gettoistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From getto.

Verb[edit]

gettoistua

  1. (intransitive) To become a ghetto or ghetto-like.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of gettoistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gettoistun en gettoistu 1st sing. olen gettoistunut en ole gettoistunut
2nd sing. gettoistut et gettoistu 2nd sing. olet gettoistunut et ole gettoistunut
3rd sing. gettoistuu ei gettoistu 3rd sing. on gettoistunut ei ole gettoistunut
1st plur. gettoistumme emme gettoistu 1st plur. olemme gettoistuneet emme ole gettoistuneet
2nd plur. gettoistutte ette gettoistu 2nd plur. olette gettoistuneet ette ole gettoistuneet
3rd plur. gettoistuvat eivät gettoistu 3rd plur. ovat gettoistuneet eivät ole gettoistuneet
passive gettoistutaan ei gettoistuta passive on gettoistuttu ei ole gettoistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gettoistuin en gettoistunut 1st sing. olin gettoistunut en ollut gettoistunut
2nd sing. gettoistuit et gettoistunut 2nd sing. olit gettoistunut et ollut gettoistunut
3rd sing. gettoistui ei gettoistunut 3rd sing. oli gettoistunut ei ollut gettoistunut
1st plur. gettoistuimme emme gettoistuneet 1st plur. olimme gettoistuneet emme olleet gettoistuneet
2nd plur. gettoistuitte ette gettoistuneet 2nd plur. olitte gettoistuneet ette olleet gettoistuneet
3rd plur. gettoistuivat eivät gettoistuneet 3rd plur. olivat gettoistuneet eivät olleet gettoistuneet
passive gettoistuttiin ei gettoistuttu passive oli gettoistuttu ei ollut gettoistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gettoistuisin en gettoistuisi 1st sing. olisin gettoistunut en olisi gettoistunut
2nd sing. gettoistuisit et gettoistuisi 2nd sing. olisit gettoistunut et olisi gettoistunut
3rd sing. gettoistuisi ei gettoistuisi 3rd sing. olisi gettoistunut ei olisi gettoistunut
1st plur. gettoistuisimme emme gettoistuisi 1st plur. olisimme gettoistuneet emme olisi gettoistuneet
2nd plur. gettoistuisitte ette gettoistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte gettoistuneet ette olisi gettoistuneet
3rd plur. gettoistuisivat eivät gettoistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat gettoistuneet eivät olisi gettoistuneet
passive gettoistuttaisiin ei gettoistuttaisi passive olisi gettoistuttu ei olisi gettoistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. gettoistu älä gettoistu 2nd sing. ole gettoistunut älä ole gettoistunut
3rd sing. gettoistukoon älköön gettoistuko 3rd sing. olkoon gettoistunut älköön olko gettoistunut
1st plur. gettoistukaamme älkäämme gettoistuko 1st plur. olkaamme gettoistuneet älkäämme olko gettoistuneet
2nd plur. gettoistukaa älkää gettoistuko 2nd plur. olkaa gettoistuneet älkää olko gettoistuneet
3rd plur. gettoistukoot älkööt gettoistuko 3rd plur. olkoot gettoistuneet älkööt olko gettoistuneet
passive gettoistuttakoon älköön gettoistuttako passive olkoon gettoistuttu älköön olko gettoistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gettoistunen en gettoistune 1st sing. lienen gettoistunut en liene gettoistunut
2nd sing. gettoistunet et gettoistune 2nd sing. lienet gettoistunut et liene gettoistunut
3rd sing. gettoistunee ei gettoistune 3rd sing. lienee gettoistunut ei liene gettoistunut
1st plur. gettoistunemme emme gettoistune 1st plur. lienemme gettoistuneet emme liene gettoistuneet
2nd plur. gettoistunette ette gettoistune 2nd plur. lienette gettoistuneet ette liene gettoistuneet
3rd plur. gettoistunevat eivät gettoistune 3rd plur. lienevät gettoistuneet eivät liene gettoistuneet
passive gettoistuttaneen ei gettoistuttane passive lienee gettoistuttu ei liene gettoistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st gettoistua present gettoistuva gettoistuttava
long 1st2 gettoistuakseen past gettoistunut gettoistuttu
2nd inessive1 gettoistuessa gettoistuttaessa agent1, 3 gettoistuma
instructive gettoistuen negative gettoistumaton
3rd inessive gettoistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative gettoistumasta
illative gettoistumaan
adessive gettoistumalla
abessive gettoistumatta
instructive gettoistuman gettoistuttaman
4th nominative gettoistuminen
partitive gettoistumista
5th2 gettoistumaisillaan