flambeerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

flambeerata

  1. (cooking) to flambé

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of flambeerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. flambeeraan en flambeeraa 1st sing. olen flambeerannut en ole flambeerannut
2nd sing. flambeeraat et flambeeraa 2nd sing. olet flambeerannut et ole flambeerannut
3rd sing. flambeeraa ei flambeeraa 3rd sing. on flambeerannut ei ole flambeerannut
1st plur. flambeeraamme emme flambeeraa 1st plur. olemme flambeeranneet emme ole flambeeranneet
2nd plur. flambeeraatte ette flambeeraa 2nd plur. olette flambeeranneet ette ole flambeeranneet
3rd plur. flambeeraavat eivät flambeeraa 3rd plur. ovat flambeeranneet eivät ole flambeeranneet
passive flambeerataan ei flambeerata passive on flambeerattu ei ole flambeerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. flambeerasin en flambeerannut 1st sing. olin flambeerannut en ollut flambeerannut
2nd sing. flambeerasit et flambeerannut 2nd sing. olit flambeerannut et ollut flambeerannut
3rd sing. flambeerasi ei flambeerannut 3rd sing. oli flambeerannut ei ollut flambeerannut
1st plur. flambeerasimme emme flambeeranneet 1st plur. olimme flambeeranneet emme olleet flambeeranneet
2nd plur. flambeerasitte ette flambeeranneet 2nd plur. olitte flambeeranneet ette olleet flambeeranneet
3rd plur. flambeerasivat eivät flambeeranneet 3rd plur. olivat flambeeranneet eivät olleet flambeeranneet
passive flambeerattiin ei flambeerattu passive oli flambeerattu ei ollut flambeerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. flambeeraisin en flambeeraisi 1st sing. olisin flambeerannut en olisi flambeerannut
2nd sing. flambeeraisit et flambeeraisi 2nd sing. olisit flambeerannut et olisi flambeerannut
3rd sing. flambeeraisi ei flambeeraisi 3rd sing. olisi flambeerannut ei olisi flambeerannut
1st plur. flambeeraisimme emme flambeeraisi 1st plur. olisimme flambeeranneet emme olisi flambeeranneet
2nd plur. flambeeraisitte ette flambeeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte flambeeranneet ette olisi flambeeranneet
3rd plur. flambeeraisivat eivät flambeeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat flambeeranneet eivät olisi flambeeranneet
passive flambeerattaisiin ei flambeerattaisi passive olisi flambeerattu ei olisi flambeerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. flambeeraa älä flambeeraa 2nd sing. ole flambeerannut älä ole flambeerannut
3rd sing. flambeeratkoon älköön flambeeratko 3rd sing. olkoon flambeerannut älköön olko flambeerannut
1st plur. flambeeratkaamme älkäämme flambeeratko 1st plur. olkaamme flambeeranneet älkäämme olko flambeeranneet
2nd plur. flambeeratkaa älkää flambeeratko 2nd plur. olkaa flambeeranneet älkää olko flambeeranneet
3rd plur. flambeeratkoot älkööt flambeeratko 3rd plur. olkoot flambeeranneet älkööt olko flambeeranneet
passive flambeerattakoon älköön flambeerattako passive olkoon flambeerattu älköön olko flambeerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. flambeerannen en flambeeranne 1st sing. lienen flambeerannut en liene flambeerannut
2nd sing. flambeerannet et flambeeranne 2nd sing. lienet flambeerannut et liene flambeerannut
3rd sing. flambeerannee ei flambeeranne 3rd sing. lienee flambeerannut ei liene flambeerannut
1st plur. flambeerannemme emme flambeeranne 1st plur. lienemme flambeeranneet emme liene flambeeranneet
2nd plur. flambeerannette ette flambeeranne 2nd plur. lienette flambeeranneet ette liene flambeeranneet
3rd plur. flambeerannevat eivät flambeeranne 3rd plur. lienevät flambeeranneet eivät liene flambeeranneet
passive flambeerattaneen ei flambeerattane passive lienee flambeerattu ei liene flambeerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st flambeerata present flambeeraava flambeerattava
long 1st2 flambeeratakseen past flambeerannut flambeerattu
2nd inessive1 flambeeratessa flambeerattaessa agent1, 3 flambeeraama
instructive flambeeraten negative flambeeraamaton
3rd inessive flambeeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative flambeeraamasta
illative flambeeraamaan
adessive flambeeraamalla
abessive flambeeraamatta
instructive flambeeraaman flambeerattaman
4th nominative flambeeraaminen
partitive flambeeraamista
5th2 flambeeraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]