härkkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Either from härkki +‎ -iä, or a similar back-derivation from the more widely recorded härkin. Unattested in the traditional Finnish dialects.[1]

Verb[edit]

härkkiä

  1. (dialectal) to poke repeatedly
    Näitä homouskovaisia on vain kiva härkkiä. Ampiaispesään pitää aina tökkiä tikulla vaikka se vähän luonnotonta onkin tai siis siitä saa luonnollisesti yleensä piikin persuuksiinsa.
    Kyllä siellä varmaan jokaisessa maalinedustilanteessa yritettiin vähän härkkiä, sanailla ja tökkiä.
    Hyppyhäntäiset nimensä mukaisesti liikkuvat hyppien. Eli jos menet härkkimään niitä, ne "katoavat" nopeasti toiseen paikkaan pomppaamalla.
    ... ei tyydy siihen vaan on pakko vielä sen jälkeen ärsyttää ja härkkiä toista sanallisesti, vaikka tietää että toista harmittaa.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of härkkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, rkk-rk gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härkin en härki 1st sing. olen härkkinyt en ole härkkinyt
2nd sing. härkit et härki 2nd sing. olet härkkinyt et ole härkkinyt
3rd sing. härkkii ei härki 3rd sing. on härkkinyt ei ole härkkinyt
1st plur. härkimme emme härki 1st plur. olemme härkkineet emme ole härkkineet
2nd plur. härkitte ette härki 2nd plur. olette härkkineet ette ole härkkineet
3rd plur. härkkivät eivät härki 3rd plur. ovat härkkineet eivät ole härkkineet
passive härkitään ei härkitä passive on härkitty ei ole härkitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härkin en härkkinyt 1st sing. olin härkkinyt en ollut härkkinyt
2nd sing. härkit et härkkinyt 2nd sing. olit härkkinyt et ollut härkkinyt
3rd sing. härkki ei härkkinyt 3rd sing. oli härkkinyt ei ollut härkkinyt
1st plur. härkimme emme härkkineet 1st plur. olimme härkkineet emme olleet härkkineet
2nd plur. härkitte ette härkkineet 2nd plur. olitte härkkineet ette olleet härkkineet
3rd plur. härkkivät eivät härkkineet 3rd plur. olivat härkkineet eivät olleet härkkineet
passive härkittiin ei härkitty passive oli härkitty ei ollut härkitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härkkisin en härkkisi 1st sing. olisin härkkinyt en olisi härkkinyt
2nd sing. härkkisit et härkkisi 2nd sing. olisit härkkinyt et olisi härkkinyt
3rd sing. härkkisi ei härkkisi 3rd sing. olisi härkkinyt ei olisi härkkinyt
1st plur. härkkisimme emme härkkisi 1st plur. olisimme härkkineet emme olisi härkkineet
2nd plur. härkkisitte ette härkkisi 2nd plur. olisitte härkkineet ette olisi härkkineet
3rd plur. härkkisivät eivät härkkisi 3rd plur. olisivat härkkineet eivät olisi härkkineet
passive härkittäisiin ei härkittäisi passive olisi härkitty ei olisi härkitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. härki älä härki 2nd sing. ole härkkinyt älä ole härkkinyt
3rd sing. härkkiköön älköön härkkikö 3rd sing. olkoon härkkinyt älköön olko härkkinyt
1st plur. härkkikäämme älkäämme härkkikö 1st plur. olkaamme härkkineet älkäämme olko härkkineet
2nd plur. härkkikää älkää härkkikö 2nd plur. olkaa härkkineet älkää olko härkkineet
3rd plur. härkkikööt älkööt härkkikö 3rd plur. olkoot härkkineet älkööt olko härkkineet
passive härkittäköön älköön härkittäkö passive olkoon härkitty älköön olko härkitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härkkinen en härkkine 1st sing. lienen härkkinyt en liene härkkinyt
2nd sing. härkkinet et härkkine 2nd sing. lienet härkkinyt et liene härkkinyt
3rd sing. härkkinee ei härkkine 3rd sing. lienee härkkinyt ei liene härkkinyt
1st plur. härkkinemme emme härkkine 1st plur. lienemme härkkineet emme liene härkkineet
2nd plur. härkkinette ette härkkine 2nd plur. lienette härkkineet ette liene härkkineet
3rd plur. härkkinevät eivät härkkine 3rd plur. lienevät härkkineet eivät liene härkkineet
passive härkittäneen ei härkittäne passive lienee härkitty ei liene härkitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st härkkiä present härkkivä härkittävä
long 1st2 härkkiäkseen past härkkinyt härkitty
2nd inessive1 härkkiessä härkittäessä agent1, 3 härkkimä
instructive härkkien negative härkkimätön
3rd inessive härkkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative härkkimästä
illative härkkimään
adessive härkkimällä
abessive härkkimättä
instructive härkkimän härkittämän
4th nominative härkkiminen
partitive härkkimistä
5th2 härkkimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Itkonen, Erkki; Kulonen, Ulla-Maija (editors). 1992–2000. Suomen sanojen alkuperä ('The Origin of Finnish Words'). Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus/Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura. →ISBN.