Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive, slang) to freak out


Inflection of friikata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. friikkaan en friikkaa 1st sing. olen friikannut en ole friikannut
2nd sing. friikkaat et friikkaa 2nd sing. olet friikannut et ole friikannut
3rd sing. friikkaa ei friikkaa 3rd sing. on friikannut ei ole friikannut
1st plur. friikkaamme emme friikkaa 1st plur. olemme friikanneet emme ole friikanneet
2nd plur. friikkaatte ette friikkaa 2nd plur. olette friikanneet ette ole friikanneet
3rd plur. friikkaavat eivät friikkaa 3rd plur. ovat friikanneet eivät ole friikanneet
passive friikataan ei friikata passive on friikattu ei ole friikattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. friikkasin en friikannut 1st sing. olin friikannut en ollut friikannut
2nd sing. friikkasit et friikannut 2nd sing. olit friikannut et ollut friikannut
3rd sing. friikkasi ei friikannut 3rd sing. oli friikannut ei ollut friikannut
1st plur. friikkasimme emme friikanneet 1st plur. olimme friikanneet emme olleet friikanneet
2nd plur. friikkasitte ette friikanneet 2nd plur. olitte friikanneet ette olleet friikanneet
3rd plur. friikkasivat eivät friikanneet 3rd plur. olivat friikanneet eivät olleet friikanneet
passive friikattiin ei friikattu passive oli friikattu ei ollut friikattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. friikkaisin en friikkaisi 1st sing. olisin friikannut en olisi friikannut
2nd sing. friikkaisit et friikkaisi 2nd sing. olisit friikannut et olisi friikannut
3rd sing. friikkaisi ei friikkaisi 3rd sing. olisi friikannut ei olisi friikannut
1st plur. friikkaisimme emme friikkaisi 1st plur. olisimme friikanneet emme olisi friikanneet
2nd plur. friikkaisitte ette friikkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte friikanneet ette olisi friikanneet
3rd plur. friikkaisivat eivät friikkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat friikanneet eivät olisi friikanneet
passive friikattaisiin ei friikattaisi passive olisi friikattu ei olisi friikattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. friikkaa älä friikkaa 2nd sing. ole friikannut älä ole friikannut
3rd sing. friikatkoon älköön friikatko 3rd sing. olkoon friikannut älköön olko friikannut
1st plur. friikatkaamme älkäämme friikatko 1st plur. olkaamme friikanneet älkäämme olko friikanneet
2nd plur. friikatkaa älkää friikatko 2nd plur. olkaa friikanneet älkää olko friikanneet
3rd plur. friikatkoot älkööt friikatko 3rd plur. olkoot friikanneet älkööt olko friikanneet
passive friikattakoon älköön friikattako passive olkoon friikattu älköön olko friikattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. friikannen en friikanne 1st sing. lienen friikannut en liene friikannut
2nd sing. friikannet et friikanne 2nd sing. lienet friikannut et liene friikannut
3rd sing. friikannee ei friikanne 3rd sing. lienee friikannut ei liene friikannut
1st plur. friikannemme emme friikanne 1st plur. lienemme friikanneet emme liene friikanneet
2nd plur. friikannette ette friikanne 2nd plur. lienette friikanneet ette liene friikanneet
3rd plur. friikannevat eivät friikanne 3rd plur. lienevät friikanneet eivät liene friikanneet
passive friikattaneen ei friikattane passive lienee friikattu ei liene friikattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st friikata present friikkaava friikattava
long 1st2 friikatakseen past friikannut friikattu
2nd inessive1 friikatessa friikattaessa agent1, 3 friikkaama
instructive friikaten negative friikkaamaton
3rd inessive friikkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative friikkaamasta
illative friikkaamaan
adessive friikkaamalla
abessive friikkaamatta
instructive friikkaaman friikattaman
4th nominative friikkaaminen
partitive friikkaamista
5th2 friikkaamaisillaan