kenttäharmaa

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Army jacket, model 1965.

Etymology[edit]

kenttä (field) +‎ harmaa (grey)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkentːæˌhɑrmɑː/, [ˈk̟e̞n̪t̪ːæˌhɑ̝rmɑ̝ː]
  • Rhymes: -ɑrmɑː
  • Syllabification(key): kent‧tä‧har‧maa

Noun[edit]

kenttäharmaa

  1. the shade of grey used in Finnish army uniforms from 1918 to 1991

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kenttäharmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
nominative kenttäharmaa kenttäharmaat
genitive kenttäharmaan kenttäharmaiden
kenttäharmaitten
partitive kenttäharmaata kenttäharmaita
illative kenttäharmaaseen kenttäharmaisiin
singular plural
nominative kenttäharmaa kenttäharmaat
accusative nom. kenttäharmaa kenttäharmaat
gen. kenttäharmaan
genitive kenttäharmaan kenttäharmaiden
kenttäharmaitten
partitive kenttäharmaata kenttäharmaita
inessive kenttäharmaassa kenttäharmaissa
elative kenttäharmaasta kenttäharmaista
illative kenttäharmaaseen kenttäharmaisiin
kenttäharmaihinrare
adessive kenttäharmaalla kenttäharmailla
ablative kenttäharmaalta kenttäharmailta
allative kenttäharmaalle kenttäharmaille
essive kenttäharmaana kenttäharmaina
translative kenttäharmaaksi kenttäharmaiksi
abessive kenttäharmaatta kenttäharmaitta
instructive kenttäharmain
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kenttäharmaa (Kotus type 17/vapaa, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kenttäharmaani kenttäharmaani
accusative nom. kenttäharmaani kenttäharmaani
gen. kenttäharmaani
genitive kenttäharmaani kenttäharmaideni
kenttäharmaitteni
partitive kenttäharmaatani kenttäharmaitani
inessive kenttäharmaassani kenttäharmaissani
elative kenttäharmaastani kenttäharmaistani
illative kenttäharmaaseeni kenttäharmaisiini
kenttäharmaihinirare
adessive kenttäharmaallani kenttäharmaillani
ablative kenttäharmaaltani kenttäharmailtani
allative kenttäharmaalleni kenttäharmailleni
essive kenttäharmaanani kenttäharmainani
translative kenttäharmaakseni kenttäharmaikseni
abessive kenttäharmaattani kenttäharmaittani
instructive
comitative kenttäharmaineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kenttäharmaasi kenttäharmaasi
accusative nom. kenttäharmaasi kenttäharmaasi
gen. kenttäharmaasi
genitive kenttäharmaasi kenttäharmaidesi
kenttäharmaittesi
partitive kenttäharmaatasi kenttäharmaitasi
inessive kenttäharmaassasi kenttäharmaissasi
elative kenttäharmaastasi kenttäharmaistasi
illative kenttäharmaaseesi kenttäharmaisiisi
kenttäharmaihisirare
adessive kenttäharmaallasi kenttäharmaillasi
ablative kenttäharmaaltasi kenttäharmailtasi
allative kenttäharmaallesi kenttäharmaillesi
essive kenttäharmaanasi kenttäharmainasi
translative kenttäharmaaksesi kenttäharmaiksesi
abessive kenttäharmaattasi kenttäharmaittasi
instructive
comitative kenttäharmainesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kenttäharmaamme kenttäharmaamme
accusative nom. kenttäharmaamme kenttäharmaamme
gen. kenttäharmaamme
genitive kenttäharmaamme kenttäharmaidemme
kenttäharmaittemme
partitive kenttäharmaatamme kenttäharmaitamme
inessive kenttäharmaassamme kenttäharmaissamme
elative kenttäharmaastamme kenttäharmaistamme
illative kenttäharmaaseemme kenttäharmaisiimme
kenttäharmaihimmerare
adessive kenttäharmaallamme kenttäharmaillamme
ablative kenttäharmaaltamme kenttäharmailtamme
allative kenttäharmaallemme kenttäharmaillemme
essive kenttäharmaanamme kenttäharmainamme
translative kenttäharmaaksemme kenttäharmaiksemme
abessive kenttäharmaattamme kenttäharmaittamme
instructive
comitative kenttäharmainemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kenttäharmaanne kenttäharmaanne
accusative nom. kenttäharmaanne kenttäharmaanne
gen. kenttäharmaanne
genitive kenttäharmaanne kenttäharmaidenne
kenttäharmaittenne
partitive kenttäharmaatanne kenttäharmaitanne
inessive kenttäharmaassanne kenttäharmaissanne
elative kenttäharmaastanne kenttäharmaistanne
illative kenttäharmaaseenne kenttäharmaisiinne
kenttäharmaihinnerare
adessive kenttäharmaallanne kenttäharmaillanne
ablative kenttäharmaaltanne kenttäharmailtanne
allative kenttäharmaallenne kenttäharmaillenne
essive kenttäharmaananne kenttäharmainanne
translative kenttäharmaaksenne kenttäharmaiksenne
abessive kenttäharmaattanne kenttäharmaittanne
instructive
comitative kenttäharmainenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kenttäharmaansa kenttäharmaansa
accusative nom. kenttäharmaansa kenttäharmaansa
gen. kenttäharmaansa
genitive kenttäharmaansa kenttäharmaidensa
kenttäharmaittensa
partitive kenttäharmaataan
kenttäharmaatansa
kenttäharmaitaan
kenttäharmaitansa
inessive kenttäharmaassaan
kenttäharmaassansa
kenttäharmaissaan
kenttäharmaissansa
elative kenttäharmaastaan
kenttäharmaastansa
kenttäharmaistaan
kenttäharmaistansa
illative kenttäharmaaseensa kenttäharmaisiinsa
kenttäharmaihinsarare
adessive kenttäharmaallaan
kenttäharmaallansa
kenttäharmaillaan
kenttäharmaillansa
ablative kenttäharmaaltaan
kenttäharmaaltansa
kenttäharmailtaan
kenttäharmailtansa
allative kenttäharmaalleen
kenttäharmaallensa
kenttäharmailleen
kenttäharmaillensa
essive kenttäharmaanaan
kenttäharmaanansa
kenttäharmainaan
kenttäharmainansa
translative kenttäharmaakseen
kenttäharmaaksensa
kenttäharmaikseen
kenttäharmaiksensa
abessive kenttäharmaattaan
kenttäharmaattansa
kenttäharmaittaan
kenttäharmaittansa
instructive
comitative kenttäharmaineen
kenttäharmainensa

Further reading[edit]