genetiivi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Latin genetīvus.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɡenetiːʋi/, [ˈɡe̞ne̞ˌt̪iːʋi]
  • Rhymes: -iːʋi
  • Syllabification(key): ge‧ne‧tii‧vi

Noun[edit]

genetiivi

  1. (grammar) genitive, genitive case
    Suomessa genetiivin pääte on -n. Omistamisen ilmaisemisen lisäksi sitä käytetään monien postpositioiden kanssa ja ilmaisee määräistä objektia, esim. "Syön omenan" tarkoittaa, että puhuja syö omenan loppuun, kun taas "Syön omenaa" tarkoittaa, että puhuja syö vain osan omenasta (vrt. partitiivi).
    In Finnish the ending of the genitive is -n. In addition to expressing ownership, it is used with many postpositions, and it is the case of a definite object, e.g. "Syön omenan" means that the speaker eats the whole apple and it is thus translated "I eat an/the apple", whereas "Syön omenaa" means that the speaker doesn't eat a/the whole apple, but s/he eats a part of it (compare partitive).

Declension[edit]

Inflection of genetiivi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative genetiivi genetiivit
genitive genetiivin genetiivien
partitive genetiiviä genetiivejä
illative genetiiviin genetiiveihin
singular plural
nominative genetiivi genetiivit
accusative nom. genetiivi genetiivit
gen. genetiivin
genitive genetiivin genetiivien
partitive genetiiviä genetiivejä
inessive genetiivissä genetiiveissä
elative genetiivistä genetiiveistä
illative genetiiviin genetiiveihin
adessive genetiivillä genetiiveillä
ablative genetiiviltä genetiiveiltä
allative genetiiville genetiiveille
essive genetiivinä genetiiveinä
translative genetiiviksi genetiiveiksi
instructive genetiivein
abessive genetiivittä genetiiveittä
comitative genetiiveineen
Possessive forms of genetiivi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person genetiivini genetiivimme
2nd person genetiivisi genetiivinne
3rd person genetiivinsä

Synonyms[edit]

Compounds[edit]