Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To stupefy.


Inflection of häkellyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häkellytän en häkellytä 1st sing. olen häkellyttänyt en ole häkellyttänyt
2nd sing. häkellytät et häkellytä 2nd sing. olet häkellyttänyt et ole häkellyttänyt
3rd sing. häkellyttää ei häkellytä 3rd sing. on häkellyttänyt ei ole häkellyttänyt
1st plur. häkellytämme emme häkellytä 1st plur. olemme häkellyttäneet emme ole häkellyttäneet
2nd plur. häkellytätte ette häkellytä 2nd plur. olette häkellyttäneet ette ole häkellyttäneet
3rd plur. häkellyttävät eivät häkellytä 3rd plur. ovat häkellyttäneet eivät ole häkellyttäneet
passive häkellytetään ei häkellytetä passive on häkellytetty ei ole häkellytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häkellytin en häkellyttänyt 1st sing. olin häkellyttänyt en ollut häkellyttänyt
2nd sing. häkellytit et häkellyttänyt 2nd sing. olit häkellyttänyt et ollut häkellyttänyt
3rd sing. häkellytti ei häkellyttänyt 3rd sing. oli häkellyttänyt ei ollut häkellyttänyt
1st plur. häkellytimme emme häkellyttäneet 1st plur. olimme häkellyttäneet emme olleet häkellyttäneet
2nd plur. häkellytitte ette häkellyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte häkellyttäneet ette olleet häkellyttäneet
3rd plur. häkellyttivät eivät häkellyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat häkellyttäneet eivät olleet häkellyttäneet
passive häkellytettiin ei häkellytetty passive oli häkellytetty ei ollut häkellytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häkellyttäisin en häkellyttäisi 1st sing. olisin häkellyttänyt en olisi häkellyttänyt
2nd sing. häkellyttäisit et häkellyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit häkellyttänyt et olisi häkellyttänyt
3rd sing. häkellyttäisi ei häkellyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi häkellyttänyt ei olisi häkellyttänyt
1st plur. häkellyttäisimme emme häkellyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme häkellyttäneet emme olisi häkellyttäneet
2nd plur. häkellyttäisitte ette häkellyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte häkellyttäneet ette olisi häkellyttäneet
3rd plur. häkellyttäisivät eivät häkellyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat häkellyttäneet eivät olisi häkellyttäneet
passive häkellytettäisiin ei häkellytettäisi passive olisi häkellytetty ei olisi häkellytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häkellytä älä häkellytä 2nd sing. ole häkellyttänyt älä ole häkellyttänyt
3rd sing. häkellyttäköön älköön häkellyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon häkellyttänyt älköön olko häkellyttänyt
1st plur. häkellyttäkäämme älkäämme häkellyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme häkellyttäneet älkäämme olko häkellyttäneet
2nd plur. häkellyttäkää älkää häkellyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa häkellyttäneet älkää olko häkellyttäneet
3rd plur. häkellyttäkööt älkööt häkellyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot häkellyttäneet älkööt olko häkellyttäneet
passive häkellytettäköön älköön häkellytettäkö passive olkoon häkellytetty älköön olko häkellytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häkellyttänen en häkellyttäne 1st sing. lienen häkellyttänyt en liene häkellyttänyt
2nd sing. häkellyttänet et häkellyttäne 2nd sing. lienet häkellyttänyt et liene häkellyttänyt
3rd sing. häkellyttänee ei häkellyttäne 3rd sing. lienee häkellyttänyt ei liene häkellyttänyt
1st plur. häkellyttänemme emme häkellyttäne 1st plur. lienemme häkellyttäneet emme liene häkellyttäneet
2nd plur. häkellyttänette ette häkellyttäne 2nd plur. lienette häkellyttäneet ette liene häkellyttäneet
3rd plur. häkellyttänevät eivät häkellyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät häkellyttäneet eivät liene häkellyttäneet
passive häkellytettäneen ei häkellytettäne passive lienee häkellytetty ei liene häkellytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st häkellyttää present häkellyttävä häkellytettävä
long 1st2 häkellyttääkseen past häkellyttänyt häkellytetty
2nd inessive1 häkellyttäessä häkellytettäessä agent1, 3 häkellyttämä
instructive häkellyttäen negative häkellyttämätön
3rd inessive häkellyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häkellyttämästä
illative häkellyttämään
adessive häkellyttämällä
abessive häkellyttämättä
instructive häkellyttämän häkellytettämän
4th nominative häkellyttäminen
partitive häkellyttämistä
5th2 häkellyttämäisillään