foclóirín

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Irish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From foclóir (dictionary, lexicon, vocabulary) +‎ -ín.

Noun[edit]

foclóirín m (genitive singular foclóirín, nominative plural foclóiríní)

  1. diminutive of foclóir
  2. wordlist, vocabulary, glossary

Declension[edit]

Mutation[edit]

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
foclóirín fhoclóirín bhfoclóirín
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.