hämätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: hamata

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hämätä

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To confuse, to obfuscate, to jive
    Minua kuitenkin hämää se, ettei aikuinen mies tiedä asioita, jotka nykyään ovat itsestäänselviä alle 12-vuotiaalle.
    I'm however confused as to how an adult man can go without knowing things which nowadays are self-evident to those under 12 years. (literally "it confuses me")

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hämätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämään en hämää 1st sing. olen hämännyt en ole hämännyt
2nd sing. hämäät et hämää 2nd sing. olet hämännyt et ole hämännyt
3rd sing. hämää ei hämää 3rd sing. on hämännyt ei ole hämännyt
1st plur. hämäämme emme hämää 1st plur. olemme hämänneet emme ole hämänneet
2nd plur. hämäätte ette hämää 2nd plur. olette hämänneet ette ole hämänneet
3rd plur. hämäävät eivät hämää 3rd plur. ovat hämänneet eivät ole hämänneet
passive hämätään ei hämätä passive on hämätty ei ole hämätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämäsin en hämännyt 1st sing. olin hämännyt en ollut hämännyt
2nd sing. hämäsit et hämännyt 2nd sing. olit hämännyt et ollut hämännyt
3rd sing. hämäsi ei hämännyt 3rd sing. oli hämännyt ei ollut hämännyt
1st plur. hämäsimme emme hämänneet 1st plur. olimme hämänneet emme olleet hämänneet
2nd plur. hämäsitte ette hämänneet 2nd plur. olitte hämänneet ette olleet hämänneet
3rd plur. hämäsivät eivät hämänneet 3rd plur. olivat hämänneet eivät olleet hämänneet
passive hämättiin ei hämätty passive oli hämätty ei ollut hämätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämäisin en hämäisi 1st sing. olisin hämännyt en olisi hämännyt
2nd sing. hämäisit et hämäisi 2nd sing. olisit hämännyt et olisi hämännyt
3rd sing. hämäisi ei hämäisi 3rd sing. olisi hämännyt ei olisi hämännyt
1st plur. hämäisimme emme hämäisi 1st plur. olisimme hämänneet emme olisi hämänneet
2nd plur. hämäisitte ette hämäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hämänneet ette olisi hämänneet
3rd plur. hämäisivät eivät hämäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hämänneet eivät olisi hämänneet
passive hämättäisiin ei hämättäisi passive olisi hämätty ei olisi hämätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hämää älä hämää 2nd sing. ole hämännyt älä ole hämännyt
3rd sing. hämätköön älköön hämätkö 3rd sing. olkoon hämännyt älköön olko hämännyt
1st plur. hämätkäämme älkäämme hämätkö 1st plur. olkaamme hämänneet älkäämme olko hämänneet
2nd plur. hämätkää älkää hämätkö 2nd plur. olkaa hämänneet älkää olko hämänneet
3rd plur. hämätkööt älkööt hämätkö 3rd plur. olkoot hämänneet älkööt olko hämänneet
passive hämättäköön älköön hämättäkö passive olkoon hämätty älköön olko hämätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämännen en hämänne 1st sing. lienen hämännyt en liene hämännyt
2nd sing. hämännet et hämänne 2nd sing. lienet hämännyt et liene hämännyt
3rd sing. hämännee ei hämänne 3rd sing. lienee hämännyt ei liene hämännyt
1st plur. hämännemme emme hämänne 1st plur. lienemme hämänneet emme liene hämänneet
2nd plur. hämännette ette hämänne 2nd plur. lienette hämänneet ette liene hämänneet
3rd plur. hämännevät eivät hämänne 3rd plur. lienevät hämänneet eivät liene hämänneet
passive hämättäneen ei hämättäne passive lienee hämätty ei liene hämätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hämätä present hämäävä hämättävä
long 1st2 hämätäkseen past hämännyt hämätty
2nd inessive1 hämätessä hämättäessä agent1, 3 hämäämä
instructive hämäten negative hämäämätön
3rd inessive hämäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hämäämästä
illative hämäämään
adessive hämäämällä
abessive hämäämättä
instructive hämäämän hämättämän
4th nominative hämääminen
partitive hämäämistä
5th2 hämäämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]