Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From Swedish fundera ‎(to ponder)



  1. (informal) To think.


Inflection of fundeerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fundeeraan en fundeeraa 1st sing. olen fundeerannut en ole fundeerannut
2nd sing. fundeeraat et fundeeraa 2nd sing. olet fundeerannut et ole fundeerannut
3rd sing. fundeeraa ei fundeeraa 3rd sing. on fundeerannut ei ole fundeerannut
1st plur. fundeeraamme emme fundeeraa 1st plur. olemme fundeeranneet emme ole fundeeranneet
2nd plur. fundeeraatte ette fundeeraa 2nd plur. olette fundeeranneet ette ole fundeeranneet
3rd plur. fundeeraavat eivät fundeeraa 3rd plur. ovat fundeeranneet eivät ole fundeeranneet
passive fundeerataan ei fundeerata passive on fundeerattu ei ole fundeerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fundeerasin en fundeerannut 1st sing. olin fundeerannut en ollut fundeerannut
2nd sing. fundeerasit et fundeerannut 2nd sing. olit fundeerannut et ollut fundeerannut
3rd sing. fundeerasi ei fundeerannut 3rd sing. oli fundeerannut ei ollut fundeerannut
1st plur. fundeerasimme emme fundeeranneet 1st plur. olimme fundeeranneet emme olleet fundeeranneet
2nd plur. fundeerasitte ette fundeeranneet 2nd plur. olitte fundeeranneet ette olleet fundeeranneet
3rd plur. fundeerasivat eivät fundeeranneet 3rd plur. olivat fundeeranneet eivät olleet fundeeranneet
passive fundeerattiin ei fundeerattu passive oli fundeerattu ei ollut fundeerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fundeeraisin en fundeeraisi 1st sing. olisin fundeerannut en olisi fundeerannut
2nd sing. fundeeraisit et fundeeraisi 2nd sing. olisit fundeerannut et olisi fundeerannut
3rd sing. fundeeraisi ei fundeeraisi 3rd sing. olisi fundeerannut ei olisi fundeerannut
1st plur. fundeeraisimme emme fundeeraisi 1st plur. olisimme fundeeranneet emme olisi fundeeranneet
2nd plur. fundeeraisitte ette fundeeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte fundeeranneet ette olisi fundeeranneet
3rd plur. fundeeraisivat eivät fundeeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat fundeeranneet eivät olisi fundeeranneet
passive fundeerattaisiin ei fundeerattaisi passive olisi fundeerattu ei olisi fundeerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. fundeeraa älä fundeeraa 2nd sing. ole fundeerannut älä ole fundeerannut
3rd sing. fundeeratkoon älköön fundeeratko 3rd sing. olkoon fundeerannut älköön olko fundeerannut
1st plur. fundeeratkaamme älkäämme fundeeratko 1st plur. olkaamme fundeeranneet älkäämme olko fundeeranneet
2nd plur. fundeeratkaa älkää fundeeratko 2nd plur. olkaa fundeeranneet älkää olko fundeeranneet
3rd plur. fundeeratkoot älkööt fundeeratko 3rd plur. olkoot fundeeranneet älkööt olko fundeeranneet
passive fundeerattakoon älköön fundeerattako passive olkoon fundeerattu älköön olko fundeerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. fundeerannen en fundeeranne 1st sing. lienen fundeerannut en liene fundeerannut
2nd sing. fundeerannet et fundeeranne 2nd sing. lienet fundeerannut et liene fundeerannut
3rd sing. fundeerannee ei fundeeranne 3rd sing. lienee fundeerannut ei liene fundeerannut
1st plur. fundeerannemme emme fundeeranne 1st plur. lienemme fundeeranneet emme liene fundeeranneet
2nd plur. fundeerannette ette fundeeranne 2nd plur. lienette fundeeranneet ette liene fundeeranneet
3rd plur. fundeerannevat eivät fundeeranne 3rd plur. lienevät fundeeranneet eivät liene fundeeranneet
passive fundeerattaneen ei fundeerattane passive lienee fundeerattu ei liene fundeerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st fundeerata present fundeeraava fundeerattava
long 1st2 fundeeratakseen past fundeerannut fundeerattu
2nd inessive1 fundeeratessa fundeerattaessa agent1, 3 fundeeraama
instructive fundeeraten negative fundeeraamaton
3rd inessive fundeeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative fundeeraamasta
illative fundeeraamaan
adessive fundeeraamalla
abessive fundeeraamatta
instructive fundeeraaman fundeerattaman
4th nominative fundeeraaminen
partitive fundeeraamista
5th2 fundeeraamaisillaan