Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From harmaa ‎(gray).



  1. (transitive) To gray.


Inflection of harmaannuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmaannutan en harmaannuta 1st sing. olen harmaannuttanut en ole harmaannuttanut
2nd sing. harmaannutat et harmaannuta 2nd sing. olet harmaannuttanut et ole harmaannuttanut
3rd sing. harmaannuttaa ei harmaannuta 3rd sing. on harmaannuttanut ei ole harmaannuttanut
1st plur. harmaannutamme emme harmaannuta 1st plur. olemme harmaannuttaneet emme ole harmaannuttaneet
2nd plur. harmaannutatte ette harmaannuta 2nd plur. olette harmaannuttaneet ette ole harmaannuttaneet
3rd plur. harmaannuttavat eivät harmaannuta 3rd plur. ovat harmaannuttaneet eivät ole harmaannuttaneet
passive harmaannutetaan ei harmaannuteta passive on harmaannutettu ei ole harmaannutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmaannutin en harmaannuttanut 1st sing. olin harmaannuttanut en ollut harmaannuttanut
2nd sing. harmaannutit et harmaannuttanut 2nd sing. olit harmaannuttanut et ollut harmaannuttanut
3rd sing. harmaannutti ei harmaannuttanut 3rd sing. oli harmaannuttanut ei ollut harmaannuttanut
1st plur. harmaannutimme emme harmaannuttaneet 1st plur. olimme harmaannuttaneet emme olleet harmaannuttaneet
2nd plur. harmaannutitte ette harmaannuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte harmaannuttaneet ette olleet harmaannuttaneet
3rd plur. harmaannuttivat eivät harmaannuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat harmaannuttaneet eivät olleet harmaannuttaneet
passive harmaannutettiin ei harmaannutettu passive oli harmaannutettu ei ollut harmaannutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmaannuttaisin en harmaannuttaisi 1st sing. olisin harmaannuttanut en olisi harmaannuttanut
2nd sing. harmaannuttaisit et harmaannuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit harmaannuttanut et olisi harmaannuttanut
3rd sing. harmaannuttaisi ei harmaannuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi harmaannuttanut ei olisi harmaannuttanut
1st plur. harmaannuttaisimme emme harmaannuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme harmaannuttaneet emme olisi harmaannuttaneet
2nd plur. harmaannuttaisitte ette harmaannuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harmaannuttaneet ette olisi harmaannuttaneet
3rd plur. harmaannuttaisivat eivät harmaannuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harmaannuttaneet eivät olisi harmaannuttaneet
passive harmaannutettaisiin ei harmaannutettaisi passive olisi harmaannutettu ei olisi harmaannutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harmaannuta älä harmaannuta 2nd sing. ole harmaannuttanut älä ole harmaannuttanut
3rd sing. harmaannuttakoon älköön harmaannuttako 3rd sing. olkoon harmaannuttanut älköön olko harmaannuttanut
1st plur. harmaannuttakaamme älkäämme harmaannuttako 1st plur. olkaamme harmaannuttaneet älkäämme olko harmaannuttaneet
2nd plur. harmaannuttakaa älkää harmaannuttako 2nd plur. olkaa harmaannuttaneet älkää olko harmaannuttaneet
3rd plur. harmaannuttakoot älkööt harmaannuttako 3rd plur. olkoot harmaannuttaneet älkööt olko harmaannuttaneet
passive harmaannutettakoon älköön harmaannutettako passive olkoon harmaannutettu älköön olko harmaannutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmaannuttanen en harmaannuttane 1st sing. lienen harmaannuttanut en liene harmaannuttanut
2nd sing. harmaannuttanet et harmaannuttane 2nd sing. lienet harmaannuttanut et liene harmaannuttanut
3rd sing. harmaannuttanee ei harmaannuttane 3rd sing. lienee harmaannuttanut ei liene harmaannuttanut
1st plur. harmaannuttanemme emme harmaannuttane 1st plur. lienemme harmaannuttaneet emme liene harmaannuttaneet
2nd plur. harmaannuttanette ette harmaannuttane 2nd plur. lienette harmaannuttaneet ette liene harmaannuttaneet
3rd plur. harmaannuttanevat eivät harmaannuttane 3rd plur. lienevät harmaannuttaneet eivät liene harmaannuttaneet
passive harmaannutettaneen ei harmaannutettane passive lienee harmaannutettu ei liene harmaannutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harmaannuttaa present harmaannuttava harmaannutettava
long 1st2 harmaannuttaakseen past harmaannuttanut harmaannutettu
2nd inessive1 harmaannuttaessa harmaannutettaessa agent1, 3 harmaannuttama
instructive harmaannuttaen negative harmaannuttamaton
3rd inessive harmaannuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harmaannuttamasta
illative harmaannuttamaan
adessive harmaannuttamalla
abessive harmaannuttamatta
instructive harmaannuttaman harmaannutettaman
4th nominative harmaannuttaminen
partitive harmaannuttamista
5th2 harmaannuttamaisillaan