hölskyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hölskyä

  1. (intransitive) To slosh.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hölskyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hölskyn en hölsky 1st sing. olen hölskynyt en ole hölskynyt
2nd sing. hölskyt et hölsky 2nd sing. olet hölskynyt et ole hölskynyt
3rd sing. hölskyy ei hölsky 3rd sing. on hölskynyt ei ole hölskynyt
1st plur. hölskymme emme hölsky 1st plur. olemme hölskyneet emme ole hölskyneet
2nd plur. hölskytte ette hölsky 2nd plur. olette hölskyneet ette ole hölskyneet
3rd plur. hölskyvät eivät hölsky 3rd plur. ovat hölskyneet eivät ole hölskyneet
passive hölskytään ei hölskytä passive on hölskytty ei ole hölskytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hölskyin en hölskynyt 1st sing. olin hölskynyt en ollut hölskynyt
2nd sing. hölskyit et hölskynyt 2nd sing. olit hölskynyt et ollut hölskynyt
3rd sing. hölskyi ei hölskynyt 3rd sing. oli hölskynyt ei ollut hölskynyt
1st plur. hölskyimme emme hölskyneet 1st plur. olimme hölskyneet emme olleet hölskyneet
2nd plur. hölskyitte ette hölskyneet 2nd plur. olitte hölskyneet ette olleet hölskyneet
3rd plur. hölskyivät eivät hölskyneet 3rd plur. olivat hölskyneet eivät olleet hölskyneet
passive hölskyttiin ei hölskytty passive oli hölskytty ei ollut hölskytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hölskyisin en hölskyisi 1st sing. olisin hölskynyt en olisi hölskynyt
2nd sing. hölskyisit et hölskyisi 2nd sing. olisit hölskynyt et olisi hölskynyt
3rd sing. hölskyisi ei hölskyisi 3rd sing. olisi hölskynyt ei olisi hölskynyt
1st plur. hölskyisimme emme hölskyisi 1st plur. olisimme hölskyneet emme olisi hölskyneet
2nd plur. hölskyisitte ette hölskyisi 2nd plur. olisitte hölskyneet ette olisi hölskyneet
3rd plur. hölskyisivät eivät hölskyisi 3rd plur. olisivat hölskyneet eivät olisi hölskyneet
passive hölskyttäisiin ei hölskyttäisi passive olisi hölskytty ei olisi hölskytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hölsky älä hölsky 2nd sing. ole hölskynyt älä ole hölskynyt
3rd sing. hölskyköön älköön hölskykö 3rd sing. olkoon hölskynyt älköön olko hölskynyt
1st plur. hölskykäämme älkäämme hölskykö 1st plur. olkaamme hölskyneet älkäämme olko hölskyneet
2nd plur. hölskykää älkää hölskykö 2nd plur. olkaa hölskyneet älkää olko hölskyneet
3rd plur. hölskykööt älkööt hölskykö 3rd plur. olkoot hölskyneet älkööt olko hölskyneet
passive hölskyttäköön älköön hölskyttäkö passive olkoon hölskytty älköön olko hölskytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hölskynen en hölskyne 1st sing. lienen hölskynyt en liene hölskynyt
2nd sing. hölskynet et hölskyne 2nd sing. lienet hölskynyt et liene hölskynyt
3rd sing. hölskynee ei hölskyne 3rd sing. lienee hölskynyt ei liene hölskynyt
1st plur. hölskynemme emme hölskyne 1st plur. lienemme hölskyneet emme liene hölskyneet
2nd plur. hölskynette ette hölskyne 2nd plur. lienette hölskyneet ette liene hölskyneet
3rd plur. hölskynevät eivät hölskyne 3rd plur. lienevät hölskyneet eivät liene hölskyneet
passive hölskyttäneen ei hölskyttäne passive lienee hölskytty ei liene hölskytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hölskyä present hölskyvä hölskyttävä
long 1st2 hölskyäkseen past hölskynyt hölskytty
2nd inessive1 hölskyessä hölskyttäessä agent1, 3 hölskymä
instructive hölskyen negative hölskymätön
3rd inessive hölskymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hölskymästä
illative hölskymään
adessive hölskymällä
abessive hölskymättä
instructive hölskymän hölskyttämän
4th nominative hölskyminen
partitive hölskymistä
5th2 hölskymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]