heijastua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index he)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb heijastaa.

Verb[edit]

heijastua

  1. (intransitive, e.g. of light) To (be) reflect(ed).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of heijastua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heijastun en heijastu 1st sing. olen heijastunut en ole heijastunut
2nd sing. heijastut et heijastu 2nd sing. olet heijastunut et ole heijastunut
3rd sing. heijastuu ei heijastu 3rd sing. on heijastunut ei ole heijastunut
1st plur. heijastumme emme heijastu 1st plur. olemme heijastuneet emme ole heijastuneet
2nd plur. heijastutte ette heijastu 2nd plur. olette heijastuneet ette ole heijastuneet
3rd plur. heijastuvat eivät heijastu 3rd plur. ovat heijastuneet eivät ole heijastuneet
passive heijastutaan ei heijastuta passive on heijastuttu ei ole heijastuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heijastuin en heijastunut 1st sing. olin heijastunut en ollut heijastunut
2nd sing. heijastuit et heijastunut 2nd sing. olit heijastunut et ollut heijastunut
3rd sing. heijastui ei heijastunut 3rd sing. oli heijastunut ei ollut heijastunut
1st plur. heijastuimme emme heijastuneet 1st plur. olimme heijastuneet emme olleet heijastuneet
2nd plur. heijastuitte ette heijastuneet 2nd plur. olitte heijastuneet ette olleet heijastuneet
3rd plur. heijastuivat eivät heijastuneet 3rd plur. olivat heijastuneet eivät olleet heijastuneet
passive heijastuttiin ei heijastuttu passive oli heijastuttu ei ollut heijastuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heijastuisin en heijastuisi 1st sing. olisin heijastunut en olisi heijastunut
2nd sing. heijastuisit et heijastuisi 2nd sing. olisit heijastunut et olisi heijastunut
3rd sing. heijastuisi ei heijastuisi 3rd sing. olisi heijastunut ei olisi heijastunut
1st plur. heijastuisimme emme heijastuisi 1st plur. olisimme heijastuneet emme olisi heijastuneet
2nd plur. heijastuisitte ette heijastuisi 2nd plur. olisitte heijastuneet ette olisi heijastuneet
3rd plur. heijastuisivat eivät heijastuisi 3rd plur. olisivat heijastuneet eivät olisi heijastuneet
passive heijastuttaisiin ei heijastuttaisi passive olisi heijastuttu ei olisi heijastuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heijastu älä heijastu 2nd sing. ole heijastunut älä ole heijastunut
3rd sing. heijastukoon älköön heijastuko 3rd sing. olkoon heijastunut älköön olko heijastunut
1st plur. heijastukaamme älkäämme heijastuko 1st plur. olkaamme heijastuneet älkäämme olko heijastuneet
2nd plur. heijastukaa älkää heijastuko 2nd plur. olkaa heijastuneet älkää olko heijastuneet
3rd plur. heijastukoot älkööt heijastuko 3rd plur. olkoot heijastuneet älkööt olko heijastuneet
passive heijastuttakoon älköön heijastuttako passive olkoon heijastuttu älköön olko heijastuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heijastunen en heijastune 1st sing. lienen heijastunut en liene heijastunut
2nd sing. heijastunet et heijastune 2nd sing. lienet heijastunut et liene heijastunut
3rd sing. heijastunee ei heijastune 3rd sing. lienee heijastunut ei liene heijastunut
1st plur. heijastunemme emme heijastune 1st plur. lienemme heijastuneet emme liene heijastuneet
2nd plur. heijastunette ette heijastune 2nd plur. lienette heijastuneet ette liene heijastuneet
3rd plur. heijastunevat eivät heijastune 3rd plur. lienevät heijastuneet eivät liene heijastuneet
passive heijastuttaneen ei heijastuttane passive lienee heijastuttu ei liene heijastuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heijastua present heijastuva heijastuttava
long 1st2 heijastuakseen past heijastunut heijastuttu
2nd inessive1 heijastuessa heijastuttaessa agent1, 3 heijastuma
instructive heijastuen negative heijastumaton
3rd inessive heijastumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heijastumasta
illative heijastumaan
adessive heijastumalla
abessive heijastumatta
instructive heijastuman heijastuttaman
4th nominative heijastuminen
partitive heijastumista
5th2 heijastumaisillaan