hämärtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hä)

Etymology[edit]

hämärä +‎ -taa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hä‧mär‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈhæmærtæː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

hämärtää

  1. (intransitive, monopersonal, 3rd-pers. sg., of an evening) To darken, get/grow dim/dusky/dark(er).
    Alkaa hämärtää.
    It is getting dark.
  2. (transitive) To blur, make more indistinct.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hämärtää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärrän en hämärräˣ 1st sing. olen hämärtänyt en oleˣ hämärtänyt
2nd sing. hämärrät et hämärräˣ 2nd sing. olet hämärtänyt et oleˣ hämärtänyt
3rd sing. hämärtää ei hämärräˣ 3rd sing. on hämärtänyt ei oleˣ hämärtänyt
1st plur. hämärrämme emme hämärräˣ 1st plur. olemme hämärtäneet emme oleˣ hämärtäneet
2nd plur. hämärrätte ette hämärräˣ 2nd plur. olette hämärtäneet ette oleˣ hämärtäneet
3rd plur. hämärtävät eivät hämärräˣ 3rd plur. ovat hämärtäneet eivät oleˣ hämärtäneet
passive hämärretään ei hämärretäˣ passive on hämärretty ei oleˣ hämärretty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärsin en hämärtänyt 1st sing. olin hämärtänyt en ollut hämärtänyt
2nd sing. hämärsit et hämärtänyt 2nd sing. olit hämärtänyt et ollut hämärtänyt
3rd sing. hämärsi ei hämärtänyt 3rd sing. oli hämärtänyt ei ollut hämärtänyt
1st plur. hämärsimme emme hämärtäneet 1st plur. olimme hämärtäneet emme olleet hämärtäneet
2nd plur. hämärsitte ette hämärtäneet 2nd plur. olitte hämärtäneet ette olleet hämärtäneet
3rd plur. hämärsivät eivät hämärtäneet 3rd plur. olivat hämärtäneet eivät olleet hämärtäneet
passive hämärrettiin ei hämärretty passive oli hämärretty ei ollut hämärretty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärtäisin en hämärtäisi 1st sing. olisin hämärtänyt en olisi hämärtänyt
2nd sing. hämärtäisit et hämärtäisi 2nd sing. olisit hämärtänyt et olisi hämärtänyt
3rd sing. hämärtäisi ei hämärtäisi 3rd sing. olisi hämärtänyt ei olisi hämärtänyt
1st plur. hämärtäisimme emme hämärtäisi 1st plur. olisimme hämärtäneet emme olisi hämärtäneet
2nd plur. hämärtäisitte ette hämärtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hämärtäneet ette olisi hämärtäneet
3rd plur. hämärtäisivät eivät hämärtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hämärtäneet eivät olisi hämärtäneet
passive hämärrettäisiin ei hämärrettäisi passive olisi hämärretty ei olisi hämärretty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hämärräˣ älä hämärräˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hämärtänyt älä oleˣ hämärtänyt
3rd sing. hämärtäköön älköön hämärtäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hämärtänyt älköön olkoˣ hämärtänyt
1st plur. hämärtäkäämme älkäämme hämärtäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hämärtäneet älkäämme olkoˣ hämärtäneet
2nd plur. hämärtäkää älkää hämärtäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hämärtäneet älkää olkoˣ hämärtäneet
3rd plur. hämärtäkööt älkööt hämärtäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hämärtäneet älkööt olkoˣ hämärtäneet
passive hämärrettäköön älköön hämärrettäköˣ passive olkoon hämärretty älköön olkoˣ hämärretty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärtänen en hämärtäneˣ 1st sing. lienen hämärtänyt en lieneˣ hämärtänyt
2nd sing. hämärtänet et hämärtäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hämärtänyt et lieneˣ hämärtänyt
3rd sing. hämärtänee ei hämärtäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hämärtänyt ei lieneˣ hämärtänyt
1st plur. hämärtänemme emme hämärtäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hämärtäneet emme lieneˣ hämärtäneet
2nd plur. hämärtänette ette hämärtäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hämärtäneet ette lieneˣ hämärtäneet
3rd plur. hämärtänevät eivät hämärtäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hämärtäneet eivät lieneˣ hämärtäneet
passive hämärrettäneen ei hämärrettäneˣ passive lienee hämärretty ei lieneˣ hämärretty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hämärtääˣ present hämärtävä hämärrettävä
long 1st2 hämärtääkseen past hämärtänyt hämärretty
2nd inessive1 hämärtäessä hämärrettäessä agent1, 3 hämärtämä
instructive hämärtäen negative hämärtämätön
3rd inessive hämärtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hämärtämästä
illative hämärtämään
adessive hämärtämällä
abessive hämärtämättä
instructive hämärtämän hämärrettämän
4th nominative hämärtäminen
partitive hämärtämistä
5th2 hämärtämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hä‧mär‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈhæmærtæː/

Verb[edit]

hämärtää

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of hämärtää.