härskiintyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

(index hä)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhærskiːntyæˣ/, [ˈhærs̠kiːnˌt̪yæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: härs‧kiin‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

härskiintyä

  1. (intransitive, of butter) To become rancid.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of härskiintyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härskiinnyn en härskiinny 1st sing. olen härskiintynyt en ole härskiintynyt
2nd sing. härskiinnyt et härskiinny 2nd sing. olet härskiintynyt et ole härskiintynyt
3rd sing. härskiintyy ei härskiinny 3rd sing. on härskiintynyt ei ole härskiintynyt
1st plur. härskiinnymme emme härskiinny 1st plur. olemme härskiintyneet emme ole härskiintyneet
2nd plur. härskiinnytte ette härskiinny 2nd plur. olette härskiintyneet ette ole härskiintyneet
3rd plur. härskiintyvät eivät härskiinny 3rd plur. ovat härskiintyneet eivät ole härskiintyneet
passive härskiinnytään ei härskiinnytä passive on härskiinnytty ei ole härskiinnytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härskiinnyin en härskiintynyt 1st sing. olin härskiintynyt en ollut härskiintynyt
2nd sing. härskiinnyit et härskiintynyt 2nd sing. olit härskiintynyt et ollut härskiintynyt
3rd sing. härskiintyi ei härskiintynyt 3rd sing. oli härskiintynyt ei ollut härskiintynyt
1st plur. härskiinnyimme emme härskiintyneet 1st plur. olimme härskiintyneet emme olleet härskiintyneet
2nd plur. härskiinnyitte ette härskiintyneet 2nd plur. olitte härskiintyneet ette olleet härskiintyneet
3rd plur. härskiintyivät eivät härskiintyneet 3rd plur. olivat härskiintyneet eivät olleet härskiintyneet
passive härskiinnyttiin ei härskiinnytty passive oli härskiinnytty ei ollut härskiinnytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härskiintyisin en härskiintyisi 1st sing. olisin härskiintynyt en olisi härskiintynyt
2nd sing. härskiintyisit et härskiintyisi 2nd sing. olisit härskiintynyt et olisi härskiintynyt
3rd sing. härskiintyisi ei härskiintyisi 3rd sing. olisi härskiintynyt ei olisi härskiintynyt
1st plur. härskiintyisimme emme härskiintyisi 1st plur. olisimme härskiintyneet emme olisi härskiintyneet
2nd plur. härskiintyisitte ette härskiintyisi 2nd plur. olisitte härskiintyneet ette olisi härskiintyneet
3rd plur. härskiintyisivät eivät härskiintyisi 3rd plur. olisivat härskiintyneet eivät olisi härskiintyneet
passive härskiinnyttäisiin ei härskiinnyttäisi passive olisi härskiinnytty ei olisi härskiinnytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. härskiinny älä härskiinny 2nd sing. ole härskiintynyt älä ole härskiintynyt
3rd sing. härskiintyköön älköön härskiintykö 3rd sing. olkoon härskiintynyt älköön olko härskiintynyt
1st plur. härskiintykäämme älkäämme härskiintykö 1st plur. olkaamme härskiintyneet älkäämme olko härskiintyneet
2nd plur. härskiintykää älkää härskiintykö 2nd plur. olkaa härskiintyneet älkää olko härskiintyneet
3rd plur. härskiintykööt älkööt härskiintykö 3rd plur. olkoot härskiintyneet älkööt olko härskiintyneet
passive härskiinnyttäköön älköön härskiinnyttäkö passive olkoon härskiinnytty älköön olko härskiinnytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. härskiintynen en härskiintyne 1st sing. lienen härskiintynyt en liene härskiintynyt
2nd sing. härskiintynet et härskiintyne 2nd sing. lienet härskiintynyt et liene härskiintynyt
3rd sing. härskiintynee ei härskiintyne 3rd sing. lienee härskiintynyt ei liene härskiintynyt
1st plur. härskiintynemme emme härskiintyne 1st plur. lienemme härskiintyneet emme liene härskiintyneet
2nd plur. härskiintynette ette härskiintyne 2nd plur. lienette härskiintyneet ette liene härskiintyneet
3rd plur. härskiintynevät eivät härskiintyne 3rd plur. lienevät härskiintyneet eivät liene härskiintyneet
passive härskiinnyttäneen ei härskiinnyttäne passive lienee härskiinnytty ei liene härskiinnytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st härskiintyä present härskiintyvä härskiinnyttävä
long 1st2 härskiintyäkseen past härskiintynyt härskiinnytty
2nd inessive1 härskiintyessä härskiinnyttäessä agent1, 3 härskiintymä
instructive härskiintyen negative härskiintymätön
3rd inessive härskiintymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative härskiintymästä
illative härskiintymään
adessive härskiintymällä
abessive härskiintymättä
instructive härskiintymän härskiinnyttämän
4th nominative härskiintyminen
partitive härskiintymistä
5th2 härskiintymäisillään