haavia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: hääviä

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

haavia

  1. Partitive singular form of haavi.

Verb[edit]

haavia

  1. To net (to catch by means of a net).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haavia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavin en haaviˣ 1st sing. olen haavinut en oleˣ haavinut
2nd sing. haavit et haaviˣ 2nd sing. olet haavinut et oleˣ haavinut
3rd sing. haavii ei haaviˣ 3rd sing. on haavinut ei oleˣ haavinut
1st plur. haavimme emme haaviˣ 1st plur. olemme haavineet emme oleˣ haavineet
2nd plur. haavitte ette haaviˣ 2nd plur. olette haavineet ette oleˣ haavineet
3rd plur. haavivat eivät haaviˣ 3rd plur. ovat haavineet eivät oleˣ haavineet
passive haavitaan ei haavitaˣ passive on haavittu ei oleˣ haavittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavin en haavinut 1st sing. olin haavinut en ollut haavinut
2nd sing. haavit et haavinut 2nd sing. olit haavinut et ollut haavinut
3rd sing. haavi ei haavinut 3rd sing. oli haavinut ei ollut haavinut
1st plur. haavimme emme haavineet 1st plur. olimme haavineet emme olleet haavineet
2nd plur. haavitte ette haavineet 2nd plur. olitte haavineet ette olleet haavineet
3rd plur. haavivat eivät haavineet 3rd plur. olivat haavineet eivät olleet haavineet
passive haavittiin ei haavittu passive oli haavittu ei ollut haavittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavisin en haavisi 1st sing. olisin haavinut en olisi haavinut
2nd sing. haavisit et haavisi 2nd sing. olisit haavinut et olisi haavinut
3rd sing. haavisi ei haavisi 3rd sing. olisi haavinut ei olisi haavinut
1st plur. haavisimme emme haavisi 1st plur. olisimme haavineet emme olisi haavineet
2nd plur. haavisitte ette haavisi 2nd plur. olisitte haavineet ette olisi haavineet
3rd plur. haavisivat eivät haavisi 3rd plur. olisivat haavineet eivät olisi haavineet
passive haavittaisiin ei haavittaisi passive olisi haavittu ei olisi haavittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haaviˣ älä haaviˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ haavinut älä oleˣ haavinut
3rd sing. haavikoon älköön haavikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon haavinut älköön olkoˣ haavinut
1st plur. haavikaamme älkäämme haavikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme haavineet älkäämme olkoˣ haavineet
2nd plur. haavikaa älkää haavikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa haavineet älkää olkoˣ haavineet
3rd plur. haavikoot älkööt haavikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot haavineet älkööt olkoˣ haavineet
passive haavittakoon älköön haavittakoˣ passive olkoon haavittu älköön olkoˣ haavittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavinen en haavineˣ 1st sing. lienen haavinut en lieneˣ haavinut
2nd sing. haavinet et haavineˣ 2nd sing. lienet haavinut et lieneˣ haavinut
3rd sing. haavinee ei haavineˣ 3rd sing. lienee haavinut ei lieneˣ haavinut
1st plur. haavinemme emme haavineˣ 1st plur. lienemme haavineet emme lieneˣ haavineet
2nd plur. haavinette ette haavineˣ 2nd plur. lienette haavineet ette lieneˣ haavineet
3rd plur. haavinevat eivät haavineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät haavineet eivät lieneˣ haavineet
passive haavittaneen ei haavittaneˣ passive lienee haavittu ei lieneˣ haavittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haaviaˣ present haaviva haavittava
long 1st2 haaviakseen past haavinut haavittu
2nd inessive1 haaviessa haavittaessa agent1, 3 haavima
instructive haavien negative haavimaton
3rd inessive haavimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haavimasta
illative haavimaan
adessive haavimalla
abessive haavimatta
instructive haaviman haavittaman
4th nominative haaviminen
partitive haavimista
5th2 haavimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]