Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To startle.


Inflection of hätkähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hätkähdän en hätkähdä 1st sing. olen hätkähtänyt en ole hätkähtänyt
2nd sing. hätkähdät et hätkähdä 2nd sing. olet hätkähtänyt et ole hätkähtänyt
3rd sing. hätkähtää ei hätkähdä 3rd sing. on hätkähtänyt ei ole hätkähtänyt
1st plur. hätkähdämme emme hätkähdä 1st plur. olemme hätkähtäneet emme ole hätkähtäneet
2nd plur. hätkähdätte ette hätkähdä 2nd plur. olette hätkähtäneet ette ole hätkähtäneet
3rd plur. hätkähtävät eivät hätkähdä 3rd plur. ovat hätkähtäneet eivät ole hätkähtäneet
passive hätkähdetään ei hätkähdetä passive on hätkähdetty ei ole hätkähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hätkähdin en hätkähtänyt 1st sing. olin hätkähtänyt en ollut hätkähtänyt
2nd sing. hätkähdit et hätkähtänyt 2nd sing. olit hätkähtänyt et ollut hätkähtänyt
3rd sing. hätkähti ei hätkähtänyt 3rd sing. oli hätkähtänyt ei ollut hätkähtänyt
1st plur. hätkähdimme emme hätkähtäneet 1st plur. olimme hätkähtäneet emme olleet hätkähtäneet
2nd plur. hätkähditte ette hätkähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte hätkähtäneet ette olleet hätkähtäneet
3rd plur. hätkähtivät eivät hätkähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat hätkähtäneet eivät olleet hätkähtäneet
passive hätkähdettiin ei hätkähdetty passive oli hätkähdetty ei ollut hätkähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hätkähtäisin en hätkähtäisi 1st sing. olisin hätkähtänyt en olisi hätkähtänyt
2nd sing. hätkähtäisit et hätkähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit hätkähtänyt et olisi hätkähtänyt
3rd sing. hätkähtäisi ei hätkähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi hätkähtänyt ei olisi hätkähtänyt
1st plur. hätkähtäisimme emme hätkähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme hätkähtäneet emme olisi hätkähtäneet
2nd plur. hätkähtäisitte ette hätkähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hätkähtäneet ette olisi hätkähtäneet
3rd plur. hätkähtäisivät eivät hätkähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hätkähtäneet eivät olisi hätkähtäneet
passive hätkähdettäisiin ei hätkähdettäisi passive olisi hätkähdetty ei olisi hätkähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hätkähdä älä hätkähdä 2nd sing. ole hätkähtänyt älä ole hätkähtänyt
3rd sing. hätkähtäköön älköön hätkähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hätkähtänyt älköön olko hätkähtänyt
1st plur. hätkähtäkäämme älkäämme hätkähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hätkähtäneet älkäämme olko hätkähtäneet
2nd plur. hätkähtäkää älkää hätkähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hätkähtäneet älkää olko hätkähtäneet
3rd plur. hätkähtäkööt älkööt hätkähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hätkähtäneet älkööt olko hätkähtäneet
passive hätkähdettäköön älköön hätkähdettäkö passive olkoon hätkähdetty älköön olko hätkähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hätkähtänen en hätkähtäne 1st sing. lienen hätkähtänyt en liene hätkähtänyt
2nd sing. hätkähtänet et hätkähtäne 2nd sing. lienet hätkähtänyt et liene hätkähtänyt
3rd sing. hätkähtänee ei hätkähtäne 3rd sing. lienee hätkähtänyt ei liene hätkähtänyt
1st plur. hätkähtänemme emme hätkähtäne 1st plur. lienemme hätkähtäneet emme liene hätkähtäneet
2nd plur. hätkähtänette ette hätkähtäne 2nd plur. lienette hätkähtäneet ette liene hätkähtäneet
3rd plur. hätkähtänevät eivät hätkähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät hätkähtäneet eivät liene hätkähtäneet
passive hätkähdettäneen ei hätkähdettäne passive lienee hätkähdetty ei liene hätkähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hätkähtää present hätkähtävä hätkähdettävä
long 1st2 hätkähtääkseen past hätkähtänyt hätkähdetty
2nd inessive1 hätkähtäessä hätkähdettäessä agent1, 3 hätkähtämä
instructive hätkähtäen negative hätkähtämätön
3rd inessive hätkähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hätkähtämästä
illative hätkähtämään
adessive hätkähtämällä
abessive hätkähtämättä
instructive hätkähtämän hätkähdettämän
4th nominative hätkähtäminen
partitive hätkähtämistä
5th2 hätkähtämäisillään