gaeli

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Gaeli

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Noun[edit]

gaeli

  1. Scottish Gaelic (language)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of gaeli (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative gaeli gaelit
genitive gaelin gaelien
partitive gaelia gaeleja
illative gaeliin gaeleihin
singular plural
nominative gaeli gaelit
accusative nom. gaeli gaelit
gen. gaelin
genitive gaelin gaelien
partitive gaelia gaeleja
inessive gaelissa gaeleissa
elative gaelista gaeleista
illative gaeliin gaeleihin
adessive gaelilla gaeleilla
ablative gaelilta gaeleilta
allative gaelille gaeleille
essive gaelina gaeleina
translative gaeliksi gaeleiksi
instructive gaelein
abessive gaelitta gaeleitta
comitative gaeleineen
Possessive forms of gaeli (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person gaelini gaelimme
2nd person gaelisi gaelinne
3rd person gaelinsa

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]