seota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From seko +‎ -ta.

Verb[edit]

seota

  1. (intransitive) to go out of control
  2. (intransitive) to become crazy

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of seota (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sekoan en sekoa 1st sing. olen seonnut en ole seonnut
2nd sing. sekoat et sekoa 2nd sing. olet seonnut et ole seonnut
3rd sing. sekoaa ei sekoa 3rd sing. on seonnut ei ole seonnut
1st plur. sekoamme emme sekoa 1st plur. olemme seonneet emme ole seonneet
2nd plur. sekoatte ette sekoa 2nd plur. olette seonneet ette ole seonneet
3rd plur. sekoavat eivät sekoa 3rd plur. ovat seonneet eivät ole seonneet
passive seotaan ei seota passive on seottu ei ole seottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sekosin en seonnut 1st sing. olin seonnut en ollut seonnut
2nd sing. sekosit et seonnut 2nd sing. olit seonnut et ollut seonnut
3rd sing. sekosi ei seonnut 3rd sing. oli seonnut ei ollut seonnut
1st plur. sekosimme emme seonneet 1st plur. olimme seonneet emme olleet seonneet
2nd plur. sekositte ette seonneet 2nd plur. olitte seonneet ette olleet seonneet
3rd plur. sekosivat eivät seonneet 3rd plur. olivat seonneet eivät olleet seonneet
passive seottiin ei seottu passive oli seottu ei ollut seottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sekoaisin
sekoisin
en sekoaisi
en sekoisi
1st sing. olisin seonnut en olisi seonnut
2nd sing. sekoaisit
sekoisit
et sekoaisi
et sekoisi
2nd sing. olisit seonnut et olisi seonnut
3rd sing. sekoaisi
sekoisi
ei sekoaisi
ei sekoisi
3rd sing. olisi seonnut ei olisi seonnut
1st plur. sekoaisimme
sekoisimme
emme sekoaisi
emme sekoisi
1st plur. olisimme seonneet emme olisi seonneet
2nd plur. sekoaisitte
sekoisitte
ette sekoaisi
ette sekoisi
2nd plur. olisitte seonneet ette olisi seonneet
3rd plur. sekoaisivat
sekoisivat
eivät sekoaisi
eivät sekoisi
3rd plur. olisivat seonneet eivät olisi seonneet
passive seottaisiin ei seottaisi passive olisi seottu ei olisi seottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sekoa älä sekoa 2nd sing. ole seonnut älä ole seonnut
3rd sing. seotkoon älköön seotko 3rd sing. olkoon seonnut älköön olko seonnut
1st plur. seotkaamme älkäämme seotko 1st plur. olkaamme seonneet älkäämme olko seonneet
2nd plur. seotkaa älkää seotko 2nd plur. olkaa seonneet älkää olko seonneet
3rd plur. seotkoot älkööt seotko 3rd plur. olkoot seonneet älkööt olko seonneet
passive seottakoon älköön seottako passive olkoon seottu älköön olko seottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. seonnen en seonne 1st sing. lienen seonnut en liene seonnut
2nd sing. seonnet et seonne 2nd sing. lienet seonnut et liene seonnut
3rd sing. seonnee ei seonne 3rd sing. lienee seonnut ei liene seonnut
1st plur. seonnemme emme seonne 1st plur. lienemme seonneet emme liene seonneet
2nd plur. seonnette ette seonne 2nd plur. lienette seonneet ette liene seonneet
3rd plur. seonnevat eivät seonne 3rd plur. lienevät seonneet eivät liene seonneet
passive seottaneen ei seottane passive lienee seottu ei liene seottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st seota present sekoava seottava
long 1st2 seotakseen past seonnut seottu
2nd inessive1 seotessa seottaessa agent1, 3 sekoama
instructive seoten negative sekoamaton
3rd inessive sekoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sekoamasta
illative sekoamaan
adessive sekoamalla
abessive sekoamatta
instructive sekoaman seottaman
4th nominative sekoaminen
partitive sekoamista
5th2 sekoamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]