Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



harmaa ‎(grey) >



  1. (intransitive) of a color: to have a grey shade
    Hänen tukkansa harmahtaa jo hieman.
    His hair already has a slight grey shade.


Inflection of harmahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmahdan en harmahda 1st sing. olen harmahtanut en ole harmahtanut
2nd sing. harmahdat et harmahda 2nd sing. olet harmahtanut et ole harmahtanut
3rd sing. harmahtaa ei harmahda 3rd sing. on harmahtanut ei ole harmahtanut
1st plur. harmahdamme emme harmahda 1st plur. olemme harmahtaneet emme ole harmahtaneet
2nd plur. harmahdatte ette harmahda 2nd plur. olette harmahtaneet ette ole harmahtaneet
3rd plur. harmahtavat eivät harmahda 3rd plur. ovat harmahtaneet eivät ole harmahtaneet
passive harmahdetaan ei harmahdeta passive on harmahdettu ei ole harmahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmahdin en harmahtanut 1st sing. olin harmahtanut en ollut harmahtanut
2nd sing. harmahdit et harmahtanut 2nd sing. olit harmahtanut et ollut harmahtanut
3rd sing. harmahti ei harmahtanut 3rd sing. oli harmahtanut ei ollut harmahtanut
1st plur. harmahdimme emme harmahtaneet 1st plur. olimme harmahtaneet emme olleet harmahtaneet
2nd plur. harmahditte ette harmahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte harmahtaneet ette olleet harmahtaneet
3rd plur. harmahtivat eivät harmahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat harmahtaneet eivät olleet harmahtaneet
passive harmahdettiin ei harmahdettu passive oli harmahdettu ei ollut harmahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmahtaisin en harmahtaisi 1st sing. olisin harmahtanut en olisi harmahtanut
2nd sing. harmahtaisit et harmahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit harmahtanut et olisi harmahtanut
3rd sing. harmahtaisi ei harmahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi harmahtanut ei olisi harmahtanut
1st plur. harmahtaisimme emme harmahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme harmahtaneet emme olisi harmahtaneet
2nd plur. harmahtaisitte ette harmahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harmahtaneet ette olisi harmahtaneet
3rd plur. harmahtaisivat eivät harmahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harmahtaneet eivät olisi harmahtaneet
passive harmahdettaisiin ei harmahdettaisi passive olisi harmahdettu ei olisi harmahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harmahda älä harmahda 2nd sing. ole harmahtanut älä ole harmahtanut
3rd sing. harmahtakoon älköön harmahtako 3rd sing. olkoon harmahtanut älköön olko harmahtanut
1st plur. harmahtakaamme älkäämme harmahtako 1st plur. olkaamme harmahtaneet älkäämme olko harmahtaneet
2nd plur. harmahtakaa älkää harmahtako 2nd plur. olkaa harmahtaneet älkää olko harmahtaneet
3rd plur. harmahtakoot älkööt harmahtako 3rd plur. olkoot harmahtaneet älkööt olko harmahtaneet
passive harmahdettakoon älköön harmahdettako passive olkoon harmahdettu älköön olko harmahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmahtanen en harmahtane 1st sing. lienen harmahtanut en liene harmahtanut
2nd sing. harmahtanet et harmahtane 2nd sing. lienet harmahtanut et liene harmahtanut
3rd sing. harmahtanee ei harmahtane 3rd sing. lienee harmahtanut ei liene harmahtanut
1st plur. harmahtanemme emme harmahtane 1st plur. lienemme harmahtaneet emme liene harmahtaneet
2nd plur. harmahtanette ette harmahtane 2nd plur. lienette harmahtaneet ette liene harmahtaneet
3rd plur. harmahtanevat eivät harmahtane 3rd plur. lienevät harmahtaneet eivät liene harmahtaneet
passive harmahdettaneen ei harmahdettane passive lienee harmahdettu ei liene harmahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harmahtaa present harmahtava harmahdettava
long 1st2 harmahtaakseen past harmahtanut harmahdettu
2nd inessive1 harmahtaessa harmahdettaessa agent1, 3 harmahtama
instructive harmahtaen negative harmahtamaton
3rd inessive harmahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harmahtamasta
illative harmahtamaan
adessive harmahtamalla
abessive harmahtamatta
instructive harmahtaman harmahdettaman
4th nominative harmahtaminen
partitive harmahtamista
5th2 harmahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]