gratinoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Internationalism (see English gratinate). Adapted with the verbal suffix +‎ -oida.

Verb[edit]

gratinoida

  1. (transitive) To gratinate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of gratinoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gratinoin en gratinoi 1st sing. olen gratinoinut en ole gratinoinut
2nd sing. gratinoit et gratinoi 2nd sing. olet gratinoinut et ole gratinoinut
3rd sing. gratinoi ei gratinoi 3rd sing. on gratinoinut ei ole gratinoinut
1st plur. gratinoimme emme gratinoi 1st plur. olemme gratinoineet emme ole gratinoineet
2nd plur. gratinoitte ette gratinoi 2nd plur. olette gratinoineet ette ole gratinoineet
3rd plur. gratinoivat eivät gratinoi 3rd plur. ovat gratinoineet eivät ole gratinoineet
passive gratinoidaan ei gratinoida passive on gratinoitu ei ole gratinoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gratinoin en gratinoinut 1st sing. olin gratinoinut en ollut gratinoinut
2nd sing. gratinoit et gratinoinut 2nd sing. olit gratinoinut et ollut gratinoinut
3rd sing. gratinoi ei gratinoinut 3rd sing. oli gratinoinut ei ollut gratinoinut
1st plur. gratinoimme emme gratinoineet 1st plur. olimme gratinoineet emme olleet gratinoineet
2nd plur. gratinoitte ette gratinoineet 2nd plur. olitte gratinoineet ette olleet gratinoineet
3rd plur. gratinoivat eivät gratinoineet 3rd plur. olivat gratinoineet eivät olleet gratinoineet
passive gratinoitiin ei gratinoitu passive oli gratinoitu ei ollut gratinoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gratinoisin en gratinoisi 1st sing. olisin gratinoinut en olisi gratinoinut
2nd sing. gratinoisit et gratinoisi 2nd sing. olisit gratinoinut et olisi gratinoinut
3rd sing. gratinoisi ei gratinoisi 3rd sing. olisi gratinoinut ei olisi gratinoinut
1st plur. gratinoisimme emme gratinoisi 1st plur. olisimme gratinoineet emme olisi gratinoineet
2nd plur. gratinoisitte ette gratinoisi 2nd plur. olisitte gratinoineet ette olisi gratinoineet
3rd plur. gratinoisivat eivät gratinoisi 3rd plur. olisivat gratinoineet eivät olisi gratinoineet
passive gratinoitaisiin ei gratinoitaisi passive olisi gratinoitu ei olisi gratinoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. gratinoi älä gratinoi 2nd sing. ole gratinoinut älä ole gratinoinut
3rd sing. gratinoikoon älköön gratinoiko 3rd sing. olkoon gratinoinut älköön olko gratinoinut
1st plur. gratinoikaamme älkäämme gratinoiko 1st plur. olkaamme gratinoineet älkäämme olko gratinoineet
2nd plur. gratinoikaa älkää gratinoiko 2nd plur. olkaa gratinoineet älkää olko gratinoineet
3rd plur. gratinoikoot älkööt gratinoiko 3rd plur. olkoot gratinoineet älkööt olko gratinoineet
passive gratinoitakoon älköön gratinoitako passive olkoon gratinoitu älköön olko gratinoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. gratinoinen en gratinoine 1st sing. lienen gratinoinut en liene gratinoinut
2nd sing. gratinoinet et gratinoine 2nd sing. lienet gratinoinut et liene gratinoinut
3rd sing. gratinoinee ei gratinoine 3rd sing. lienee gratinoinut ei liene gratinoinut
1st plur. gratinoinemme emme gratinoine 1st plur. lienemme gratinoineet emme liene gratinoineet
2nd plur. gratinoinette ette gratinoine 2nd plur. lienette gratinoineet ette liene gratinoineet
3rd plur. gratinoinevat eivät gratinoine 3rd plur. lienevät gratinoineet eivät liene gratinoineet
passive gratinoitaneen ei gratinoitane passive lienee gratinoitu ei liene gratinoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st gratinoida present gratinoiva gratinoitava
long 1st2 gratinoidakseen past gratinoinut gratinoitu
2nd inessive1 gratinoidessa gratinoitaessa agent1, 3 gratinoima
instructive gratinoiden negative gratinoimaton
3rd inessive gratinoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative gratinoimasta
illative gratinoimaan
adessive gratinoimalla
abessive gratinoimatta
instructive gratinoiman gratinoitaman
4th nominative gratinoiminen
partitive gratinoimista
5th2 gratinoimaisillaan