hammastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

hammas (tooth) >

Verb[edit]

hammastaa

  1. To indent, serrate (to cut into points like a row of teeth).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hammastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hammastan en hammastaˣ 1st sing. olen hammastanut en oleˣ hammastanut
2nd sing. hammastat et hammastaˣ 2nd sing. olet hammastanut et oleˣ hammastanut
3rd sing. hammastaa ei hammastaˣ 3rd sing. on hammastanut ei oleˣ hammastanut
1st plur. hammastamme emme hammastaˣ 1st plur. olemme hammastaneet emme oleˣ hammastaneet
2nd plur. hammastatte ette hammastaˣ 2nd plur. olette hammastaneet ette oleˣ hammastaneet
3rd plur. hammastavat eivät hammastaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hammastaneet eivät oleˣ hammastaneet
passive hammastetaan ei hammastetaˣ passive on hammastettu ei oleˣ hammastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hammastin en hammastanut 1st sing. olin hammastanut en ollut hammastanut
2nd sing. hammastit et hammastanut 2nd sing. olit hammastanut et ollut hammastanut
3rd sing. hammasti ei hammastanut 3rd sing. oli hammastanut ei ollut hammastanut
1st plur. hammastimme emme hammastaneet 1st plur. olimme hammastaneet emme olleet hammastaneet
2nd plur. hammastitte ette hammastaneet 2nd plur. olitte hammastaneet ette olleet hammastaneet
3rd plur. hammastivat eivät hammastaneet 3rd plur. olivat hammastaneet eivät olleet hammastaneet
passive hammastettiin ei hammastettu passive oli hammastettu ei ollut hammastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hammastaisin en hammastaisi 1st sing. olisin hammastanut en olisi hammastanut
2nd sing. hammastaisit et hammastaisi 2nd sing. olisit hammastanut et olisi hammastanut
3rd sing. hammastaisi ei hammastaisi 3rd sing. olisi hammastanut ei olisi hammastanut
1st plur. hammastaisimme emme hammastaisi 1st plur. olisimme hammastaneet emme olisi hammastaneet
2nd plur. hammastaisitte ette hammastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hammastaneet ette olisi hammastaneet
3rd plur. hammastaisivat eivät hammastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hammastaneet eivät olisi hammastaneet
passive hammastettaisiin ei hammastettaisi passive olisi hammastettu ei olisi hammastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hammastaˣ älä hammastaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hammastanut älä oleˣ hammastanut
3rd sing. hammastakoon älköön hammastakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hammastanut älköön olkoˣ hammastanut
1st plur. hammastakaamme älkäämme hammastakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hammastaneet älkäämme olkoˣ hammastaneet
2nd plur. hammastakaa älkää hammastakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hammastaneet älkää olkoˣ hammastaneet
3rd plur. hammastakoot älkööt hammastakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hammastaneet älkööt olkoˣ hammastaneet
passive hammastettakoon älköön hammastettakoˣ passive olkoon hammastettu älköön olkoˣ hammastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hammastanen en hammastaneˣ 1st sing. lienen hammastanut en lieneˣ hammastanut
2nd sing. hammastanet et hammastaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hammastanut et lieneˣ hammastanut
3rd sing. hammastanee ei hammastaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hammastanut ei lieneˣ hammastanut
1st plur. hammastanemme emme hammastaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hammastaneet emme lieneˣ hammastaneet
2nd plur. hammastanette ette hammastaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hammastaneet ette lieneˣ hammastaneet
3rd plur. hammastanevat eivät hammastaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hammastaneet eivät lieneˣ hammastaneet
passive hammastettaneen ei hammastettaneˣ passive lienee hammastettu ei lieneˣ hammastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hammastaaˣ present hammastava hammastettava
long 1st2 hammastaakseen past hammastanut hammastettu
2nd inessive1 hammastaessa hammastettaessa agent1, 3 hammastama
instructive hammastaen negative hammastamaton
3rd inessive hammastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hammastamasta
illative hammastamaan
adessive hammastamalla
abessive hammastamatta
instructive hammastaman hammastettaman
4th nominative hammastaminen
partitive hammastamista
5th2 hammastamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]