häikäistyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

häikäistyä

  1. (intransitive) To become blinded, dazzled.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of häikäistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häikäistyn en häikäistyˣ 1st sing. olen häikäistynyt en oleˣ häikäistynyt
2nd sing. häikäistyt et häikäistyˣ 2nd sing. olet häikäistynyt et oleˣ häikäistynyt
3rd sing. häikäistyy ei häikäistyˣ 3rd sing. on häikäistynyt ei oleˣ häikäistynyt
1st plur. häikäistymme emme häikäistyˣ 1st plur. olemme häikäistyneet emme oleˣ häikäistyneet
2nd plur. häikäistytte ette häikäistyˣ 2nd plur. olette häikäistyneet ette oleˣ häikäistyneet
3rd plur. häikäistyvät eivät häikäistyˣ 3rd plur. ovat häikäistyneet eivät oleˣ häikäistyneet
passive häikäistytään ei häikäistytäˣ passive on häikäistytty ei oleˣ häikäistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häikäistyin en häikäistynyt 1st sing. olin häikäistynyt en ollut häikäistynyt
2nd sing. häikäistyit et häikäistynyt 2nd sing. olit häikäistynyt et ollut häikäistynyt
3rd sing. häikäistyi ei häikäistynyt 3rd sing. oli häikäistynyt ei ollut häikäistynyt
1st plur. häikäistyimme emme häikäistyneet 1st plur. olimme häikäistyneet emme olleet häikäistyneet
2nd plur. häikäistyitte ette häikäistyneet 2nd plur. olitte häikäistyneet ette olleet häikäistyneet
3rd plur. häikäistyivät eivät häikäistyneet 3rd plur. olivat häikäistyneet eivät olleet häikäistyneet
passive häikäistyttiin ei häikäistytty passive oli häikäistytty ei ollut häikäistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häikäistyisin en häikäistyisi 1st sing. olisin häikäistynyt en olisi häikäistynyt
2nd sing. häikäistyisit et häikäistyisi 2nd sing. olisit häikäistynyt et olisi häikäistynyt
3rd sing. häikäistyisi ei häikäistyisi 3rd sing. olisi häikäistynyt ei olisi häikäistynyt
1st plur. häikäistyisimme emme häikäistyisi 1st plur. olisimme häikäistyneet emme olisi häikäistyneet
2nd plur. häikäistyisitte ette häikäistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte häikäistyneet ette olisi häikäistyneet
3rd plur. häikäistyisivät eivät häikäistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat häikäistyneet eivät olisi häikäistyneet
passive häikäistyttäisiin ei häikäistyttäisi passive olisi häikäistytty ei olisi häikäistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häikäistyˣ älä häikäistyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ häikäistynyt älä oleˣ häikäistynyt
3rd sing. häikäistyköön älköön häikäistyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon häikäistynyt älköön olkoˣ häikäistynyt
1st plur. häikäistykäämme älkäämme häikäistyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme häikäistyneet älkäämme olkoˣ häikäistyneet
2nd plur. häikäistykää älkää häikäistyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa häikäistyneet älkää olkoˣ häikäistyneet
3rd plur. häikäistykööt älkööt häikäistyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot häikäistyneet älkööt olkoˣ häikäistyneet
passive häikäistyttäköön älköön häikäistyttäköˣ passive olkoon häikäistytty älköön olkoˣ häikäistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häikäistynen en häikäistyneˣ 1st sing. lienen häikäistynyt en lieneˣ häikäistynyt
2nd sing. häikäistynet et häikäistyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet häikäistynyt et lieneˣ häikäistynyt
3rd sing. häikäistynee ei häikäistyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee häikäistynyt ei lieneˣ häikäistynyt
1st plur. häikäistynemme emme häikäistyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme häikäistyneet emme lieneˣ häikäistyneet
2nd plur. häikäistynette ette häikäistyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette häikäistyneet ette lieneˣ häikäistyneet
3rd plur. häikäistynevät eivät häikäistyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät häikäistyneet eivät lieneˣ häikäistyneet
passive häikäistyttäneen ei häikäistyttäneˣ passive lienee häikäistytty ei lieneˣ häikäistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häikäistyäˣ present häikäistyvä häikäistyttävä
long 1st2 häikäistyäkseen past häikäistynyt häikäistytty
2nd inessive1 häikäistyessä häikäistyttäessä agent1, 3 häikäistymä
instructive häikäistyen negative häikäistymätön
3rd inessive häikäistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häikäistymästä
illative häikäistymään
adessive häikäistymällä
abessive häikäistymättä
instructive häikäistymän häikäistyttämän
4th nominative häikäistyminen
partitive häikäistymistä
5th2 häikäistymäisillään

Verb[edit]

häikäistyä

  1. Past passive participle of häikäistä in partitive singular.