häikäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

häikäistä

  1. (transitive) To blind, dazzle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of häikäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häikäisen en häikäiseˣ 1st sing. olen häikäissyt en oleˣ häikäissyt
2nd sing. häikäiset et häikäiseˣ 2nd sing. olet häikäissyt et oleˣ häikäissyt
3rd sing. häikäisee ei häikäiseˣ 3rd sing. on häikäissyt ei oleˣ häikäissyt
1st plur. häikäisemme emme häikäiseˣ 1st plur. olemme häikäisseet emme oleˣ häikäisseet
2nd plur. häikäisette ette häikäiseˣ 2nd plur. olette häikäisseet ette oleˣ häikäisseet
3rd plur. häikäisevät eivät häikäiseˣ 3rd plur. ovat häikäisseet eivät oleˣ häikäisseet
passive häikäistään ei häikäistäˣ passive on häikäisty ei oleˣ häikäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häikäisin en häikäissyt 1st sing. olin häikäissyt en ollut häikäissyt
2nd sing. häikäisit et häikäissyt 2nd sing. olit häikäissyt et ollut häikäissyt
3rd sing. häikäisi ei häikäissyt 3rd sing. oli häikäissyt ei ollut häikäissyt
1st plur. häikäisimme emme häikäisseet 1st plur. olimme häikäisseet emme olleet häikäisseet
2nd plur. häikäisitte ette häikäisseet 2nd plur. olitte häikäisseet ette olleet häikäisseet
3rd plur. häikäisivät eivät häikäisseet 3rd plur. olivat häikäisseet eivät olleet häikäisseet
passive häikäistiin ei häikäisty passive oli häikäisty ei ollut häikäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häikäisisin en häikäisisi 1st sing. olisin häikäissyt en olisi häikäissyt
2nd sing. häikäisisit et häikäisisi 2nd sing. olisit häikäissyt et olisi häikäissyt
3rd sing. häikäisisi ei häikäisisi 3rd sing. olisi häikäissyt ei olisi häikäissyt
1st plur. häikäisisimme emme häikäisisi 1st plur. olisimme häikäisseet emme olisi häikäisseet
2nd plur. häikäisisitte ette häikäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte häikäisseet ette olisi häikäisseet
3rd plur. häikäisisivät eivät häikäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat häikäisseet eivät olisi häikäisseet
passive häikäistäisiin ei häikäistäisi passive olisi häikäisty ei olisi häikäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häikäiseˣ älä häikäiseˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ häikäissyt älä oleˣ häikäissyt
3rd sing. häikäisköön älköön häikäisköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon häikäissyt älköön olkoˣ häikäissyt
1st plur. häikäiskäämme älkäämme häikäisköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme häikäisseet älkäämme olkoˣ häikäisseet
2nd plur. häikäiskää älkää häikäisköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa häikäisseet älkää olkoˣ häikäisseet
3rd plur. häikäiskööt älkööt häikäisköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot häikäisseet älkööt olkoˣ häikäisseet
passive häikäistäköön älköön häikäistäköˣ passive olkoon häikäisty älköön olkoˣ häikäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häikäissen en häikäisseˣ 1st sing. lienen häikäissyt en lieneˣ häikäissyt
2nd sing. häikäisset et häikäisseˣ 2nd sing. lienet häikäissyt et lieneˣ häikäissyt
3rd sing. häikäissee ei häikäisseˣ 3rd sing. lienee häikäissyt ei lieneˣ häikäissyt
1st plur. häikäissemme emme häikäisseˣ 1st plur. lienemme häikäisseet emme lieneˣ häikäisseet
2nd plur. häikäissette ette häikäisseˣ 2nd plur. lienette häikäisseet ette lieneˣ häikäisseet
3rd plur. häikäissevät eivät häikäisseˣ 3rd plur. lienevät häikäisseet eivät lieneˣ häikäisseet
passive häikäistäneen ei häikäistäneˣ passive lienee häikäisty ei lieneˣ häikäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häikäistäˣ present häikäisevä häikäistävä
long 1st2 häikäistäkseen past häikäissyt häikäisty
2nd inessive1 häikäistessä häikäistäessä agent1, 3 häikäisemä
instructive häikäisten negative häikäisemätön
3rd inessive häikäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häikäisemästä
illative häikäisemään
adessive häikäisemällä
abessive häikäisemättä
instructive häikäisemän häikäistämän
4th nominative häikäiseminen
partitive häikäisemistä
5th2 häikäisemäisillään