hämärtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hä)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb hämärtää.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hä‧mär‧ty‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈhæmærtyæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

hämärtyä

  1. (intransitive) To get/grow dim/dusky/dark(er), darken.
    Ilta hämärtyi.
    The evening was getting darker.
  2. (intransitive, of sight) To be(come) blur, become dim; (of thoughts) to get confused/diffused; (concretely or figuratively) to become more indistinct.
    Niiden väliset erot hämärtyvät edelleen.
    Differences between them become furthermore blurred.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hämärtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärryn en hämärry 1st sing. olen hämärtynyt en ole hämärtynyt
2nd sing. hämärryt et hämärry 2nd sing. olet hämärtynyt et ole hämärtynyt
3rd sing. hämärtyy ei hämärry 3rd sing. on hämärtynyt ei ole hämärtynyt
1st plur. hämärrymme emme hämärry 1st plur. olemme hämärtyneet emme ole hämärtyneet
2nd plur. hämärrytte ette hämärry 2nd plur. olette hämärtyneet ette ole hämärtyneet
3rd plur. hämärtyvät eivät hämärry 3rd plur. ovat hämärtyneet eivät ole hämärtyneet
passive hämärrytään ei hämärrytä passive on hämärrytty ei ole hämärrytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärryin en hämärtynyt 1st sing. olin hämärtynyt en ollut hämärtynyt
2nd sing. hämärryit et hämärtynyt 2nd sing. olit hämärtynyt et ollut hämärtynyt
3rd sing. hämärtyi ei hämärtynyt 3rd sing. oli hämärtynyt ei ollut hämärtynyt
1st plur. hämärryimme emme hämärtyneet 1st plur. olimme hämärtyneet emme olleet hämärtyneet
2nd plur. hämärryitte ette hämärtyneet 2nd plur. olitte hämärtyneet ette olleet hämärtyneet
3rd plur. hämärtyivät eivät hämärtyneet 3rd plur. olivat hämärtyneet eivät olleet hämärtyneet
passive hämärryttiin ei hämärrytty passive oli hämärrytty ei ollut hämärrytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärtyisin en hämärtyisi 1st sing. olisin hämärtynyt en olisi hämärtynyt
2nd sing. hämärtyisit et hämärtyisi 2nd sing. olisit hämärtynyt et olisi hämärtynyt
3rd sing. hämärtyisi ei hämärtyisi 3rd sing. olisi hämärtynyt ei olisi hämärtynyt
1st plur. hämärtyisimme emme hämärtyisi 1st plur. olisimme hämärtyneet emme olisi hämärtyneet
2nd plur. hämärtyisitte ette hämärtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte hämärtyneet ette olisi hämärtyneet
3rd plur. hämärtyisivät eivät hämärtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat hämärtyneet eivät olisi hämärtyneet
passive hämärryttäisiin ei hämärryttäisi passive olisi hämärrytty ei olisi hämärrytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hämärry älä hämärry 2nd sing. ole hämärtynyt älä ole hämärtynyt
3rd sing. hämärtyköön älköön hämärtykö 3rd sing. olkoon hämärtynyt älköön olko hämärtynyt
1st plur. hämärtykäämme älkäämme hämärtykö 1st plur. olkaamme hämärtyneet älkäämme olko hämärtyneet
2nd plur. hämärtykää älkää hämärtykö 2nd plur. olkaa hämärtyneet älkää olko hämärtyneet
3rd plur. hämärtykööt älkööt hämärtykö 3rd plur. olkoot hämärtyneet älkööt olko hämärtyneet
passive hämärryttäköön älköön hämärryttäkö passive olkoon hämärrytty älköön olko hämärrytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärtynen en hämärtyne 1st sing. lienen hämärtynyt en liene hämärtynyt
2nd sing. hämärtynet et hämärtyne 2nd sing. lienet hämärtynyt et liene hämärtynyt
3rd sing. hämärtynee ei hämärtyne 3rd sing. lienee hämärtynyt ei liene hämärtynyt
1st plur. hämärtynemme emme hämärtyne 1st plur. lienemme hämärtyneet emme liene hämärtyneet
2nd plur. hämärtynette ette hämärtyne 2nd plur. lienette hämärtyneet ette liene hämärtyneet
3rd plur. hämärtynevät eivät hämärtyne 3rd plur. lienevät hämärtyneet eivät liene hämärtyneet
passive hämärryttäneen ei hämärryttäne passive lienee hämärrytty ei liene hämärrytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hämärtyä present hämärtyvä hämärryttävä
long 1st2 hämärtyäkseen past hämärtynyt hämärrytty
2nd inessive1 hämärtyessä hämärryttäessä agent1, 3 hämärtymä
instructive hämärtyen negative hämärtymätön
3rd inessive hämärtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hämärtymästä
illative hämärtymään
adessive hämärtymällä
abessive hämärtymättä
instructive hämärtymän hämärryttämän
4th nominative hämärtyminen
partitive hämärtymistä
5th2 hämärtymäisillään