generoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

generoida

  1. (transitive) To generate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of generoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. generoin en generoi 1st sing. olen generoinut en ole generoinut
2nd sing. generoit et generoi 2nd sing. olet generoinut et ole generoinut
3rd sing. generoi ei generoi 3rd sing. on generoinut ei ole generoinut
1st plur. generoimme emme generoi 1st plur. olemme generoineet emme ole generoineet
2nd plur. generoitte ette generoi 2nd plur. olette generoineet ette ole generoineet
3rd plur. generoivat eivät generoi 3rd plur. ovat generoineet eivät ole generoineet
passive generoidaan ei generoida passive on generoitu ei ole generoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. generoin en generoinut 1st sing. olin generoinut en ollut generoinut
2nd sing. generoit et generoinut 2nd sing. olit generoinut et ollut generoinut
3rd sing. generoi ei generoinut 3rd sing. oli generoinut ei ollut generoinut
1st plur. generoimme emme generoineet 1st plur. olimme generoineet emme olleet generoineet
2nd plur. generoitte ette generoineet 2nd plur. olitte generoineet ette olleet generoineet
3rd plur. generoivat eivät generoineet 3rd plur. olivat generoineet eivät olleet generoineet
passive generoitiin ei generoitu passive oli generoitu ei ollut generoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. generoisin en generoisi 1st sing. olisin generoinut en olisi generoinut
2nd sing. generoisit et generoisi 2nd sing. olisit generoinut et olisi generoinut
3rd sing. generoisi ei generoisi 3rd sing. olisi generoinut ei olisi generoinut
1st plur. generoisimme emme generoisi 1st plur. olisimme generoineet emme olisi generoineet
2nd plur. generoisitte ette generoisi 2nd plur. olisitte generoineet ette olisi generoineet
3rd plur. generoisivat eivät generoisi 3rd plur. olisivat generoineet eivät olisi generoineet
passive generoitaisiin ei generoitaisi passive olisi generoitu ei olisi generoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. generoi älä generoi 2nd sing. ole generoinut älä ole generoinut
3rd sing. generoikoon älköön generoiko 3rd sing. olkoon generoinut älköön olko generoinut
1st plur. generoikaamme älkäämme generoiko 1st plur. olkaamme generoineet älkäämme olko generoineet
2nd plur. generoikaa älkää generoiko 2nd plur. olkaa generoineet älkää olko generoineet
3rd plur. generoikoot älkööt generoiko 3rd plur. olkoot generoineet älkööt olko generoineet
passive generoitakoon älköön generoitako passive olkoon generoitu älköön olko generoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. generoinen en generoine 1st sing. lienen generoinut en liene generoinut
2nd sing. generoinet et generoine 2nd sing. lienet generoinut et liene generoinut
3rd sing. generoinee ei generoine 3rd sing. lienee generoinut ei liene generoinut
1st plur. generoinemme emme generoine 1st plur. lienemme generoineet emme liene generoineet
2nd plur. generoinette ette generoine 2nd plur. lienette generoineet ette liene generoineet
3rd plur. generoinevat eivät generoine 3rd plur. lienevät generoineet eivät liene generoineet
passive generoitaneen ei generoitane passive lienee generoitu ei liene generoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st generoida present generoiva generoitava
long 1st2 generoidakseen past generoinut generoitu
2nd inessive1 generoidessa generoitaessa agent1, 3 generoima
instructive generoiden negative generoimaton
3rd inessive generoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative generoimasta
illative generoimaan
adessive generoimalla
abessive generoimatta
instructive generoiman generoitaman
4th nominative generoiminen
partitive generoimista
5th2 generoimaisillaan