hainiłchaad

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Navajo[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ha- (up out) + -y- (3rd person object prefix) + -ni- (round shape) + -Ø- (3rd person subject prefix) + -ł- (classifier)-chaad (imperfective stem of root -CHAAD, “to swell”).

Verb[edit]

hainiłchaad

  1. he/she is carding wool, is making it fluffy

Conjugation[edit]

Paradigm: Momentaneous (Ø/yi), with partial da-shift.

IMPERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person hanishchaad haniilchaad hadaniilchaad
2nd person haníłchaad hanołchaad hadanołchaad
3rd person hainiłchaad hadeiniłchaad
4th person hazhniłchaad hadazhniłchaad
PERFECTIVE singular duoplural plural
1st person hanííłchaad haniilchaad hadaniilchaad
2nd person hanííníłchaad hanoołchaad hadanoołchaad
3rd person hainííłchaad hadeineeshchaad
4th person hazhnííłchaad hadazhneeshchaad
FUTURE singular duoplural plural
1st person hadínéeshchał hadíníilchał hadadíníilchał
2nd person hadínííłchał hadínóołchał hadadínóołchał
3rd person haidínóołchał hadeidínóołchał
4th person hazhdínóołchał hadazhdínóołchał