fikseerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

fikseerata

  1. (dated) To fixate (to make something fixed).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of fikseerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fikseeraan en fikseeraa 1st sing. olen fikseerannut en ole fikseerannut
2nd sing. fikseeraat et fikseeraa 2nd sing. olet fikseerannut et ole fikseerannut
3rd sing. fikseeraa ei fikseeraa 3rd sing. on fikseerannut ei ole fikseerannut
1st plur. fikseeraamme emme fikseeraa 1st plur. olemme fikseeranneet emme ole fikseeranneet
2nd plur. fikseeraatte ette fikseeraa 2nd plur. olette fikseeranneet ette ole fikseeranneet
3rd plur. fikseeraavat eivät fikseeraa 3rd plur. ovat fikseeranneet eivät ole fikseeranneet
passive fikseerataan ei fikseerata passive on fikseerattu ei ole fikseerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fikseerasin en fikseerannut 1st sing. olin fikseerannut en ollut fikseerannut
2nd sing. fikseerasit et fikseerannut 2nd sing. olit fikseerannut et ollut fikseerannut
3rd sing. fikseerasi ei fikseerannut 3rd sing. oli fikseerannut ei ollut fikseerannut
1st plur. fikseerasimme emme fikseeranneet 1st plur. olimme fikseeranneet emme olleet fikseeranneet
2nd plur. fikseerasitte ette fikseeranneet 2nd plur. olitte fikseeranneet ette olleet fikseeranneet
3rd plur. fikseerasivat eivät fikseeranneet 3rd plur. olivat fikseeranneet eivät olleet fikseeranneet
passive fikseerattiin ei fikseerattu passive oli fikseerattu ei ollut fikseerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fikseeraisin en fikseeraisi 1st sing. olisin fikseerannut en olisi fikseerannut
2nd sing. fikseeraisit et fikseeraisi 2nd sing. olisit fikseerannut et olisi fikseerannut
3rd sing. fikseeraisi ei fikseeraisi 3rd sing. olisi fikseerannut ei olisi fikseerannut
1st plur. fikseeraisimme emme fikseeraisi 1st plur. olisimme fikseeranneet emme olisi fikseeranneet
2nd plur. fikseeraisitte ette fikseeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte fikseeranneet ette olisi fikseeranneet
3rd plur. fikseeraisivat eivät fikseeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat fikseeranneet eivät olisi fikseeranneet
passive fikseerattaisiin ei fikseerattaisi passive olisi fikseerattu ei olisi fikseerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fikseeraa älä fikseeraa 2nd sing. ole fikseerannut älä ole fikseerannut
3rd sing. fikseeratkoon älköön fikseeratko 3rd sing. olkoon fikseerannut älköön olko fikseerannut
1st plur. fikseeratkaamme älkäämme fikseeratko 1st plur. olkaamme fikseeranneet älkäämme olko fikseeranneet
2nd plur. fikseeratkaa älkää fikseeratko 2nd plur. olkaa fikseeranneet älkää olko fikseeranneet
3rd plur. fikseeratkoot älkööt fikseeratko 3rd plur. olkoot fikseeranneet älkööt olko fikseeranneet
passive fikseerattakoon älköön fikseerattako passive olkoon fikseerattu älköön olko fikseerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fikseerannen en fikseeranne 1st sing. lienen fikseerannut en liene fikseerannut
2nd sing. fikseerannet et fikseeranne 2nd sing. lienet fikseerannut et liene fikseerannut
3rd sing. fikseerannee ei fikseeranne 3rd sing. lienee fikseerannut ei liene fikseerannut
1st plur. fikseerannemme emme fikseeranne 1st plur. lienemme fikseeranneet emme liene fikseeranneet
2nd plur. fikseerannette ette fikseeranne 2nd plur. lienette fikseeranneet ette liene fikseeranneet
3rd plur. fikseerannevat eivät fikseeranne 3rd plur. lienevät fikseeranneet eivät liene fikseeranneet
passive fikseerattaneen ei fikseerattane passive lienee fikseerattu ei liene fikseerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fikseerata present fikseeraava fikseerattava
long 1st2 fikseeratakseen past fikseerannut fikseerattu
2nd inessive1 fikseeratessa fikseerattaessa agent1, 3 fikseeraama
instructive fikseeraten negative fikseeraamaton
3rd inessive fikseeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fikseeraamasta
illative fikseeraamaan
adessive fikseeraamalla
abessive fikseeraamatta
instructive fikseeraaman fikseerattaman
4th nominative fikseeraaminen
partitive fikseeraamista
5th2 fikseeraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]