Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From hännys.



  1. To toady, truckle to.


Inflection of hännystellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hännystelen en hännystele 1st sing. olen hännystellyt en ole hännystellyt
2nd sing. hännystelet et hännystele 2nd sing. olet hännystellyt et ole hännystellyt
3rd sing. hännystelee ei hännystele 3rd sing. on hännystellyt ei ole hännystellyt
1st plur. hännystelemme emme hännystele 1st plur. olemme hännystelleet emme ole hännystelleet
2nd plur. hännystelette ette hännystele 2nd plur. olette hännystelleet ette ole hännystelleet
3rd plur. hännystelevät eivät hännystele 3rd plur. ovat hännystelleet eivät ole hännystelleet
passive hännystellään ei hännystellä passive on hännystelty ei ole hännystelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hännystelin en hännystellyt 1st sing. olin hännystellyt en ollut hännystellyt
2nd sing. hännystelit et hännystellyt 2nd sing. olit hännystellyt et ollut hännystellyt
3rd sing. hännysteli ei hännystellyt 3rd sing. oli hännystellyt ei ollut hännystellyt
1st plur. hännystelimme emme hännystelleet 1st plur. olimme hännystelleet emme olleet hännystelleet
2nd plur. hännystelitte ette hännystelleet 2nd plur. olitte hännystelleet ette olleet hännystelleet
3rd plur. hännystelivät eivät hännystelleet 3rd plur. olivat hännystelleet eivät olleet hännystelleet
passive hännysteltiin ei hännystelty passive oli hännystelty ei ollut hännystelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hännystelisin en hännystelisi 1st sing. olisin hännystellyt en olisi hännystellyt
2nd sing. hännystelisit et hännystelisi 2nd sing. olisit hännystellyt et olisi hännystellyt
3rd sing. hännystelisi ei hännystelisi 3rd sing. olisi hännystellyt ei olisi hännystellyt
1st plur. hännystelisimme emme hännystelisi 1st plur. olisimme hännystelleet emme olisi hännystelleet
2nd plur. hännystelisitte ette hännystelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hännystelleet ette olisi hännystelleet
3rd plur. hännystelisivät eivät hännystelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hännystelleet eivät olisi hännystelleet
passive hännysteltäisiin ei hännysteltäisi passive olisi hännystelty ei olisi hännystelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hännystele älä hännystele 2nd sing. ole hännystellyt älä ole hännystellyt
3rd sing. hännystelköön älköön hännystelkö 3rd sing. olkoon hännystellyt älköön olko hännystellyt
1st plur. hännystelkäämme älkäämme hännystelkö 1st plur. olkaamme hännystelleet älkäämme olko hännystelleet
2nd plur. hännystelkää älkää hännystelkö 2nd plur. olkaa hännystelleet älkää olko hännystelleet
3rd plur. hännystelkööt älkööt hännystelkö 3rd plur. olkoot hännystelleet älkööt olko hännystelleet
passive hännysteltäköön älköön hännysteltäkö passive olkoon hännystelty älköön olko hännystelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hännystellen en hännystelle 1st sing. lienen hännystellyt en liene hännystellyt
2nd sing. hännystellet et hännystelle 2nd sing. lienet hännystellyt et liene hännystellyt
3rd sing. hännystellee ei hännystelle 3rd sing. lienee hännystellyt ei liene hännystellyt
1st plur. hännystellemme emme hännystelle 1st plur. lienemme hännystelleet emme liene hännystelleet
2nd plur. hännystellette ette hännystelle 2nd plur. lienette hännystelleet ette liene hännystelleet
3rd plur. hännystellevät eivät hännystelle 3rd plur. lienevät hännystelleet eivät liene hännystelleet
passive hännysteltäneen ei hännysteltäne passive lienee hännystelty ei liene hännystelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hännystellä present hännystelevä hännysteltävä
long 1st2 hännystelläkseen past hännystellyt hännystelty
2nd inessive1 hännystellessä hännysteltäessä agent1, 3 hännystelemä
instructive hännystellen negative hännystelemätön
3rd inessive hännystelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hännystelemästä
illative hännystelemään
adessive hännystelemällä
abessive hännystelemättä
instructive hännystelemän hännysteltämän
4th nominative hännysteleminen
partitive hännystelemistä
5th2 hännystelemäisillään