Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. Alternative form of halstaroida


Inflection of halsteroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halsteroin en halsteroi 1st sing. olen halsteroinut en ole halsteroinut
2nd sing. halsteroit et halsteroi 2nd sing. olet halsteroinut et ole halsteroinut
3rd sing. halsteroi ei halsteroi 3rd sing. on halsteroinut ei ole halsteroinut
1st plur. halsteroimme emme halsteroi 1st plur. olemme halsteroineet emme ole halsteroineet
2nd plur. halsteroitte ette halsteroi 2nd plur. olette halsteroineet ette ole halsteroineet
3rd plur. halsteroivat eivät halsteroi 3rd plur. ovat halsteroineet eivät ole halsteroineet
passive halsteroidaan ei halsteroida passive on halsteroitu ei ole halsteroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halsteroin en halsteroinut 1st sing. olin halsteroinut en ollut halsteroinut
2nd sing. halsteroit et halsteroinut 2nd sing. olit halsteroinut et ollut halsteroinut
3rd sing. halsteroi ei halsteroinut 3rd sing. oli halsteroinut ei ollut halsteroinut
1st plur. halsteroimme emme halsteroineet 1st plur. olimme halsteroineet emme olleet halsteroineet
2nd plur. halsteroitte ette halsteroineet 2nd plur. olitte halsteroineet ette olleet halsteroineet
3rd plur. halsteroivat eivät halsteroineet 3rd plur. olivat halsteroineet eivät olleet halsteroineet
passive halsteroitiin ei halsteroitu passive oli halsteroitu ei ollut halsteroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halsteroisin en halsteroisi 1st sing. olisin halsteroinut en olisi halsteroinut
2nd sing. halsteroisit et halsteroisi 2nd sing. olisit halsteroinut et olisi halsteroinut
3rd sing. halsteroisi ei halsteroisi 3rd sing. olisi halsteroinut ei olisi halsteroinut
1st plur. halsteroisimme emme halsteroisi 1st plur. olisimme halsteroineet emme olisi halsteroineet
2nd plur. halsteroisitte ette halsteroisi 2nd plur. olisitte halsteroineet ette olisi halsteroineet
3rd plur. halsteroisivat eivät halsteroisi 3rd plur. olisivat halsteroineet eivät olisi halsteroineet
passive halsteroitaisiin ei halsteroitaisi passive olisi halsteroitu ei olisi halsteroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. halsteroi älä halsteroi 2nd sing. ole halsteroinut älä ole halsteroinut
3rd sing. halsteroikoon älköön halsteroiko 3rd sing. olkoon halsteroinut älköön olko halsteroinut
1st plur. halsteroikaamme älkäämme halsteroiko 1st plur. olkaamme halsteroineet älkäämme olko halsteroineet
2nd plur. halsteroikaa älkää halsteroiko 2nd plur. olkaa halsteroineet älkää olko halsteroineet
3rd plur. halsteroikoot älkööt halsteroiko 3rd plur. olkoot halsteroineet älkööt olko halsteroineet
passive halsteroitakoon älköön halsteroitako passive olkoon halsteroitu älköön olko halsteroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. halsteroinen en halsteroine 1st sing. lienen halsteroinut en liene halsteroinut
2nd sing. halsteroinet et halsteroine 2nd sing. lienet halsteroinut et liene halsteroinut
3rd sing. halsteroinee ei halsteroine 3rd sing. lienee halsteroinut ei liene halsteroinut
1st plur. halsteroinemme emme halsteroine 1st plur. lienemme halsteroineet emme liene halsteroineet
2nd plur. halsteroinette ette halsteroine 2nd plur. lienette halsteroineet ette liene halsteroineet
3rd plur. halsteroinevat eivät halsteroine 3rd plur. lienevät halsteroineet eivät liene halsteroineet
passive halsteroitaneen ei halsteroitane passive lienee halsteroitu ei liene halsteroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st halsteroida present halsteroiva halsteroitava
long 1st2 halsteroidakseen past halsteroinut halsteroitu
2nd inessive1 halsteroidessa halsteroitaessa agent1, 3 halsteroima
instructive halsteroiden negative halsteroimaton
3rd inessive halsteroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative halsteroimasta
illative halsteroimaan
adessive halsteroimalla
abessive halsteroimatta
instructive halsteroiman halsteroitaman
4th nominative halsteroiminen
partitive halsteroimista
5th2 halsteroimaisillaan