harmentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

harmentua

  1. (intransitive, rare) To grey.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of harmentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmennun en harmennu 1st sing. olen harmentunut en ole harmentunut
2nd sing. harmennut et harmennu 2nd sing. olet harmentunut et ole harmentunut
3rd sing. harmentuu ei harmennu 3rd sing. on harmentunut ei ole harmentunut
1st plur. harmennumme emme harmennu 1st plur. olemme harmentuneet emme ole harmentuneet
2nd plur. harmennutte ette harmennu 2nd plur. olette harmentuneet ette ole harmentuneet
3rd plur. harmentuvat eivät harmennu 3rd plur. ovat harmentuneet eivät ole harmentuneet
passive harmennutaan ei harmennuta passive on harmennuttu ei ole harmennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmennuin en harmentunut 1st sing. olin harmentunut en ollut harmentunut
2nd sing. harmennuit et harmentunut 2nd sing. olit harmentunut et ollut harmentunut
3rd sing. harmentui ei harmentunut 3rd sing. oli harmentunut ei ollut harmentunut
1st plur. harmennuimme emme harmentuneet 1st plur. olimme harmentuneet emme olleet harmentuneet
2nd plur. harmennuitte ette harmentuneet 2nd plur. olitte harmentuneet ette olleet harmentuneet
3rd plur. harmentuivat eivät harmentuneet 3rd plur. olivat harmentuneet eivät olleet harmentuneet
passive harmennuttiin ei harmennuttu passive oli harmennuttu ei ollut harmennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmentuisin en harmentuisi 1st sing. olisin harmentunut en olisi harmentunut
2nd sing. harmentuisit et harmentuisi 2nd sing. olisit harmentunut et olisi harmentunut
3rd sing. harmentuisi ei harmentuisi 3rd sing. olisi harmentunut ei olisi harmentunut
1st plur. harmentuisimme emme harmentuisi 1st plur. olisimme harmentuneet emme olisi harmentuneet
2nd plur. harmentuisitte ette harmentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte harmentuneet ette olisi harmentuneet
3rd plur. harmentuisivat eivät harmentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat harmentuneet eivät olisi harmentuneet
passive harmennuttaisiin ei harmennuttaisi passive olisi harmennuttu ei olisi harmennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harmennu älä harmennu 2nd sing. ole harmentunut älä ole harmentunut
3rd sing. harmentukoon älköön harmentuko 3rd sing. olkoon harmentunut älköön olko harmentunut
1st plur. harmentukaamme älkäämme harmentuko 1st plur. olkaamme harmentuneet älkäämme olko harmentuneet
2nd plur. harmentukaa älkää harmentuko 2nd plur. olkaa harmentuneet älkää olko harmentuneet
3rd plur. harmentukoot älkööt harmentuko 3rd plur. olkoot harmentuneet älkööt olko harmentuneet
passive harmennuttakoon älköön harmennuttako passive olkoon harmennuttu älköön olko harmennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harmentunen en harmentune 1st sing. lienen harmentunut en liene harmentunut
2nd sing. harmentunet et harmentune 2nd sing. lienet harmentunut et liene harmentunut
3rd sing. harmentunee ei harmentune 3rd sing. lienee harmentunut ei liene harmentunut
1st plur. harmentunemme emme harmentune 1st plur. lienemme harmentuneet emme liene harmentuneet
2nd plur. harmentunette ette harmentune 2nd plur. lienette harmentuneet ette liene harmentuneet
3rd plur. harmentunevat eivät harmentune 3rd plur. lienevät harmentuneet eivät liene harmentuneet
passive harmennuttaneen ei harmennuttane passive lienee harmennuttu ei liene harmennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harmentua present harmentuva harmennuttava
long 1st2 harmentuakseen past harmentunut harmennuttu
2nd inessive1 harmentuessa harmennuttaessa agent1, 3 harmentuma
instructive harmentuen negative harmentumaton
3rd inessive harmentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harmentumasta
illative harmentumaan
adessive harmentumalla
abessive harmentumatta
instructive harmentuman harmennuttaman
4th nominative harmentuminen
partitive harmentumista
5th2 harmentumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]