hämyinen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hämy ‎(twilight) +‎ -inen

Adjective[edit]

hämyinen ‎(comparative hämyisempi, superlative hämyisin)

  1. twilighty

Declension[edit]

Inflection of hämyinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative hämyinen hämyiset
genitive hämyisen hämyisten
hämyisien
partitive hämyistä hämyisiä
illative hämyiseen hämyisiin
singular plural
nominative hämyinen hämyiset
accusative nom. hämyinen hämyiset
gen. hämyisen
genitive hämyisen hämyisten
hämyisien
partitive hämyistä hämyisiä
inessive hämyisessä hämyisissä
elative hämyisestä hämyisistä
illative hämyiseen hämyisiin
adessive hämyisellä hämyisillä
ablative hämyiseltä hämyisiltä
allative hämyiselle hämyisille
essive hämyisenä hämyisinä
translative hämyiseksi hämyisiksi
instructive hämyisin
abessive hämyisettä hämyisittä
comitative hämyisine