funtsia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index f)

Verb[edit]

funtsia

  1. (transitive, slang + partitive) To think about.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of funtsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. funtsin en funtsiˣ 1st sing. olen funtsinut en oleˣ funtsinut
2nd sing. funtsit et funtsiˣ 2nd sing. olet funtsinut et oleˣ funtsinut
3rd sing. funtsii ei funtsiˣ 3rd sing. on funtsinut ei oleˣ funtsinut
1st plur. funtsimme emme funtsiˣ 1st plur. olemme funtsineet emme oleˣ funtsineet
2nd plur. funtsitte ette funtsiˣ 2nd plur. olette funtsineet ette oleˣ funtsineet
3rd plur. funtsivat eivät funtsiˣ 3rd plur. ovat funtsineet eivät oleˣ funtsineet
passive funtsitaan ei funtsitaˣ passive on funtsittu ei oleˣ funtsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. funtsin en funtsinut 1st sing. olin funtsinut en ollut funtsinut
2nd sing. funtsit et funtsinut 2nd sing. olit funtsinut et ollut funtsinut
3rd sing. funtsi ei funtsinut 3rd sing. oli funtsinut ei ollut funtsinut
1st plur. funtsimme emme funtsineet 1st plur. olimme funtsineet emme olleet funtsineet
2nd plur. funtsitte ette funtsineet 2nd plur. olitte funtsineet ette olleet funtsineet
3rd plur. funtsivat eivät funtsineet 3rd plur. olivat funtsineet eivät olleet funtsineet
passive funtsittiin ei funtsittu passive oli funtsittu ei ollut funtsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. funtsisin en funtsisi 1st sing. olisin funtsinut en olisi funtsinut
2nd sing. funtsisit et funtsisi 2nd sing. olisit funtsinut et olisi funtsinut
3rd sing. funtsisi ei funtsisi 3rd sing. olisi funtsinut ei olisi funtsinut
1st plur. funtsisimme emme funtsisi 1st plur. olisimme funtsineet emme olisi funtsineet
2nd plur. funtsisitte ette funtsisi 2nd plur. olisitte funtsineet ette olisi funtsineet
3rd plur. funtsisivat eivät funtsisi 3rd plur. olisivat funtsineet eivät olisi funtsineet
passive funtsittaisiin ei funtsittaisi passive olisi funtsittu ei olisi funtsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. funtsiˣ älä funtsiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ funtsinut älä oleˣ funtsinut
3rd sing. funtsikoon älköön funtsikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon funtsinut älköön olkoˣ funtsinut
1st plur. funtsikaamme älkäämme funtsikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme funtsineet älkäämme olkoˣ funtsineet
2nd plur. funtsikaa älkää funtsikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa funtsineet älkää olkoˣ funtsineet
3rd plur. funtsikoot älkööt funtsikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot funtsineet älkööt olkoˣ funtsineet
passive funtsittakoon älköön funtsittakoˣ passive olkoon funtsittu älköön olkoˣ funtsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. funtsinen en funtsineˣ 1st sing. lienen funtsinut en lieneˣ funtsinut
2nd sing. funtsinet et funtsineˣ 2nd sing. lienet funtsinut et lieneˣ funtsinut
3rd sing. funtsinee ei funtsineˣ 3rd sing. lienee funtsinut ei lieneˣ funtsinut
1st plur. funtsinemme emme funtsineˣ 1st plur. lienemme funtsineet emme lieneˣ funtsineet
2nd plur. funtsinette ette funtsineˣ 2nd plur. lienette funtsineet ette lieneˣ funtsineet
3rd plur. funtsinevat eivät funtsineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät funtsineet eivät lieneˣ funtsineet
passive funtsittaneen ei funtsittaneˣ passive lienee funtsittu ei lieneˣ funtsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st funtsiaˣ present funtsiva funtsittava
long 1st2 funtsiakseen past funtsinut funtsittu
2nd inessive1 funtsiessa funtsittaessa agent1, 3 funtsima
instructive funtsien negative funtsimaton
3rd inessive funtsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative funtsimasta
illative funtsimaan
adessive funtsimalla
abessive funtsimatta
instructive funtsiman funtsittaman
4th nominative funtsiminen
partitive funtsimista
5th2 funtsimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]