härmistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

härmistää

  1. (transitive) to deposit, sublimate (to cause a gas to turn directly to a solid substance; the technique is used in producing thin films of material on the surface of another material)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of härmistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härmistän en härmistä 1st sing. olen härmistänyt en ole härmistänyt
2nd sing. härmistät et härmistä 2nd sing. olet härmistänyt et ole härmistänyt
3rd sing. härmistää ei härmistä 3rd sing. on härmistänyt ei ole härmistänyt
1st plur. härmistämme emme härmistä 1st plur. olemme härmistäneet emme ole härmistäneet
2nd plur. härmistätte ette härmistä 2nd plur. olette härmistäneet ette ole härmistäneet
3rd plur. härmistävät eivät härmistä 3rd plur. ovat härmistäneet eivät ole härmistäneet
passive härmistetään ei härmistetä passive on härmistetty ei ole härmistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härmistin en härmistänyt 1st sing. olin härmistänyt en ollut härmistänyt
2nd sing. härmistit et härmistänyt 2nd sing. olit härmistänyt et ollut härmistänyt
3rd sing. härmisti ei härmistänyt 3rd sing. oli härmistänyt ei ollut härmistänyt
1st plur. härmistimme emme härmistäneet 1st plur. olimme härmistäneet emme olleet härmistäneet
2nd plur. härmistitte ette härmistäneet 2nd plur. olitte härmistäneet ette olleet härmistäneet
3rd plur. härmistivät eivät härmistäneet 3rd plur. olivat härmistäneet eivät olleet härmistäneet
passive härmistettiin ei härmistetty passive oli härmistetty ei ollut härmistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härmistäisin en härmistäisi 1st sing. olisin härmistänyt en olisi härmistänyt
2nd sing. härmistäisit et härmistäisi 2nd sing. olisit härmistänyt et olisi härmistänyt
3rd sing. härmistäisi ei härmistäisi 3rd sing. olisi härmistänyt ei olisi härmistänyt
1st plur. härmistäisimme emme härmistäisi 1st plur. olisimme härmistäneet emme olisi härmistäneet
2nd plur. härmistäisitte ette härmistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte härmistäneet ette olisi härmistäneet
3rd plur. härmistäisivät eivät härmistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat härmistäneet eivät olisi härmistäneet
passive härmistettäisiin ei härmistettäisi passive olisi härmistetty ei olisi härmistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. härmistä älä härmistä 2nd sing. ole härmistänyt älä ole härmistänyt
3rd sing. härmistäköön älköön härmistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon härmistänyt älköön olko härmistänyt
1st plur. härmistäkäämme älkäämme härmistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme härmistäneet älkäämme olko härmistäneet
2nd plur. härmistäkää älkää härmistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa härmistäneet älkää olko härmistäneet
3rd plur. härmistäkööt älkööt härmistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot härmistäneet älkööt olko härmistäneet
passive härmistettäköön älköön härmistettäkö passive olkoon härmistetty älköön olko härmistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härmistänen en härmistäne 1st sing. lienen härmistänyt en liene härmistänyt
2nd sing. härmistänet et härmistäne 2nd sing. lienet härmistänyt et liene härmistänyt
3rd sing. härmistänee ei härmistäne 3rd sing. lienee härmistänyt ei liene härmistänyt
1st plur. härmistänemme emme härmistäne 1st plur. lienemme härmistäneet emme liene härmistäneet
2nd plur. härmistänette ette härmistäne 2nd plur. lienette härmistäneet ette liene härmistäneet
3rd plur. härmistänevät eivät härmistäne 3rd plur. lienevät härmistäneet eivät liene härmistäneet
passive härmistettäneen ei härmistettäne passive lienee härmistetty ei liene härmistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st härmistää present härmistävä härmistettävä
long 1st2 härmistääkseen past härmistänyt härmistetty
2nd inessive1 härmistäessä härmistettäessä agent1, 3 härmistämä
instructive härmistäen negative härmistämätön
3rd inessive härmistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative härmistämästä
illative härmistämään
adessive härmistämällä
abessive härmistämättä
instructive härmistämän härmistettämän
4th nominative härmistäminen
partitive härmistämistä
5th2 härmistämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]