hörähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hörähtää

  1. (intransitive, momentane, semelfactive) to chortle once or shortly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hörähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hörähdän en hörähdä 1st sing. olen hörähtänyt en ole hörähtänyt
2nd sing. hörähdät et hörähdä 2nd sing. olet hörähtänyt et ole hörähtänyt
3rd sing. hörähtää ei hörähdä 3rd sing. on hörähtänyt ei ole hörähtänyt
1st plur. hörähdämme emme hörähdä 1st plur. olemme hörähtäneet emme ole hörähtäneet
2nd plur. hörähdätte ette hörähdä 2nd plur. olette hörähtäneet ette ole hörähtäneet
3rd plur. hörähtävät eivät hörähdä 3rd plur. ovat hörähtäneet eivät ole hörähtäneet
passive hörähdetään ei hörähdetä passive on hörähdetty ei ole hörähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hörähdin en hörähtänyt 1st sing. olin hörähtänyt en ollut hörähtänyt
2nd sing. hörähdit et hörähtänyt 2nd sing. olit hörähtänyt et ollut hörähtänyt
3rd sing. hörähti ei hörähtänyt 3rd sing. oli hörähtänyt ei ollut hörähtänyt
1st plur. hörähdimme emme hörähtäneet 1st plur. olimme hörähtäneet emme olleet hörähtäneet
2nd plur. hörähditte ette hörähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte hörähtäneet ette olleet hörähtäneet
3rd plur. hörähtivät eivät hörähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat hörähtäneet eivät olleet hörähtäneet
passive hörähdettiin ei hörähdetty passive oli hörähdetty ei ollut hörähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hörähtäisin en hörähtäisi 1st sing. olisin hörähtänyt en olisi hörähtänyt
2nd sing. hörähtäisit et hörähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit hörähtänyt et olisi hörähtänyt
3rd sing. hörähtäisi ei hörähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi hörähtänyt ei olisi hörähtänyt
1st plur. hörähtäisimme emme hörähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme hörähtäneet emme olisi hörähtäneet
2nd plur. hörähtäisitte ette hörähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hörähtäneet ette olisi hörähtäneet
3rd plur. hörähtäisivät eivät hörähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hörähtäneet eivät olisi hörähtäneet
passive hörähdettäisiin ei hörähdettäisi passive olisi hörähdetty ei olisi hörähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hörähdä älä hörähdä 2nd sing. ole hörähtänyt älä ole hörähtänyt
3rd sing. hörähtäköön älköön hörähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hörähtänyt älköön olko hörähtänyt
1st plur. hörähtäkäämme älkäämme hörähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hörähtäneet älkäämme olko hörähtäneet
2nd plur. hörähtäkää älkää hörähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hörähtäneet älkää olko hörähtäneet
3rd plur. hörähtäkööt älkööt hörähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hörähtäneet älkööt olko hörähtäneet
passive hörähdettäköön älköön hörähdettäkö passive olkoon hörähdetty älköön olko hörähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hörähtänen en hörähtäne 1st sing. lienen hörähtänyt en liene hörähtänyt
2nd sing. hörähtänet et hörähtäne 2nd sing. lienet hörähtänyt et liene hörähtänyt
3rd sing. hörähtänee ei hörähtäne 3rd sing. lienee hörähtänyt ei liene hörähtänyt
1st plur. hörähtänemme emme hörähtäne 1st plur. lienemme hörähtäneet emme liene hörähtäneet
2nd plur. hörähtänette ette hörähtäne 2nd plur. lienette hörähtäneet ette liene hörähtäneet
3rd plur. hörähtänevät eivät hörähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät hörähtäneet eivät liene hörähtäneet
passive hörähdettäneen ei hörähdettäne passive lienee hörähdetty ei liene hörähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hörähtää present hörähtävä hörähdettävä
long 1st2 hörähtääkseen past hörähtänyt hörähdetty
2nd inessive1 hörähtäessä hörähdettäessä agent1, 3 hörähtämä
instructive hörähtäen negative hörähtämätön
3rd inessive hörähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hörähtämästä
illative hörähtämään
adessive hörähtämällä
abessive hörähtämättä
instructive hörähtämän hörähdettämän
4th nominative hörähtäminen
partitive hörähtämistä
5th2 hörähtämäisillään