harmentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

harmaa (grey) +‎ -ntaa

Verb[edit]

harmentaa

  1. (transitive) to grey

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harmentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmennan en harmenna 1st sing. olen harmentanut en ole harmentanut
2nd sing. harmennat et harmenna 2nd sing. olet harmentanut et ole harmentanut
3rd sing. harmentaa ei harmenna 3rd sing. on harmentanut ei ole harmentanut
1st plur. harmennamme emme harmenna 1st plur. olemme harmentaneet emme ole harmentaneet
2nd plur. harmennatte ette harmenna 2nd plur. olette harmentaneet ette ole harmentaneet
3rd plur. harmentavat eivät harmenna 3rd plur. ovat harmentaneet eivät ole harmentaneet
passive harmennetaan ei harmenneta passive on harmennettu ei ole harmennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmensin en harmentanut 1st sing. olin harmentanut en ollut harmentanut
2nd sing. harmensit et harmentanut 2nd sing. olit harmentanut et ollut harmentanut
3rd sing. harmensi ei harmentanut 3rd sing. oli harmentanut ei ollut harmentanut
1st plur. harmensimme emme harmentaneet 1st plur. olimme harmentaneet emme olleet harmentaneet
2nd plur. harmensitte ette harmentaneet 2nd plur. olitte harmentaneet ette olleet harmentaneet
3rd plur. harmensivat eivät harmentaneet 3rd plur. olivat harmentaneet eivät olleet harmentaneet
passive harmennettiin ei harmennettu passive oli harmennettu ei ollut harmennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmentaisin en harmentaisi 1st sing. olisin harmentanut en olisi harmentanut
2nd sing. harmentaisit et harmentaisi 2nd sing. olisit harmentanut et olisi harmentanut
3rd sing. harmentaisi ei harmentaisi 3rd sing. olisi harmentanut ei olisi harmentanut
1st plur. harmentaisimme emme harmentaisi 1st plur. olisimme harmentaneet emme olisi harmentaneet
2nd plur. harmentaisitte ette harmentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harmentaneet ette olisi harmentaneet
3rd plur. harmentaisivat eivät harmentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harmentaneet eivät olisi harmentaneet
passive harmennettaisiin ei harmennettaisi passive olisi harmennettu ei olisi harmennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harmenna älä harmenna 2nd sing. ole harmentanut älä ole harmentanut
3rd sing. harmentakoon älköön harmentako 3rd sing. olkoon harmentanut älköön olko harmentanut
1st plur. harmentakaamme älkäämme harmentako 1st plur. olkaamme harmentaneet älkäämme olko harmentaneet
2nd plur. harmentakaa älkää harmentako 2nd plur. olkaa harmentaneet älkää olko harmentaneet
3rd plur. harmentakoot älkööt harmentako 3rd plur. olkoot harmentaneet älkööt olko harmentaneet
passive harmennettakoon älköön harmennettako passive olkoon harmennettu älköön olko harmennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmentanen en harmentane 1st sing. lienen harmentanut en liene harmentanut
2nd sing. harmentanet et harmentane 2nd sing. lienet harmentanut et liene harmentanut
3rd sing. harmentanee ei harmentane 3rd sing. lienee harmentanut ei liene harmentanut
1st plur. harmentanemme emme harmentane 1st plur. lienemme harmentaneet emme liene harmentaneet
2nd plur. harmentanette ette harmentane 2nd plur. lienette harmentaneet ette liene harmentaneet
3rd plur. harmentanevat eivät harmentane 3rd plur. lienevät harmentaneet eivät liene harmentaneet
passive harmennettaneen ei harmennettane passive lienee harmennettu ei liene harmennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harmentaa present harmentava harmennettava
long 1st2 harmentaakseen past harmentanut harmennettu
2nd inessive1 harmentaessa harmennettaessa agent1, 3 harmentama
instructive harmentaen negative harmentamaton
3rd inessive harmentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harmentamasta
illative harmentamaan
adessive harmentamalla
abessive harmentamatta
instructive harmentaman harmennettaman
4th nominative harmentaminen
partitive harmentamista
5th2 harmentamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

harmentaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of harmentaa.