funtsia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index f)

Verb[edit]

funtsia

  1. (transitive, slang + partitive) To think about.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of funtsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. funtsin en funtsi 1st sing. olen funtsinut en ole funtsinut
2nd sing. funtsit et funtsi 2nd sing. olet funtsinut et ole funtsinut
3rd sing. funtsii ei funtsi 3rd sing. on funtsinut ei ole funtsinut
1st plur. funtsimme emme funtsi 1st plur. olemme funtsineet emme ole funtsineet
2nd plur. funtsitte ette funtsi 2nd plur. olette funtsineet ette ole funtsineet
3rd plur. funtsivat eivät funtsi 3rd plur. ovat funtsineet eivät ole funtsineet
passive funtsitaan ei funtsita passive on funtsittu ei ole funtsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. funtsin en funtsinut 1st sing. olin funtsinut en ollut funtsinut
2nd sing. funtsit et funtsinut 2nd sing. olit funtsinut et ollut funtsinut
3rd sing. funtsi ei funtsinut 3rd sing. oli funtsinut ei ollut funtsinut
1st plur. funtsimme emme funtsineet 1st plur. olimme funtsineet emme olleet funtsineet
2nd plur. funtsitte ette funtsineet 2nd plur. olitte funtsineet ette olleet funtsineet
3rd plur. funtsivat eivät funtsineet 3rd plur. olivat funtsineet eivät olleet funtsineet
passive funtsittiin ei funtsittu passive oli funtsittu ei ollut funtsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. funtsisin en funtsisi 1st sing. olisin funtsinut en olisi funtsinut
2nd sing. funtsisit et funtsisi 2nd sing. olisit funtsinut et olisi funtsinut
3rd sing. funtsisi ei funtsisi 3rd sing. olisi funtsinut ei olisi funtsinut
1st plur. funtsisimme emme funtsisi 1st plur. olisimme funtsineet emme olisi funtsineet
2nd plur. funtsisitte ette funtsisi 2nd plur. olisitte funtsineet ette olisi funtsineet
3rd plur. funtsisivat eivät funtsisi 3rd plur. olisivat funtsineet eivät olisi funtsineet
passive funtsittaisiin ei funtsittaisi passive olisi funtsittu ei olisi funtsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. funtsi älä funtsi 2nd sing. ole funtsinut älä ole funtsinut
3rd sing. funtsikoon älköön funtsiko 3rd sing. olkoon funtsinut älköön olko funtsinut
1st plur. funtsikaamme älkäämme funtsiko 1st plur. olkaamme funtsineet älkäämme olko funtsineet
2nd plur. funtsikaa älkää funtsiko 2nd plur. olkaa funtsineet älkää olko funtsineet
3rd plur. funtsikoot älkööt funtsiko 3rd plur. olkoot funtsineet älkööt olko funtsineet
passive funtsittakoon älköön funtsittako passive olkoon funtsittu älköön olko funtsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. funtsinen en funtsine 1st sing. lienen funtsinut en liene funtsinut
2nd sing. funtsinet et funtsine 2nd sing. lienet funtsinut et liene funtsinut
3rd sing. funtsinee ei funtsine 3rd sing. lienee funtsinut ei liene funtsinut
1st plur. funtsinemme emme funtsine 1st plur. lienemme funtsineet emme liene funtsineet
2nd plur. funtsinette ette funtsine 2nd plur. lienette funtsineet ette liene funtsineet
3rd plur. funtsinevat eivät funtsine 3rd plur. lienevät funtsineet eivät liene funtsineet
passive funtsittaneen ei funtsittane passive lienee funtsittu ei liene funtsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st funtsia present funtsiva funtsittava
long 1st2 funtsiakseen past funtsinut funtsittu
2nd inessive1 funtsiessa funtsittaessa agent1, 3 funtsima
instructive funtsien negative funtsimaton
3rd inessive funtsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative funtsimasta
illative funtsimaan
adessive funtsimalla
abessive funtsimatta
instructive funtsiman funtsittaman
4th nominative funtsiminen
partitive funtsimista
5th2 funtsimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]