foclóirín

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

foclóir (dictionary, lexicon, vocabulary) +‎ -ín

Noun[edit]

foclóirín m (genitive foclóirín, nominative plural foclóiríní)

  1. Diminutive of foclóir
  2. wordlist, vocabulary, glossary

Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
foclóirín fhoclóirín bhfoclóirín
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.