fillaroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index f)

Etymology[edit]

From the noun fillari ‎(bike).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: fil‧la‧roi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈfilːɑroidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

fillaroida

  1. (intransitive, colloquial) To ride a cycle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of fillaroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fillaroin en fillaroi 1st sing. olen fillaroinut en ole fillaroinut
2nd sing. fillaroit et fillaroi 2nd sing. olet fillaroinut et ole fillaroinut
3rd sing. fillaroi ei fillaroi 3rd sing. on fillaroinut ei ole fillaroinut
1st plur. fillaroimme emme fillaroi 1st plur. olemme fillaroineet emme ole fillaroineet
2nd plur. fillaroitte ette fillaroi 2nd plur. olette fillaroineet ette ole fillaroineet
3rd plur. fillaroivat eivät fillaroi 3rd plur. ovat fillaroineet eivät ole fillaroineet
passive fillaroidaan ei fillaroida passive on fillaroitu ei ole fillaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fillaroin en fillaroinut 1st sing. olin fillaroinut en ollut fillaroinut
2nd sing. fillaroit et fillaroinut 2nd sing. olit fillaroinut et ollut fillaroinut
3rd sing. fillaroi ei fillaroinut 3rd sing. oli fillaroinut ei ollut fillaroinut
1st plur. fillaroimme emme fillaroineet 1st plur. olimme fillaroineet emme olleet fillaroineet
2nd plur. fillaroitte ette fillaroineet 2nd plur. olitte fillaroineet ette olleet fillaroineet
3rd plur. fillaroivat eivät fillaroineet 3rd plur. olivat fillaroineet eivät olleet fillaroineet
passive fillaroitiin ei fillaroitu passive oli fillaroitu ei ollut fillaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fillaroisin en fillaroisi 1st sing. olisin fillaroinut en olisi fillaroinut
2nd sing. fillaroisit et fillaroisi 2nd sing. olisit fillaroinut et olisi fillaroinut
3rd sing. fillaroisi ei fillaroisi 3rd sing. olisi fillaroinut ei olisi fillaroinut
1st plur. fillaroisimme emme fillaroisi 1st plur. olisimme fillaroineet emme olisi fillaroineet
2nd plur. fillaroisitte ette fillaroisi 2nd plur. olisitte fillaroineet ette olisi fillaroineet
3rd plur. fillaroisivat eivät fillaroisi 3rd plur. olisivat fillaroineet eivät olisi fillaroineet
passive fillaroitaisiin ei fillaroitaisi passive olisi fillaroitu ei olisi fillaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fillaroi älä fillaroi 2nd sing. ole fillaroinut älä ole fillaroinut
3rd sing. fillaroikoon älköön fillaroiko 3rd sing. olkoon fillaroinut älköön olko fillaroinut
1st plur. fillaroikaamme älkäämme fillaroiko 1st plur. olkaamme fillaroineet älkäämme olko fillaroineet
2nd plur. fillaroikaa älkää fillaroiko 2nd plur. olkaa fillaroineet älkää olko fillaroineet
3rd plur. fillaroikoot älkööt fillaroiko 3rd plur. olkoot fillaroineet älkööt olko fillaroineet
passive fillaroitakoon älköön fillaroitako passive olkoon fillaroitu älköön olko fillaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fillaroinen en fillaroine 1st sing. lienen fillaroinut en liene fillaroinut
2nd sing. fillaroinet et fillaroine 2nd sing. lienet fillaroinut et liene fillaroinut
3rd sing. fillaroinee ei fillaroine 3rd sing. lienee fillaroinut ei liene fillaroinut
1st plur. fillaroinemme emme fillaroine 1st plur. lienemme fillaroineet emme liene fillaroineet
2nd plur. fillaroinette ette fillaroine 2nd plur. lienette fillaroineet ette liene fillaroineet
3rd plur. fillaroinevat eivät fillaroine 3rd plur. lienevät fillaroineet eivät liene fillaroineet
passive fillaroitaneen ei fillaroitane passive lienee fillaroitu ei liene fillaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fillaroida present fillaroiva fillaroitava
long 1st2 fillaroidakseen past fillaroinut fillaroitu
2nd inessive1 fillaroidessa fillaroitaessa agent1, 3 fillaroima
instructive fillaroiden negative fillaroimaton
3rd inessive fillaroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fillaroimasta
illative fillaroimaan
adessive fillaroimalla
abessive fillaroimatta
instructive fillaroiman fillaroitaman
4th nominative fillaroiminen
partitive fillaroimista
5th2 fillaroimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]