Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Back-formation from hälinä < hälistä ‎(to clamor, make noise) < häly ‎(noise); cognate with e.g. Estonian hääl ‎(voice)



  1. Alternative form of hälistä


Inflection of hälinöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hälinöin en hälinöi 1st sing. olen hälinöinyt en ole hälinöinyt
2nd sing. hälinöit et hälinöi 2nd sing. olet hälinöinyt et ole hälinöinyt
3rd sing. hälinöi ei hälinöi 3rd sing. on hälinöinyt ei ole hälinöinyt
1st plur. hälinöimme emme hälinöi 1st plur. olemme hälinöineet emme ole hälinöineet
2nd plur. hälinöitte ette hälinöi 2nd plur. olette hälinöineet ette ole hälinöineet
3rd plur. hälinöivät eivät hälinöi 3rd plur. ovat hälinöineet eivät ole hälinöineet
passive hälinöidään ei hälinöidä passive on hälinöity ei ole hälinöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hälinöin en hälinöinyt 1st sing. olin hälinöinyt en ollut hälinöinyt
2nd sing. hälinöit et hälinöinyt 2nd sing. olit hälinöinyt et ollut hälinöinyt
3rd sing. hälinöi ei hälinöinyt 3rd sing. oli hälinöinyt ei ollut hälinöinyt
1st plur. hälinöimme emme hälinöineet 1st plur. olimme hälinöineet emme olleet hälinöineet
2nd plur. hälinöitte ette hälinöineet 2nd plur. olitte hälinöineet ette olleet hälinöineet
3rd plur. hälinöivät eivät hälinöineet 3rd plur. olivat hälinöineet eivät olleet hälinöineet
passive hälinöitiin ei hälinöity passive oli hälinöity ei ollut hälinöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hälinöisin en hälinöisi 1st sing. olisin hälinöinyt en olisi hälinöinyt
2nd sing. hälinöisit et hälinöisi 2nd sing. olisit hälinöinyt et olisi hälinöinyt
3rd sing. hälinöisi ei hälinöisi 3rd sing. olisi hälinöinyt ei olisi hälinöinyt
1st plur. hälinöisimme emme hälinöisi 1st plur. olisimme hälinöineet emme olisi hälinöineet
2nd plur. hälinöisitte ette hälinöisi 2nd plur. olisitte hälinöineet ette olisi hälinöineet
3rd plur. hälinöisivät eivät hälinöisi 3rd plur. olisivat hälinöineet eivät olisi hälinöineet
passive hälinöitäisiin ei hälinöitäisi passive olisi hälinöity ei olisi hälinöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hälinöi älä hälinöi 2nd sing. ole hälinöinyt älä ole hälinöinyt
3rd sing. hälinöiköön älköön hälinöikö 3rd sing. olkoon hälinöinyt älköön olko hälinöinyt
1st plur. hälinöikäämme älkäämme hälinöikö 1st plur. olkaamme hälinöineet älkäämme olko hälinöineet
2nd plur. hälinöikää älkää hälinöikö 2nd plur. olkaa hälinöineet älkää olko hälinöineet
3rd plur. hälinöikööt älkööt hälinöikö 3rd plur. olkoot hälinöineet älkööt olko hälinöineet
passive hälinöitäköön älköön hälinöitäkö passive olkoon hälinöity älköön olko hälinöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hälinöinen en hälinöine 1st sing. lienen hälinöinyt en liene hälinöinyt
2nd sing. hälinöinet et hälinöine 2nd sing. lienet hälinöinyt et liene hälinöinyt
3rd sing. hälinöinee ei hälinöine 3rd sing. lienee hälinöinyt ei liene hälinöinyt
1st plur. hälinöinemme emme hälinöine 1st plur. lienemme hälinöineet emme liene hälinöineet
2nd plur. hälinöinette ette hälinöine 2nd plur. lienette hälinöineet ette liene hälinöineet
3rd plur. hälinöinevät eivät hälinöine 3rd plur. lienevät hälinöineet eivät liene hälinöineet
passive hälinöitäneen ei hälinöitäne passive lienee hälinöity ei liene hälinöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hälinöidä present hälinöivä hälinöitävä
long 1st2 hälinöidäkseen past hälinöinyt hälinöity
2nd inessive1 hälinöidessä hälinöitäessä agent1, 3 hälinöimä
instructive hälinöiden negative hälinöimätön
3rd inessive hälinöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hälinöimästä
illative hälinöimään
adessive hälinöimällä
abessive hälinöimättä
instructive hälinöimän hälinöitämän
4th nominative hälinöiminen
partitive hälinöimistä
5th2 hälinöimäisillään