harmaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *harmaga, borrowed from Proto-Baltic *śirˀmas (compare Lithuanian širmas).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrmɑː/, [ˈhɑrmɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrmɑː
  • Syllabification: har‧maa

Adjective[edit]

harmaa (comparative harmaampi, superlative harmain)

  1. grey, gray (colour)
  2. grey, gray, dreary, gloomy
  3. grey, gray (having an indistinct or disputed quality)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of harmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative harmaa harmaat
genitive harmaan harmaiden
harmaitten
partitive harmaata harmaita
illative harmaaseen harmaisiin
singular plural
nominative harmaa harmaat
accusative nom. harmaa harmaat
gen. harmaan
genitive harmaan harmaiden
harmaitten
partitive harmaata harmaita
inessive harmaassa harmaissa
elative harmaasta harmaista
illative harmaaseen harmaisiin
harmaihinrare
adessive harmaalla harmailla
ablative harmaalta harmailta
allative harmaalle harmaille
essive harmaana harmaina
translative harmaaksi harmaiksi
instructive harmain
abessive harmaatta harmaitta
comitative harmaine
Possessive forms of harmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person harmaani harmaamme
2nd person harmaasi harmaanne
3rd person harmaansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

See also[edit]

Colors in Finnish · värit (layout · text)
     valkoinen      harmaa      musta
             punainen; verenpunainen              oranssi; ruskea              keltainen; kermankeltainen, kermanvalkoinen
             limetinvihreä              vihreä              mintunvihreä, minttu; tummanvihreä
             syaani; sinivihreä              taivaansininen, asuuri              sininen
             violetti; indigosini, indigo              magenta; purppura              vaaleanpunainen, pinkki

Noun[edit]

harmaa

  1. The colour grey/gray.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of harmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative harmaa harmaat
genitive harmaan harmaiden
harmaitten
partitive harmaata harmaita
illative harmaaseen harmaisiin
singular plural
nominative harmaa harmaat
accusative nom. harmaa harmaat
gen. harmaan
genitive harmaan harmaiden
harmaitten
partitive harmaata harmaita
inessive harmaassa harmaissa
elative harmaasta harmaista
illative harmaaseen harmaisiin
harmaihinrare
adessive harmaalla harmailla
ablative harmaalta harmailta
allative harmaalle harmaille
essive harmaana harmaina
translative harmaaksi harmaiksi
instructive harmain
abessive harmaatta harmaitta
comitative harmaineen
Possessive forms of harmaa (type vapaa)
possessor singular plural
1st person harmaani harmaamme
2nd person harmaasi harmaanne
3rd person harmaansa

Anagrams[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *harmaga, borrowed from Proto-Baltic *śirˀmas.

Adjective[edit]

harmaa (genitive harmaan, partitive harmaata)

  1. grey-haired