höylätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hö)

Etymology[edit]

höylä- +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

höylätä

  1. (transitive) To plane.
  2. (transitive) To swipe (a card).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of höylätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höylään en höylääˣ 1st sing. olen höylännyt en oleˣ höylännyt
2nd sing. höyläät et höylääˣ 2nd sing. olet höylännyt et oleˣ höylännyt
3rd sing. höylää ei höylääˣ 3rd sing. on höylännyt ei oleˣ höylännyt
1st plur. höyläämme emme höylääˣ 1st plur. olemme höylänneet emme oleˣ höylänneet
2nd plur. höyläätte ette höylääˣ 2nd plur. olette höylänneet ette oleˣ höylänneet
3rd plur. höyläävät eivät höylääˣ 3rd plur. ovat höylänneet eivät oleˣ höylänneet
passive höylätään ei höylätäˣ passive on höylätty ei oleˣ höylätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyläsin en höylännyt 1st sing. olin höylännyt en ollut höylännyt
2nd sing. höyläsit et höylännyt 2nd sing. olit höylännyt et ollut höylännyt
3rd sing. höyläsi ei höylännyt 3rd sing. oli höylännyt ei ollut höylännyt
1st plur. höyläsimme emme höylänneet 1st plur. olimme höylänneet emme olleet höylänneet
2nd plur. höyläsitte ette höylänneet 2nd plur. olitte höylänneet ette olleet höylänneet
3rd plur. höyläsivät eivät höylänneet 3rd plur. olivat höylänneet eivät olleet höylänneet
passive höylättiin ei höylätty passive oli höylätty ei ollut höylätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyläisin en höyläisi 1st sing. olisin höylännyt en olisi höylännyt
2nd sing. höyläisit et höyläisi 2nd sing. olisit höylännyt et olisi höylännyt
3rd sing. höyläisi ei höyläisi 3rd sing. olisi höylännyt ei olisi höylännyt
1st plur. höyläisimme emme höyläisi 1st plur. olisimme höylänneet emme olisi höylänneet
2nd plur. höyläisitte ette höyläisi 2nd plur. olisitte höylänneet ette olisi höylänneet
3rd plur. höyläisivät eivät höyläisi 3rd plur. olisivat höylänneet eivät olisi höylänneet
passive höylättäisiin ei höylättäisi passive olisi höylätty ei olisi höylätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. höylääˣ älä höylääˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ höylännyt älä oleˣ höylännyt
3rd sing. höylätköön älköön höylätköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon höylännyt älköön olkoˣ höylännyt
1st plur. höylätkäämme älkäämme höylätköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme höylänneet älkäämme olkoˣ höylänneet
2nd plur. höylätkää älkää höylätköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa höylänneet älkää olkoˣ höylänneet
3rd plur. höylätkööt älkööt höylätköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot höylänneet älkööt olkoˣ höylänneet
passive höylättäköön älköön höylättäköˣ passive olkoon höylätty älköön olkoˣ höylätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höylännen en höylänneˣ 1st sing. lienen höylännyt en lieneˣ höylännyt
2nd sing. höylännet et höylänneˣ 2nd sing. lienet höylännyt et lieneˣ höylännyt
3rd sing. höylännee ei höylänneˣ 3rd sing. lienee höylännyt ei lieneˣ höylännyt
1st plur. höylännemme emme höylänneˣ 1st plur. lienemme höylänneet emme lieneˣ höylänneet
2nd plur. höylännette ette höylänneˣ 2nd plur. lienette höylänneet ette lieneˣ höylänneet
3rd plur. höylännevät eivät höylänneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät höylänneet eivät lieneˣ höylänneet
passive höylättäneen ei höylättäneˣ passive lienee höylätty ei lieneˣ höylätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höylätäˣ present höyläävä höylättävä
long 1st2 höylätäkseen past höylännyt höylätty
2nd inessive1 höylätessä höylättäessä agent1, 3 höyläämä
instructive höyläten negative höyläämätön
3rd inessive höyläämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höyläämästä
illative höyläämään
adessive höyläämällä
abessive höyläämättä
instructive höyläämän höylättämän
4th nominative höylääminen
partitive höyläämistä
5th2 höyläämäisillään