heijastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

heijastaa

  1. (transitive) To reflect (light).
  2. (transitive, figuratively) To reflect, mirror, show, express.
    Kieli heijastaa yhteiskunnan arvoja.
    Language reflects the values of the society.
  3. (transitive) To project (on a screen).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heijastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heijastan en heijasta 1st sing. olen heijastanut en ole heijastanut
2nd sing. heijastat et heijasta 2nd sing. olet heijastanut et ole heijastanut
3rd sing. heijastaa ei heijasta 3rd sing. on heijastanut ei ole heijastanut
1st plur. heijastamme emme heijasta 1st plur. olemme heijastaneet emme ole heijastaneet
2nd plur. heijastatte ette heijasta 2nd plur. olette heijastaneet ette ole heijastaneet
3rd plur. heijastavat eivät heijasta 3rd plur. ovat heijastaneet eivät ole heijastaneet
passive heijastetaan ei heijasteta passive on heijastettu ei ole heijastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heijastin en heijastanut 1st sing. olin heijastanut en ollut heijastanut
2nd sing. heijastit et heijastanut 2nd sing. olit heijastanut et ollut heijastanut
3rd sing. heijasti ei heijastanut 3rd sing. oli heijastanut ei ollut heijastanut
1st plur. heijastimme emme heijastaneet 1st plur. olimme heijastaneet emme olleet heijastaneet
2nd plur. heijastitte ette heijastaneet 2nd plur. olitte heijastaneet ette olleet heijastaneet
3rd plur. heijastivat eivät heijastaneet 3rd plur. olivat heijastaneet eivät olleet heijastaneet
passive heijastettiin ei heijastettu passive oli heijastettu ei ollut heijastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heijastaisin en heijastaisi 1st sing. olisin heijastanut en olisi heijastanut
2nd sing. heijastaisit et heijastaisi 2nd sing. olisit heijastanut et olisi heijastanut
3rd sing. heijastaisi ei heijastaisi 3rd sing. olisi heijastanut ei olisi heijastanut
1st plur. heijastaisimme emme heijastaisi 1st plur. olisimme heijastaneet emme olisi heijastaneet
2nd plur. heijastaisitte ette heijastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte heijastaneet ette olisi heijastaneet
3rd plur. heijastaisivat eivät heijastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat heijastaneet eivät olisi heijastaneet
passive heijastettaisiin ei heijastettaisi passive olisi heijastettu ei olisi heijastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heijasta älä heijasta 2nd sing. ole heijastanut älä ole heijastanut
3rd sing. heijastakoon älköön heijastako 3rd sing. olkoon heijastanut älköön olko heijastanut
1st plur. heijastakaamme älkäämme heijastako 1st plur. olkaamme heijastaneet älkäämme olko heijastaneet
2nd plur. heijastakaa älkää heijastako 2nd plur. olkaa heijastaneet älkää olko heijastaneet
3rd plur. heijastakoot älkööt heijastako 3rd plur. olkoot heijastaneet älkööt olko heijastaneet
passive heijastettakoon älköön heijastettako passive olkoon heijastettu älköön olko heijastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heijastanen en heijastane 1st sing. lienen heijastanut en liene heijastanut
2nd sing. heijastanet et heijastane 2nd sing. lienet heijastanut et liene heijastanut
3rd sing. heijastanee ei heijastane 3rd sing. lienee heijastanut ei liene heijastanut
1st plur. heijastanemme emme heijastane 1st plur. lienemme heijastaneet emme liene heijastaneet
2nd plur. heijastanette ette heijastane 2nd plur. lienette heijastaneet ette liene heijastaneet
3rd plur. heijastanevat eivät heijastane 3rd plur. lienevät heijastaneet eivät liene heijastaneet
passive heijastettaneen ei heijastettane passive lienee heijastettu ei liene heijastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heijastaa present heijastava heijastettava
long 1st2 heijastaakseen past heijastanut heijastettu
2nd inessive1 heijastaessa heijastettaessa agent1, 3 heijastama
instructive heijastaen negative heijastamaton
3rd inessive heijastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heijastamasta
illative heijastamaan
adessive heijastamalla
abessive heijastamatta
instructive heijastaman heijastettaman
4th nominative heijastaminen
partitive heijastamista
5th2 heijastamaisillaan