harmaakaihi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:

Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

Compound of harmaa ‎(grey) +‎ kaihi ‎(cataract).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: har‧maa‧kai‧hi
  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑrmɑːˌkɑiɦi/

Noun[edit]

harmaakaihi

  1. (medicine) cataract
    Harmaakaihi heikensi hänen näköään.
    Cataract worsened her eyesight.

Declension[edit]

Inflection of harmaakaihi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative harmaakaihi harmaakaihit
genitive harmaakaihin harmaakaihien
partitive harmaakaihia harmaakaiheja
illative harmaakaihiin harmaakaiheihin
singular plural
nominative harmaakaihi harmaakaihit
accusative nom. harmaakaihi harmaakaihit
gen. harmaakaihin
genitive harmaakaihin harmaakaihien
partitive harmaakaihia harmaakaiheja
inessive harmaakaihissa harmaakaiheissa
elative harmaakaihista harmaakaiheista
illative harmaakaihiin harmaakaiheihin
adessive harmaakaihilla harmaakaiheilla
ablative harmaakaihilta harmaakaiheilta
allative harmaakaihille harmaakaiheille
essive harmaakaihina harmaakaiheina
translative harmaakaihiksi harmaakaiheiksi
instructive harmaakaihein
abessive harmaakaihitta harmaakaiheitta
comitative harmaakaiheineen
Inflection of harmaakaihi (Kotus type 7/ovi, no gradation)
nominative harmaakaihi harmaakaihet
genitive harmaakaihen harmaakaihien
partitive harmaakaihea harmaakaihia
illative harmaakaiheen harmaakaihiin
singular plural
nominative harmaakaihi harmaakaihet
accusative nom. harmaakaihi harmaakaihet
gen. harmaakaihen
genitive harmaakaihen harmaakaihien
partitive harmaakaihea harmaakaihia
inessive harmaakaihessa harmaakaihissa
elative harmaakaihesta harmaakaihista
illative harmaakaiheen harmaakaihiin
adessive harmaakaihella harmaakaihilla
ablative harmaakaihelta harmaakaihilta
allative harmaakaihelle harmaakaihille
essive harmaakaihena harmaakaihina
translative harmaakaiheksi harmaakaihiksi
instructive harmaakaihin
abessive harmaakaihetta harmaakaihitta
comitative harmaakaihineen