hämärryttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hämärryttää

  1. (transitive) Alternative form of hämärtää ‎(sense: to blur, make more indistinct)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hämärryttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärrytän en hämärrytä 1st sing. olen hämärryttänyt en ole hämärryttänyt
2nd sing. hämärrytät et hämärrytä 2nd sing. olet hämärryttänyt et ole hämärryttänyt
3rd sing. hämärryttää ei hämärrytä 3rd sing. on hämärryttänyt ei ole hämärryttänyt
1st plur. hämärrytämme emme hämärrytä 1st plur. olemme hämärryttäneet emme ole hämärryttäneet
2nd plur. hämärrytätte ette hämärrytä 2nd plur. olette hämärryttäneet ette ole hämärryttäneet
3rd plur. hämärryttävät eivät hämärrytä 3rd plur. ovat hämärryttäneet eivät ole hämärryttäneet
passive hämärrytetään ei hämärrytetä passive on hämärrytetty ei ole hämärrytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärrytin en hämärryttänyt 1st sing. olin hämärryttänyt en ollut hämärryttänyt
2nd sing. hämärrytit et hämärryttänyt 2nd sing. olit hämärryttänyt et ollut hämärryttänyt
3rd sing. hämärrytti ei hämärryttänyt 3rd sing. oli hämärryttänyt ei ollut hämärryttänyt
1st plur. hämärrytimme emme hämärryttäneet 1st plur. olimme hämärryttäneet emme olleet hämärryttäneet
2nd plur. hämärrytitte ette hämärryttäneet 2nd plur. olitte hämärryttäneet ette olleet hämärryttäneet
3rd plur. hämärryttivät eivät hämärryttäneet 3rd plur. olivat hämärryttäneet eivät olleet hämärryttäneet
passive hämärrytettiin ei hämärrytetty passive oli hämärrytetty ei ollut hämärrytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärryttäisin en hämärryttäisi 1st sing. olisin hämärryttänyt en olisi hämärryttänyt
2nd sing. hämärryttäisit et hämärryttäisi 2nd sing. olisit hämärryttänyt et olisi hämärryttänyt
3rd sing. hämärryttäisi ei hämärryttäisi 3rd sing. olisi hämärryttänyt ei olisi hämärryttänyt
1st plur. hämärryttäisimme emme hämärryttäisi 1st plur. olisimme hämärryttäneet emme olisi hämärryttäneet
2nd plur. hämärryttäisitte ette hämärryttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hämärryttäneet ette olisi hämärryttäneet
3rd plur. hämärryttäisivät eivät hämärryttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hämärryttäneet eivät olisi hämärryttäneet
passive hämärrytettäisiin ei hämärrytettäisi passive olisi hämärrytetty ei olisi hämärrytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hämärrytä älä hämärrytä 2nd sing. ole hämärryttänyt älä ole hämärryttänyt
3rd sing. hämärryttäköön älköön hämärryttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hämärryttänyt älköön olko hämärryttänyt
1st plur. hämärryttäkäämme älkäämme hämärryttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hämärryttäneet älkäämme olko hämärryttäneet
2nd plur. hämärryttäkää älkää hämärryttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hämärryttäneet älkää olko hämärryttäneet
3rd plur. hämärryttäkööt älkööt hämärryttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hämärryttäneet älkööt olko hämärryttäneet
passive hämärrytettäköön älköön hämärrytettäkö passive olkoon hämärrytetty älköön olko hämärrytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hämärryttänen en hämärryttäne 1st sing. lienen hämärryttänyt en liene hämärryttänyt
2nd sing. hämärryttänet et hämärryttäne 2nd sing. lienet hämärryttänyt et liene hämärryttänyt
3rd sing. hämärryttänee ei hämärryttäne 3rd sing. lienee hämärryttänyt ei liene hämärryttänyt
1st plur. hämärryttänemme emme hämärryttäne 1st plur. lienemme hämärryttäneet emme liene hämärryttäneet
2nd plur. hämärryttänette ette hämärryttäne 2nd plur. lienette hämärryttäneet ette liene hämärryttäneet
3rd plur. hämärryttänevät eivät hämärryttäne 3rd plur. lienevät hämärryttäneet eivät liene hämärryttäneet
passive hämärrytettäneen ei hämärrytettäne passive lienee hämärrytetty ei liene hämärrytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hämärryttää present hämärryttävä hämärrytettävä
long 1st2 hämärryttääkseen past hämärryttänyt hämärrytetty
2nd inessive1 hämärryttäessä hämärrytettäessä agent1, 3 hämärryttämä
instructive hämärryttäen negative hämärryttämätön
3rd inessive hämärryttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hämärryttämästä
illative hämärryttämään
adessive hämärryttämällä
abessive hämärryttämättä
instructive hämärryttämän hämärrytettämän
4th nominative hämärryttäminen
partitive hämärryttämistä
5th2 hämärryttämäisillään