hämärä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: hamara

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhæmæræ/, [ˈhæmæræ]
  • Rhymes: -æmæræ
  • Syllabification: hä‧mä‧rä

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hämärä, probably derived from hämä-, itself probably borrowed from Proto-Germanic [Term?], compare Icelandic sámur. Related to Estonian hämar, Karelian hämärä, Livonian ämār, Veps hämär and Votic hämärä.

Noun[edit]

hämärä

  1. dusk, twilight, dark, dimness

Declension[edit]

Inflection of hämärä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative hämärä hämärät
genitive hämärän hämärien
partitive hämärää hämäriä
illative hämärään hämäriin
singular plural
nominative hämärä hämärät
accusative nom. hämärä hämärät
gen. hämärän
genitive hämärän hämärien
hämäräinrare
partitive hämärää hämäriä
inessive hämärässä hämärissä
elative hämärästä hämäristä
illative hämärään hämäriin
adessive hämärällä hämärillä
ablative hämärältä hämäriltä
allative hämärälle hämärille
essive hämäränä hämärinä
translative hämäräksi hämäriksi
instructive hämärin
abessive hämärättä hämärittä
comitative hämärineen
Possessive forms of hämärä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person hämäräni hämärämme
2nd person hämäräsi hämäränne
3rd person hämäränsä

Derived terms[edit]

Adjective[edit]

hämärä (comparative hämärämpi, superlative hämärin)

  1. dim, dusky, shadowy, dark, gloomy
  2. dim, indistinct, obscure(d)
  3. dim, vague, obscure, mysterious, unknown
  4. shady, fishy, suspicious

Declension[edit]

Inflection of hämärä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative hämärä hämärät
genitive hämärän hämärien
partitive hämärää hämäriä
illative hämärään hämäriin
singular plural
nominative hämärä hämärät
accusative nom. hämärä hämärät
gen. hämärän
genitive hämärän hämärien
hämäräinrare
partitive hämärää hämäriä
inessive hämärässä hämärissä
elative hämärästä hämäristä
illative hämärään hämäriin
adessive hämärällä hämärillä
ablative hämärältä hämäriltä
allative hämärälle hämärille
essive hämäränä hämärinä
translative hämäräksi hämäriksi
instructive hämärin
abessive hämärättä hämärittä
comitative hämärine
Possessive forms of hämärä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person hämäräni hämärämme
2nd person hämäräsi hämäränne
3rd person hämäränsä
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]