hahmotella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Frequentative aspect of the verb hahmottaa.

Verb[edit]

hahmotella

  1. to sketch

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hahmotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hahmottelen en hahmottele 1st sing. olen hahmotellut en ole hahmotellut
2nd sing. hahmottelet et hahmottele 2nd sing. olet hahmotellut et ole hahmotellut
3rd sing. hahmottelee ei hahmottele 3rd sing. on hahmotellut ei ole hahmotellut
1st plur. hahmottelemme emme hahmottele 1st plur. olemme hahmotelleet emme ole hahmotelleet
2nd plur. hahmottelette ette hahmottele 2nd plur. olette hahmotelleet ette ole hahmotelleet
3rd plur. hahmottelevat eivät hahmottele 3rd plur. ovat hahmotelleet eivät ole hahmotelleet
passive hahmotellaan ei hahmotella passive on hahmoteltu ei ole hahmoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hahmottelin en hahmotellut 1st sing. olin hahmotellut en ollut hahmotellut
2nd sing. hahmottelit et hahmotellut 2nd sing. olit hahmotellut et ollut hahmotellut
3rd sing. hahmotteli ei hahmotellut 3rd sing. oli hahmotellut ei ollut hahmotellut
1st plur. hahmottelimme emme hahmotelleet 1st plur. olimme hahmotelleet emme olleet hahmotelleet
2nd plur. hahmottelitte ette hahmotelleet 2nd plur. olitte hahmotelleet ette olleet hahmotelleet
3rd plur. hahmottelivat eivät hahmotelleet 3rd plur. olivat hahmotelleet eivät olleet hahmotelleet
passive hahmoteltiin ei hahmoteltu passive oli hahmoteltu ei ollut hahmoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hahmottelisin en hahmottelisi 1st sing. olisin hahmotellut en olisi hahmotellut
2nd sing. hahmottelisit et hahmottelisi 2nd sing. olisit hahmotellut et olisi hahmotellut
3rd sing. hahmottelisi ei hahmottelisi 3rd sing. olisi hahmotellut ei olisi hahmotellut
1st plur. hahmottelisimme emme hahmottelisi 1st plur. olisimme hahmotelleet emme olisi hahmotelleet
2nd plur. hahmottelisitte ette hahmottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hahmotelleet ette olisi hahmotelleet
3rd plur. hahmottelisivat eivät hahmottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hahmotelleet eivät olisi hahmotelleet
passive hahmoteltaisiin ei hahmoteltaisi passive olisi hahmoteltu ei olisi hahmoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hahmottele älä hahmottele 2nd sing. ole hahmotellut älä ole hahmotellut
3rd sing. hahmotelkoon älköön hahmotelko 3rd sing. olkoon hahmotellut älköön olko hahmotellut
1st plur. hahmotelkaamme älkäämme hahmotelko 1st plur. olkaamme hahmotelleet älkäämme olko hahmotelleet
2nd plur. hahmotelkaa älkää hahmotelko 2nd plur. olkaa hahmotelleet älkää olko hahmotelleet
3rd plur. hahmotelkoot älkööt hahmotelko 3rd plur. olkoot hahmotelleet älkööt olko hahmotelleet
passive hahmoteltakoon älköön hahmoteltako passive olkoon hahmoteltu älköön olko hahmoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hahmotellen en hahmotelle 1st sing. lienen hahmotellut en liene hahmotellut
2nd sing. hahmotellet et hahmotelle 2nd sing. lienet hahmotellut et liene hahmotellut
3rd sing. hahmotellee ei hahmotelle 3rd sing. lienee hahmotellut ei liene hahmotellut
1st plur. hahmotellemme emme hahmotelle 1st plur. lienemme hahmotelleet emme liene hahmotelleet
2nd plur. hahmotellette ette hahmotelle 2nd plur. lienette hahmotelleet ette liene hahmotelleet
3rd plur. hahmotellevat eivät hahmotelle 3rd plur. lienevät hahmotelleet eivät liene hahmotelleet
passive hahmoteltaneen ei hahmoteltane passive lienee hahmoteltu ei liene hahmoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hahmotella present hahmotteleva hahmoteltava
long 1st2 hahmotellakseen past hahmotellut hahmoteltu
2nd inessive1 hahmotellessa hahmoteltaessa agent1, 3 hahmottelema
instructive hahmotellen negative hahmottelematon
3rd inessive hahmottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hahmottelemasta
illative hahmottelemaan
adessive hahmottelemalla
abessive hahmottelematta
instructive hahmotteleman hahmoteltaman
4th nominative hahmotteleminen
partitive hahmottelemista
5th2 hahmottelemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]