Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive, chemistry) To galvanise/galvanize.


Inflection of galvanoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. galvanoin en galvanoi 1st sing. olen galvanoinut en ole galvanoinut
2nd sing. galvanoit et galvanoi 2nd sing. olet galvanoinut et ole galvanoinut
3rd sing. galvanoi ei galvanoi 3rd sing. on galvanoinut ei ole galvanoinut
1st plur. galvanoimme emme galvanoi 1st plur. olemme galvanoineet emme ole galvanoineet
2nd plur. galvanoitte ette galvanoi 2nd plur. olette galvanoineet ette ole galvanoineet
3rd plur. galvanoivat eivät galvanoi 3rd plur. ovat galvanoineet eivät ole galvanoineet
passive galvanoidaan ei galvanoida passive on galvanoitu ei ole galvanoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. galvanoin en galvanoinut 1st sing. olin galvanoinut en ollut galvanoinut
2nd sing. galvanoit et galvanoinut 2nd sing. olit galvanoinut et ollut galvanoinut
3rd sing. galvanoi ei galvanoinut 3rd sing. oli galvanoinut ei ollut galvanoinut
1st plur. galvanoimme emme galvanoineet 1st plur. olimme galvanoineet emme olleet galvanoineet
2nd plur. galvanoitte ette galvanoineet 2nd plur. olitte galvanoineet ette olleet galvanoineet
3rd plur. galvanoivat eivät galvanoineet 3rd plur. olivat galvanoineet eivät olleet galvanoineet
passive galvanoitiin ei galvanoitu passive oli galvanoitu ei ollut galvanoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. galvanoisin en galvanoisi 1st sing. olisin galvanoinut en olisi galvanoinut
2nd sing. galvanoisit et galvanoisi 2nd sing. olisit galvanoinut et olisi galvanoinut
3rd sing. galvanoisi ei galvanoisi 3rd sing. olisi galvanoinut ei olisi galvanoinut
1st plur. galvanoisimme emme galvanoisi 1st plur. olisimme galvanoineet emme olisi galvanoineet
2nd plur. galvanoisitte ette galvanoisi 2nd plur. olisitte galvanoineet ette olisi galvanoineet
3rd plur. galvanoisivat eivät galvanoisi 3rd plur. olisivat galvanoineet eivät olisi galvanoineet
passive galvanoitaisiin ei galvanoitaisi passive olisi galvanoitu ei olisi galvanoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. galvanoi älä galvanoi 2nd sing. ole galvanoinut älä ole galvanoinut
3rd sing. galvanoikoon älköön galvanoiko 3rd sing. olkoon galvanoinut älköön olko galvanoinut
1st plur. galvanoikaamme älkäämme galvanoiko 1st plur. olkaamme galvanoineet älkäämme olko galvanoineet
2nd plur. galvanoikaa älkää galvanoiko 2nd plur. olkaa galvanoineet älkää olko galvanoineet
3rd plur. galvanoikoot älkööt galvanoiko 3rd plur. olkoot galvanoineet älkööt olko galvanoineet
passive galvanoitakoon älköön galvanoitako passive olkoon galvanoitu älköön olko galvanoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. galvanoinen en galvanoine 1st sing. lienen galvanoinut en liene galvanoinut
2nd sing. galvanoinet et galvanoine 2nd sing. lienet galvanoinut et liene galvanoinut
3rd sing. galvanoinee ei galvanoine 3rd sing. lienee galvanoinut ei liene galvanoinut
1st plur. galvanoinemme emme galvanoine 1st plur. lienemme galvanoineet emme liene galvanoineet
2nd plur. galvanoinette ette galvanoine 2nd plur. lienette galvanoineet ette liene galvanoineet
3rd plur. galvanoinevat eivät galvanoine 3rd plur. lienevät galvanoineet eivät liene galvanoineet
passive galvanoitaneen ei galvanoitane passive lienee galvanoitu ei liene galvanoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st galvanoida present galvanoiva galvanoitava
long 1st2 galvanoidakseen past galvanoinut galvanoitu
2nd inessive1 galvanoidessa galvanoitaessa agent1, 3 galvanoima
instructive galvanoiden negative galvanoimaton
3rd inessive galvanoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative galvanoimasta
illative galvanoimaan
adessive galvanoimalla
abessive galvanoimatta
instructive galvanoiman galvanoitaman
4th nominative galvanoiminen
partitive galvanoimista
5th2 galvanoimaisillaan