genetiivi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Latin genetīvus.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈɡenetiːʋi/, [ˈɡe̞ne̞ˌt̪iːʋi]
  • Rhymes: -iːʋi
  • Syllabification(key): ge‧ne‧tii‧vi
This entry needs an audio pronunciation. If you are a native speaker with a microphone, please record this word. The recorded pronunciation will appear here when it's ready.

Noun[edit]

genetiivi

  1. (grammar) genitive, genitive case
    Suomessa genetiivin pääte on -n. Omistamisen ilmaisemisen lisäksi sitä käytetään monien postpositioiden kanssa ja ilmaisee määräistä objektia, esim. "Syön omenan" tarkoittaa, että puhuja syö omenan loppuun, kun taas "Syön omenaa" tarkoittaa, että puhuja syö vain osan omenasta (vrt. partitiivi).
    In Finnish the ending of the genitive is -n. In addition to expressing ownership, it is used with many postpositions, and it is the case of a definite object, e.g. "Syön omenan" means that the speaker eats the whole apple and it is thus translated "I eat an/the apple", whereas "Syön omenaa" means that the speaker doesn't eat a/the whole apple, but s/he eats a part of it (compare partitive).

Declension[edit]

Inflection of genetiivi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative genetiivi genetiivit
genitive genetiivin genetiivien
partitive genetiiviä genetiivejä
illative genetiiviin genetiiveihin
singular plural
nominative genetiivi genetiivit
accusative nom. genetiivi genetiivit
gen. genetiivin
genitive genetiivin genetiivien
partitive genetiiviä genetiivejä
inessive genetiivissä genetiiveissä
elative genetiivistä genetiiveistä
illative genetiiviin genetiiveihin
adessive genetiivillä genetiiveillä
ablative genetiiviltä genetiiveiltä
allative genetiiville genetiiveille
essive genetiivinä genetiiveinä
translative genetiiviksi genetiiveiksi
abessive genetiivittä genetiiveittä
instructive genetiivein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of genetiivi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative genetiivini genetiivini
accusative nom. genetiivini genetiivini
gen. genetiivini
genitive genetiivini genetiivieni
partitive genetiiviäni genetiivejäni
inessive genetiivissäni genetiiveissäni
elative genetiivistäni genetiiveistäni
illative genetiiviini genetiiveihini
adessive genetiivilläni genetiiveilläni
ablative genetiiviltäni genetiiveiltäni
allative genetiivilleni genetiiveilleni
essive genetiivinäni genetiiveinäni
translative genetiivikseni genetiiveikseni
abessive genetiivittäni genetiiveittäni
instructive
comitative genetiiveineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative genetiivisi genetiivisi
accusative nom. genetiivisi genetiivisi
gen. genetiivisi
genitive genetiivisi genetiiviesi
partitive genetiiviäsi genetiivejäsi
inessive genetiivissäsi genetiiveissäsi
elative genetiivistäsi genetiiveistäsi
illative genetiiviisi genetiiveihisi
adessive genetiivilläsi genetiiveilläsi
ablative genetiiviltäsi genetiiveiltäsi
allative genetiivillesi genetiiveillesi
essive genetiivinäsi genetiiveinäsi
translative genetiiviksesi genetiiveiksesi
abessive genetiivittäsi genetiiveittäsi
instructive
comitative genetiiveinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative genetiivimme genetiivimme
accusative nom. genetiivimme genetiivimme
gen. genetiivimme
genitive genetiivimme genetiiviemme
partitive genetiiviämme genetiivejämme
inessive genetiivissämme genetiiveissämme
elative genetiivistämme genetiiveistämme
illative genetiiviimme genetiiveihimme
adessive genetiivillämme genetiiveillämme
ablative genetiiviltämme genetiiveiltämme
allative genetiivillemme genetiiveillemme
essive genetiivinämme genetiiveinämme
translative genetiiviksemme genetiiveiksemme
abessive genetiivittämme genetiiveittämme
instructive
comitative genetiiveinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative genetiivinne genetiivinne
accusative nom. genetiivinne genetiivinne
gen. genetiivinne
genitive genetiivinne genetiivienne
partitive genetiiviänne genetiivejänne
inessive genetiivissänne genetiiveissänne
elative genetiivistänne genetiiveistänne
illative genetiiviinne genetiiveihinne
adessive genetiivillänne genetiiveillänne
ablative genetiiviltänne genetiiveiltänne
allative genetiivillenne genetiiveillenne
essive genetiivinänne genetiiveinänne
translative genetiiviksenne genetiiveiksenne
abessive genetiivittänne genetiiveittänne
instructive
comitative genetiiveinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative genetiivinsä genetiivinsä
accusative nom. genetiivinsä genetiivinsä
gen. genetiivinsä
genitive genetiivinsä genetiiviensä
partitive genetiiviään
genetiiviänsä
genetiivejään
genetiivejänsä
inessive genetiivissään
genetiivissänsä
genetiiveissään
genetiiveissänsä
elative genetiivistään
genetiivistänsä
genetiiveistään
genetiiveistänsä
illative genetiiviinsä genetiiveihinsä
adessive genetiivillään
genetiivillänsä
genetiiveillään
genetiiveillänsä
ablative genetiiviltään
genetiiviltänsä
genetiiveiltään
genetiiveiltänsä
allative genetiivilleen
genetiivillensä
genetiiveilleen
genetiiveillensä
essive genetiivinään
genetiivinänsä
genetiiveinään
genetiiveinänsä
translative genetiivikseen
genetiiviksensä
genetiiveikseen
genetiiveiksensä
abessive genetiivittään
genetiivittänsä
genetiiveittään
genetiiveittänsä
instructive
comitative genetiiveineen
genetiiveinensä

Synonyms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Further reading[edit]