hahmottua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hahmottua

  1. (intransitive) To take shape.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hahmottua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hahmotun en hahmotu 1st sing. olen hahmottunut en ole hahmottunut
2nd sing. hahmotut et hahmotu 2nd sing. olet hahmottunut et ole hahmottunut
3rd sing. hahmottuu ei hahmotu 3rd sing. on hahmottunut ei ole hahmottunut
1st plur. hahmotumme emme hahmotu 1st plur. olemme hahmottuneet emme ole hahmottuneet
2nd plur. hahmotutte ette hahmotu 2nd plur. olette hahmottuneet ette ole hahmottuneet
3rd plur. hahmottuvat eivät hahmotu 3rd plur. ovat hahmottuneet eivät ole hahmottuneet
passive hahmotutaan ei hahmotuta passive on hahmotuttu ei ole hahmotuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hahmotuin en hahmottunut 1st sing. olin hahmottunut en ollut hahmottunut
2nd sing. hahmotuit et hahmottunut 2nd sing. olit hahmottunut et ollut hahmottunut
3rd sing. hahmottui ei hahmottunut 3rd sing. oli hahmottunut ei ollut hahmottunut
1st plur. hahmotuimme emme hahmottuneet 1st plur. olimme hahmottuneet emme olleet hahmottuneet
2nd plur. hahmotuitte ette hahmottuneet 2nd plur. olitte hahmottuneet ette olleet hahmottuneet
3rd plur. hahmottuivat eivät hahmottuneet 3rd plur. olivat hahmottuneet eivät olleet hahmottuneet
passive hahmotuttiin ei hahmotuttu passive oli hahmotuttu ei ollut hahmotuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hahmottuisin en hahmottuisi 1st sing. olisin hahmottunut en olisi hahmottunut
2nd sing. hahmottuisit et hahmottuisi 2nd sing. olisit hahmottunut et olisi hahmottunut
3rd sing. hahmottuisi ei hahmottuisi 3rd sing. olisi hahmottunut ei olisi hahmottunut
1st plur. hahmottuisimme emme hahmottuisi 1st plur. olisimme hahmottuneet emme olisi hahmottuneet
2nd plur. hahmottuisitte ette hahmottuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hahmottuneet ette olisi hahmottuneet
3rd plur. hahmottuisivat eivät hahmottuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hahmottuneet eivät olisi hahmottuneet
passive hahmotuttaisiin ei hahmotuttaisi passive olisi hahmotuttu ei olisi hahmotuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hahmotu älä hahmotu 2nd sing. ole hahmottunut älä ole hahmottunut
3rd sing. hahmottukoon älköön hahmottuko 3rd sing. olkoon hahmottunut älköön olko hahmottunut
1st plur. hahmottukaamme älkäämme hahmottuko 1st plur. olkaamme hahmottuneet älkäämme olko hahmottuneet
2nd plur. hahmottukaa älkää hahmottuko 2nd plur. olkaa hahmottuneet älkää olko hahmottuneet
3rd plur. hahmottukoot älkööt hahmottuko 3rd plur. olkoot hahmottuneet älkööt olko hahmottuneet
passive hahmotuttakoon älköön hahmotuttako passive olkoon hahmotuttu älköön olko hahmotuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hahmottunen en hahmottune 1st sing. lienen hahmottunut en liene hahmottunut
2nd sing. hahmottunet et hahmottune 2nd sing. lienet hahmottunut et liene hahmottunut
3rd sing. hahmottunee ei hahmottune 3rd sing. lienee hahmottunut ei liene hahmottunut
1st plur. hahmottunemme emme hahmottune 1st plur. lienemme hahmottuneet emme liene hahmottuneet
2nd plur. hahmottunette ette hahmottune 2nd plur. lienette hahmottuneet ette liene hahmottuneet
3rd plur. hahmottunevat eivät hahmottune 3rd plur. lienevät hahmottuneet eivät liene hahmottuneet
passive hahmotuttaneen ei hahmotuttane passive lienee hahmotuttu ei liene hahmotuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hahmottua present hahmottuva hahmotuttava
long 1st2 hahmottuakseen past hahmottunut hahmotuttu
2nd inessive1 hahmottuessa hahmotuttaessa agent1, 3 hahmottuma
instructive hahmottuen negative hahmottumaton
3rd inessive hahmottumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hahmottumasta
illative hahmottumaan
adessive hahmottumalla
abessive hahmottumatta
instructive hahmottuman hahmotuttaman
4th nominative hahmottuminen
partitive hahmottumista
5th2 hahmottumaisillaan