hamara

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Hamara and hämärä

Faroese[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɛaː.ma.ɹa/
  • Hyphenation: ha‧ma‧ra

Noun[edit]

hamara

  1. accusative singular of hamari
  2. dative singular of hamari
  3. genitive singular of hamari
  4. genitive plural of hamari

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hamara, possibly from Proto-Finno-Permic *šamᴈ.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑmɑrɑ/, [ˈhɑ̝mɑ̝rɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ɑmɑrɑ
  • Syllabification(key): ha‧ma‧ra

Noun[edit]

hamara

  1. poll, butt (part of the head of an axe)
  2. back (of a knife)
  3. head (top part of a railway rail)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of hamara (Kotus type 12/kulkija, no gradation)
nominative hamara hamarat
genitive hamaran hamaroiden
hamaroitten
partitive hamaraa hamaroita
illative hamaraan hamaroihin
singular plural
nominative hamara hamarat
accusative nom. hamara hamarat
gen. hamaran
genitive hamaran hamaroiden
hamaroitten
hamarainrare
partitive hamaraa hamaroita
inessive hamarassa hamaroissa
elative hamarasta hamaroista
illative hamaraan hamaroihin
adessive hamaralla hamaroilla
ablative hamaralta hamaroilta
allative hamaralle hamaroille
essive hamarana hamaroina
translative hamaraksi hamaroiksi
abessive hamaratta hamaroitta
instructive hamaroin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of hamara (Kotus type 12/kulkija, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative hamarani hamarani
accusative nom. hamarani hamarani
gen. hamarani
genitive hamarani hamaroideni
hamaroitteni
hamarainirare
partitive hamaraani hamaroitani
inessive hamarassani hamaroissani
elative hamarastani hamaroistani
illative hamaraani hamaroihini
adessive hamarallani hamaroillani
ablative hamaraltani hamaroiltani
allative hamaralleni hamaroilleni
essive hamaranani hamaroinani
translative hamarakseni hamaroikseni
abessive hamarattani hamaroittani
instructive
comitative hamaroineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative hamarasi hamarasi
accusative nom. hamarasi hamarasi
gen. hamarasi
genitive hamarasi hamaroidesi
hamaroittesi
hamaraisirare
partitive hamaraasi hamaroitasi
inessive hamarassasi hamaroissasi
elative hamarastasi hamaroistasi
illative hamaraasi hamaroihisi
adessive hamarallasi hamaroillasi
ablative hamaraltasi hamaroiltasi
allative hamarallesi hamaroillesi
essive hamaranasi hamaroinasi
translative hamaraksesi hamaroiksesi
abessive hamarattasi hamaroittasi
instructive
comitative hamaroinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative hamaramme hamaramme
accusative nom. hamaramme hamaramme
gen. hamaramme
genitive hamaramme hamaroidemme
hamaroittemme
hamaraimmerare
partitive hamaraamme hamaroitamme
inessive hamarassamme hamaroissamme
elative hamarastamme hamaroistamme
illative hamaraamme hamaroihimme
adessive hamarallamme hamaroillamme
ablative hamaraltamme hamaroiltamme
allative hamarallemme hamaroillemme
essive hamaranamme hamaroinamme
translative hamaraksemme hamaroiksemme
abessive hamarattamme hamaroittamme
instructive
comitative hamaroinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative hamaranne hamaranne
accusative nom. hamaranne hamaranne
gen. hamaranne
genitive hamaranne hamaroidenne
hamaroittenne
hamarainnerare
partitive hamaraanne hamaroitanne
inessive hamarassanne hamaroissanne
elative hamarastanne hamaroistanne
illative hamaraanne hamaroihinne
adessive hamarallanne hamaroillanne
ablative hamaraltanne hamaroiltanne
allative hamarallenne hamaroillenne
essive hamarananne hamaroinanne
translative hamaraksenne hamaroiksenne
abessive hamarattanne hamaroittanne
instructive
comitative hamaroinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative hamaransa hamaransa
accusative nom. hamaransa hamaransa
gen. hamaransa
genitive hamaransa hamaroidensa
hamaroittensa
hamarainsarare
partitive hamaraansa hamaroitaan
hamaroitansa
inessive hamarassaan
hamarassansa
hamaroissaan
hamaroissansa
elative hamarastaan
hamarastansa
hamaroistaan
hamaroistansa
illative hamaraansa hamaroihinsa
adessive hamarallaan
hamarallansa
hamaroillaan
hamaroillansa
ablative hamaraltaan
hamaraltansa
hamaroiltaan
hamaroiltansa
allative hamaralleen
hamarallensa
hamaroilleen
hamaroillensa
essive hamaranaan
hamaranansa
hamaroinaan
hamaroinansa
translative hamarakseen
hamaraksensa
hamaroikseen
hamaroiksensa
abessive hamarattaan
hamarattansa
hamaroittaan
hamaroittansa
instructive
comitative hamaroineen
hamaroinensa

Derived terms[edit]

compounds

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *hamara. Cognates include Finnish hamara and Veps hamar.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

hamara

  1. butt (of an axe)

Declension[edit]

Declension of hamara (type 3/kana, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative hamara hamarat
genitive hamaran hamaroin
partitive hamaraa hamaroja
illative hamaraa hamaroihe
inessive hamaraas hamarois
elative hamarast hamaroist
allative hamaralle hamaroille
adessive hamaraal hamaroil
ablative hamaralt hamaroilt
translative hamaraks hamaroiks
essive hamaranna, hamaraan hamaroinna, hamaroin
exessive1) hamarant hamaroint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

References[edit]

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 44