hajustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

hajustaa

  1. (transitive) To perfume, scent.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hajustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajustan en hajusta 1st sing. olen hajustanut en ole hajustanut
2nd sing. hajustat et hajusta 2nd sing. olet hajustanut et ole hajustanut
3rd sing. hajustaa ei hajusta 3rd sing. on hajustanut ei ole hajustanut
1st plur. hajustamme emme hajusta 1st plur. olemme hajustaneet emme ole hajustaneet
2nd plur. hajustatte ette hajusta 2nd plur. olette hajustaneet ette ole hajustaneet
3rd plur. hajustavat eivät hajusta 3rd plur. ovat hajustaneet eivät ole hajustaneet
passive hajustetaan ei hajusteta passive on hajustettu ei ole hajustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajustin en hajustanut 1st sing. olin hajustanut en ollut hajustanut
2nd sing. hajustit et hajustanut 2nd sing. olit hajustanut et ollut hajustanut
3rd sing. hajusti ei hajustanut 3rd sing. oli hajustanut ei ollut hajustanut
1st plur. hajustimme emme hajustaneet 1st plur. olimme hajustaneet emme olleet hajustaneet
2nd plur. hajustitte ette hajustaneet 2nd plur. olitte hajustaneet ette olleet hajustaneet
3rd plur. hajustivat eivät hajustaneet 3rd plur. olivat hajustaneet eivät olleet hajustaneet
passive hajustettiin ei hajustettu passive oli hajustettu ei ollut hajustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajustaisin en hajustaisi 1st sing. olisin hajustanut en olisi hajustanut
2nd sing. hajustaisit et hajustaisi 2nd sing. olisit hajustanut et olisi hajustanut
3rd sing. hajustaisi ei hajustaisi 3rd sing. olisi hajustanut ei olisi hajustanut
1st plur. hajustaisimme emme hajustaisi 1st plur. olisimme hajustaneet emme olisi hajustaneet
2nd plur. hajustaisitte ette hajustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hajustaneet ette olisi hajustaneet
3rd plur. hajustaisivat eivät hajustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hajustaneet eivät olisi hajustaneet
passive hajustettaisiin ei hajustettaisi passive olisi hajustettu ei olisi hajustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hajusta älä hajusta 2nd sing. ole hajustanut älä ole hajustanut
3rd sing. hajustakoon älköön hajustako 3rd sing. olkoon hajustanut älköön olko hajustanut
1st plur. hajustakaamme älkäämme hajustako 1st plur. olkaamme hajustaneet älkäämme olko hajustaneet
2nd plur. hajustakaa älkää hajustako 2nd plur. olkaa hajustaneet älkää olko hajustaneet
3rd plur. hajustakoot älkööt hajustako 3rd plur. olkoot hajustaneet älkööt olko hajustaneet
passive hajustettakoon älköön hajustettako passive olkoon hajustettu älköön olko hajustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajustanen en hajustane 1st sing. lienen hajustanut en liene hajustanut
2nd sing. hajustanet et hajustane 2nd sing. lienet hajustanut et liene hajustanut
3rd sing. hajustanee ei hajustane 3rd sing. lienee hajustanut ei liene hajustanut
1st plur. hajustanemme emme hajustane 1st plur. lienemme hajustaneet emme liene hajustaneet
2nd plur. hajustanette ette hajustane 2nd plur. lienette hajustaneet ette liene hajustaneet
3rd plur. hajustanevat eivät hajustane 3rd plur. lienevät hajustaneet eivät liene hajustaneet
passive hajustettaneen ei hajustettane passive lienee hajustettu ei liene hajustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hajustaa present hajustava hajustettava
long 1st2 hajustaakseen past hajustanut hajustettu
2nd inessive1 hajustaessa hajustettaessa agent1, 3 hajustama
instructive hajustaen negative hajustamaton
3rd inessive hajustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hajustamasta
illative hajustamaan
adessive hajustamalla
abessive hajustamatta
instructive hajustaman hajustettaman
4th nominative hajustaminen
partitive hajustamista
5th2 hajustamaisillaan