hätkähdyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hätkähdyttää

  1. (transitive) Alternative form of hätkäyttää, to startle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hätkähdyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hätkähdytän en hätkähdytä 1st sing. olen hätkähdyttänyt en ole hätkähdyttänyt
2nd sing. hätkähdytät et hätkähdytä 2nd sing. olet hätkähdyttänyt et ole hätkähdyttänyt
3rd sing. hätkähdyttää ei hätkähdytä 3rd sing. on hätkähdyttänyt ei ole hätkähdyttänyt
1st plur. hätkähdytämme emme hätkähdytä 1st plur. olemme hätkähdyttäneet emme ole hätkähdyttäneet
2nd plur. hätkähdytätte ette hätkähdytä 2nd plur. olette hätkähdyttäneet ette ole hätkähdyttäneet
3rd plur. hätkähdyttävät eivät hätkähdytä 3rd plur. ovat hätkähdyttäneet eivät ole hätkähdyttäneet
passive hätkähdytetään ei hätkähdytetä passive on hätkähdytetty ei ole hätkähdytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hätkähdytin en hätkähdyttänyt 1st sing. olin hätkähdyttänyt en ollut hätkähdyttänyt
2nd sing. hätkähdytit et hätkähdyttänyt 2nd sing. olit hätkähdyttänyt et ollut hätkähdyttänyt
3rd sing. hätkähdytti ei hätkähdyttänyt 3rd sing. oli hätkähdyttänyt ei ollut hätkähdyttänyt
1st plur. hätkähdytimme emme hätkähdyttäneet 1st plur. olimme hätkähdyttäneet emme olleet hätkähdyttäneet
2nd plur. hätkähdytitte ette hätkähdyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte hätkähdyttäneet ette olleet hätkähdyttäneet
3rd plur. hätkähdyttivät eivät hätkähdyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat hätkähdyttäneet eivät olleet hätkähdyttäneet
passive hätkähdytettiin ei hätkähdytetty passive oli hätkähdytetty ei ollut hätkähdytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hätkähdyttäisin en hätkähdyttäisi 1st sing. olisin hätkähdyttänyt en olisi hätkähdyttänyt
2nd sing. hätkähdyttäisit et hätkähdyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit hätkähdyttänyt et olisi hätkähdyttänyt
3rd sing. hätkähdyttäisi ei hätkähdyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi hätkähdyttänyt ei olisi hätkähdyttänyt
1st plur. hätkähdyttäisimme emme hätkähdyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme hätkähdyttäneet emme olisi hätkähdyttäneet
2nd plur. hätkähdyttäisitte ette hätkähdyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hätkähdyttäneet ette olisi hätkähdyttäneet
3rd plur. hätkähdyttäisivät eivät hätkähdyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hätkähdyttäneet eivät olisi hätkähdyttäneet
passive hätkähdytettäisiin ei hätkähdytettäisi passive olisi hätkähdytetty ei olisi hätkähdytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hätkähdytä älä hätkähdytä 2nd sing. ole hätkähdyttänyt älä ole hätkähdyttänyt
3rd sing. hätkähdyttäköön älköön hätkähdyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hätkähdyttänyt älköön olko hätkähdyttänyt
1st plur. hätkähdyttäkäämme älkäämme hätkähdyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hätkähdyttäneet älkäämme olko hätkähdyttäneet
2nd plur. hätkähdyttäkää älkää hätkähdyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hätkähdyttäneet älkää olko hätkähdyttäneet
3rd plur. hätkähdyttäkööt älkööt hätkähdyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hätkähdyttäneet älkööt olko hätkähdyttäneet
passive hätkähdytettäköön älköön hätkähdytettäkö passive olkoon hätkähdytetty älköön olko hätkähdytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hätkähdyttänen en hätkähdyttäne 1st sing. lienen hätkähdyttänyt en liene hätkähdyttänyt
2nd sing. hätkähdyttänet et hätkähdyttäne 2nd sing. lienet hätkähdyttänyt et liene hätkähdyttänyt
3rd sing. hätkähdyttänee ei hätkähdyttäne 3rd sing. lienee hätkähdyttänyt ei liene hätkähdyttänyt
1st plur. hätkähdyttänemme emme hätkähdyttäne 1st plur. lienemme hätkähdyttäneet emme liene hätkähdyttäneet
2nd plur. hätkähdyttänette ette hätkähdyttäne 2nd plur. lienette hätkähdyttäneet ette liene hätkähdyttäneet
3rd plur. hätkähdyttänevät eivät hätkähdyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät hätkähdyttäneet eivät liene hätkähdyttäneet
passive hätkähdytettäneen ei hätkähdytettäne passive lienee hätkähdytetty ei liene hätkähdytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hätkähdyttää present hätkähdyttävä hätkähdytettävä
long 1st2 hätkähdyttääkseen past hätkähdyttänyt hätkähdytetty
2nd inessive1 hätkähdyttäessä hätkähdytettäessä agent1, 3 hätkähdyttämä
instructive hätkähdyttäen negative hätkähdyttämätön
3rd inessive hätkähdyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hätkähdyttämästä
illative hätkähdyttämään
adessive hätkähdyttämällä
abessive hätkähdyttämättä
instructive hätkähdyttämän hätkähdytettämän
4th nominative hätkähdyttäminen
partitive hätkähdyttämistä
5th2 hätkähdyttämäisillään