haavia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: hääviä

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

haavia

  1. Partitive singular form of haavi.

Verb[edit]

haavia

  1. To net (to catch by means of a net).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haavia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavin en haavi 1st sing. olen haavinut en ole haavinut
2nd sing. haavit et haavi 2nd sing. olet haavinut et ole haavinut
3rd sing. haavii ei haavi 3rd sing. on haavinut ei ole haavinut
1st plur. haavimme emme haavi 1st plur. olemme haavineet emme ole haavineet
2nd plur. haavitte ette haavi 2nd plur. olette haavineet ette ole haavineet
3rd plur. haavivat eivät haavi 3rd plur. ovat haavineet eivät ole haavineet
passive haavitaan ei haavita passive on haavittu ei ole haavittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavin en haavinut 1st sing. olin haavinut en ollut haavinut
2nd sing. haavit et haavinut 2nd sing. olit haavinut et ollut haavinut
3rd sing. haavi ei haavinut 3rd sing. oli haavinut ei ollut haavinut
1st plur. haavimme emme haavineet 1st plur. olimme haavineet emme olleet haavineet
2nd plur. haavitte ette haavineet 2nd plur. olitte haavineet ette olleet haavineet
3rd plur. haavivat eivät haavineet 3rd plur. olivat haavineet eivät olleet haavineet
passive haavittiin ei haavittu passive oli haavittu ei ollut haavittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavisin en haavisi 1st sing. olisin haavinut en olisi haavinut
2nd sing. haavisit et haavisi 2nd sing. olisit haavinut et olisi haavinut
3rd sing. haavisi ei haavisi 3rd sing. olisi haavinut ei olisi haavinut
1st plur. haavisimme emme haavisi 1st plur. olisimme haavineet emme olisi haavineet
2nd plur. haavisitte ette haavisi 2nd plur. olisitte haavineet ette olisi haavineet
3rd plur. haavisivat eivät haavisi 3rd plur. olisivat haavineet eivät olisi haavineet
passive haavittaisiin ei haavittaisi passive olisi haavittu ei olisi haavittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haavi älä haavi 2nd sing. ole haavinut älä ole haavinut
3rd sing. haavikoon älköön haaviko 3rd sing. olkoon haavinut älköön olko haavinut
1st plur. haavikaamme älkäämme haaviko 1st plur. olkaamme haavineet älkäämme olko haavineet
2nd plur. haavikaa älkää haaviko 2nd plur. olkaa haavineet älkää olko haavineet
3rd plur. haavikoot älkööt haaviko 3rd plur. olkoot haavineet älkööt olko haavineet
passive haavittakoon älköön haavittako passive olkoon haavittu älköön olko haavittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haavinen en haavine 1st sing. lienen haavinut en liene haavinut
2nd sing. haavinet et haavine 2nd sing. lienet haavinut et liene haavinut
3rd sing. haavinee ei haavine 3rd sing. lienee haavinut ei liene haavinut
1st plur. haavinemme emme haavine 1st plur. lienemme haavineet emme liene haavineet
2nd plur. haavinette ette haavine 2nd plur. lienette haavineet ette liene haavineet
3rd plur. haavinevat eivät haavine 3rd plur. lienevät haavineet eivät liene haavineet
passive haavittaneen ei haavittane passive lienee haavittu ei liene haavittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haavia present haaviva haavittava
long 1st2 haaviakseen past haavinut haavittu
2nd inessive1 haaviessa haavittaessa agent1, 3 haavima
instructive haavien negative haavimaton
3rd inessive haavimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haavimasta
illative haavimaan
adessive haavimalla
abessive haavimatta
instructive haaviman haavittaman
4th nominative haaviminen
partitive haavimista
5th2 haavimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]