harmahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

harmaa (grey) >

Verb[edit]

harmahtaa

  1. (intransitive) of a color: to have a grey shade
    Hänen tukkansa harmahtaa jo hieman.
    His hair already has a slight grey shade.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harmahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmahdan en harmahdaˣ 1st sing. olen harmahtanut en oleˣ harmahtanut
2nd sing. harmahdat et harmahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet harmahtanut et oleˣ harmahtanut
3rd sing. harmahtaa ei harmahdaˣ 3rd sing. on harmahtanut ei oleˣ harmahtanut
1st plur. harmahdamme emme harmahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme harmahtaneet emme oleˣ harmahtaneet
2nd plur. harmahdatte ette harmahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette harmahtaneet ette oleˣ harmahtaneet
3rd plur. harmahtavat eivät harmahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat harmahtaneet eivät oleˣ harmahtaneet
passive harmahdetaan ei harmahdetaˣ passive on harmahdettu ei oleˣ harmahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmahdin en harmahtanut 1st sing. olin harmahtanut en ollut harmahtanut
2nd sing. harmahdit et harmahtanut 2nd sing. olit harmahtanut et ollut harmahtanut
3rd sing. harmahti ei harmahtanut 3rd sing. oli harmahtanut ei ollut harmahtanut
1st plur. harmahdimme emme harmahtaneet 1st plur. olimme harmahtaneet emme olleet harmahtaneet
2nd plur. harmahditte ette harmahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte harmahtaneet ette olleet harmahtaneet
3rd plur. harmahtivat eivät harmahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat harmahtaneet eivät olleet harmahtaneet
passive harmahdettiin ei harmahdettu passive oli harmahdettu ei ollut harmahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmahtaisin en harmahtaisi 1st sing. olisin harmahtanut en olisi harmahtanut
2nd sing. harmahtaisit et harmahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit harmahtanut et olisi harmahtanut
3rd sing. harmahtaisi ei harmahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi harmahtanut ei olisi harmahtanut
1st plur. harmahtaisimme emme harmahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme harmahtaneet emme olisi harmahtaneet
2nd plur. harmahtaisitte ette harmahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harmahtaneet ette olisi harmahtaneet
3rd plur. harmahtaisivat eivät harmahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harmahtaneet eivät olisi harmahtaneet
passive harmahdettaisiin ei harmahdettaisi passive olisi harmahdettu ei olisi harmahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harmahdaˣ älä harmahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ harmahtanut älä oleˣ harmahtanut
3rd sing. harmahtakoon älköön harmahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon harmahtanut älköön olkoˣ harmahtanut
1st plur. harmahtakaamme älkäämme harmahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme harmahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ harmahtaneet
2nd plur. harmahtakaa älkää harmahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa harmahtaneet älkää olkoˣ harmahtaneet
3rd plur. harmahtakoot älkööt harmahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot harmahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ harmahtaneet
passive harmahdettakoon älköön harmahdettakoˣ passive olkoon harmahdettu älköön olkoˣ harmahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmahtanen en harmahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen harmahtanut en lieneˣ harmahtanut
2nd sing. harmahtanet et harmahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet harmahtanut et lieneˣ harmahtanut
3rd sing. harmahtanee ei harmahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee harmahtanut ei lieneˣ harmahtanut
1st plur. harmahtanemme emme harmahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme harmahtaneet emme lieneˣ harmahtaneet
2nd plur. harmahtanette ette harmahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette harmahtaneet ette lieneˣ harmahtaneet
3rd plur. harmahtanevat eivät harmahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät harmahtaneet eivät lieneˣ harmahtaneet
passive harmahdettaneen ei harmahdettaneˣ passive lienee harmahdettu ei lieneˣ harmahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harmahtaaˣ present harmahtava harmahdettava
long 1st2 harmahtaakseen past harmahtanut harmahdettu
2nd inessive1 harmahtaessa harmahdettaessa agent1, 3 harmahtama
instructive harmahtaen negative harmahtamaton
3rd inessive harmahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harmahtamasta
illative harmahtamaan
adessive harmahtamalla
abessive harmahtamatta
instructive harmahtaman harmahdettaman
4th nominative harmahtaminen
partitive harmahtamista
5th2 harmahtamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]